Daily Current Affairs Quiz March 2022

1. The Indian Railways has planned to roll out its indigenously developed
Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system across 2,000 km of network in
2022-23 fiscal. What is the name of this system?

A. Dhaal

B. Shastra

C. Kavach

D. Suraksha

Answer: Option C

2. The Indian Navy successfully test-fired the extended-range land-attack
Brahmos supersonic cruise missile from which stealth destroyer?

A. INS Chennai

B. INS Vikramaditya

C. INS Shakti

D. INS Arihant

Answer: Option A

3. Who is the author of the biography ‘The Queen of Indian Pop: The
Authorised Biography of Usha Uthup’?

A. Srishti Jha

B. Arjit Taneja

C. Kanchi Kaul

D. Manit Joura

Answer: Option A

4. International Women’s Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 07

B. March 06

C. March 09

D. March 08

Answer: Option D

5. Indian diplomat Mukul Arya passed away in an untimely manner. He was an
Indian envoy to which among the following countries?

A. Ukraine

B. Israel

C. Turkey

D. Palestine

Answer: Option D

6. The sea-level trials of India’s first indigenously developed Flying
Trainer was successfully completed at Puducherry. What is the name of this
trainer aircraft?

A. HANSA-NG

B. HAWK-NG

C. HARRIS-NG

D. HERCULES-NG

Answer: Option A

7. Which country has been added to the Grey List of ‘Financial Action Task
Force’?

A. Russia

B. UAE

C. Belarus

D. Ukraine

Answer: Option B

8. ‘The Blue Book: A Writer’s Journal’ is written by which author?

A. Amitava Kumar

B. Shekhar Gupta

C. Raja Mohan

D. Boria Majumdar

Answer: Option A

9. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement
and Appellate Tribunal?

A. Justice D N Patel

B. Justice K Chandru

C. Justice Sadasivam

D. Justice Ranjan Gogoi

Answer: Option A

10. How many seats of Rajya Sabha are scheduled to go to the polls?

A. 13

B. 10

C. 11

D. 15

Answer: Option A

11. Cricket player Mithali Raj has achieved the feat of becoming the first
woman to appear in which World Cups?

A. 8

B. 4

C. 6

D. 5

Answer: Option C

12. Kanyakumari Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state/UT?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Kerala

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

13. In 2022, CISF observed which edition of Raising Day celebrations?

A. 53

B. 50

C. 56

D. 59

Answer: Option A

14. Who has been appointed as the Deputy Managing Director (DMD) of the
State Bank of India?

A. Vasudevan P N

B. Nitin Chugh

C. Ajay Kanwal

D. Arun Ramanathan

Answer: Option B

15. Who has become India’s second-highest wicket-taker in Test cricket?

A. Jasprit Bumrah

B. Mohammed Shami

C. R Ashwin

D. Ishant Sharma

Answer: Option C

16. When will the biennial Rajya Sabha Elections 2022 be held?

A. April 01

B. March 31

C. April 02

D. April 03

Answer: Option B

17. The Ministry for Fisheries will organise the ‘Sagar Parikrama’
initiative in a phased manner to understand the challenges, experiences and
aspirations of the fishermen community. The programme has been rolled out
in which state in the first phase?

A. Maharashtra

B. Gujarat

C. Kerala

D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

18. Vidya Balan has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which
insurance company?

A. HDFC Life Insurance

B. Tata AIA Life Insurance

C. Max Life Insurance

D. Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Answer: Option D

19. The Rs 11,420 Crore Pune Metro Rail Project was inaugurated by which
minister?

A. Rajnath Singh

B. Amit Shah

C. Piyush Goyal

D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

20. The OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition was held in which city?

A. Kolkata

B. Chennai

C. Kochi

D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

1. The FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) was established in which year?

A. 1983

B. 1991

C. 1981

D. 1999

Answer: Option A

2. Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of National Forensic Science
University in which state?

A. Maharashtra

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Tripura

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

3. Which ministry has launched the Donation-e-Pension campaign under the
PM-SYM scheme?

A. Ministry of Science

B. Ministry of Labor

C. Ministry of Tribals

D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option B

4. Who has examined the trial of “Kavach” functioning between Gullaguda and
Chitgidda railway stations?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman

B. Ashwini Vaishnav

C. Hardeep Singh Puri

D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

5. Which ministry has launched a special entrepreneurship promotion
campaign for women named “Samarth”?

A. Ministry of Education

B. Ministry of MSME

C. Ministry of Science

D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option B

6. Which tech company has announced to set up its fourth data centre in
India in Hyderabad?

A. IBM

B. Meta

C. Google

D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

7. Where 1.66 petaflops supercomputer named PARAM Ganga has been installed?

A. IIT Chennai

B. IIT Hyderabad

C. IIT Roorkee

D. IIT Pune

Answer: Option C

8. The annual summit of the India Global Forum has been organized in which
city?

A. Chennai

B. Bengaluru

C. Delhi

D. Pune

Answer: Option B

9. Which company has announced to open India’s largest business and
cultural centre in Mumbai?

A. HDFC Industries Limited

B. Tata Industries Limited

C. Reliance Industries Limited

D. GAIL Industries Limited

Answer: Option C

10. Which initiative has been launched by RBI for a 24×7 Helpline for
Digital Payments?

A. DigiSaathi

B. DigiRath

C. DigiRakhsak

D. DigiSaath

Answer: Option A

11. How many women received the ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ for the years 2020
and 2021?

A. 29

B. 30

C. 31

D. 32

Answer: Option A

12. Who has been appointed as the Commandant of Air Force Academy?

A. Vijay Tiwari

B. B Chandra Sekhar

C. Vikram Chaudhary

D. Ayush Katheria

Answer: Option B

13. Which country has become the most sanctioned country in the world?

A. Pakistan

B. Iraq

C. Iran

D. Russia

Answer: Option D

14. RBI has launched which UPI facility for feature phones?

A. UPI123payment

B. UPI123paid

C. UPI123paisa

D. UPI123pay

Answer: Option D

15. The two-day Study in India meeting has been inaugurated in which
country?

A. Bhutan

B. Tunisia

C. China

D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

16. The PAN-India programme ‘Jharokha’ has been launched by the inaugural
celebration of the programme has been held in which city?

A. Bhopal

B. Lucknow

C. Noida

D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

17. BE(A)WARE booklet has been released by which organization?

A. NPCI

B. NTPC

C. RBI

D. SBI

Answer: Option C

18. Which country has launched a military satellite named “Noor-2”?

A. India

B. Iran

C. Iraq

D. China

Answer: Option B

19. The 5th United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-5) concluded with how
many resolutions?

A. 9

B. 11

C. 17

D. 14

Answer: Option D

20. What is the theme of the Janaushadhi Diwas 2022?

A. Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi

B. Ayushman Bharat, Swastha Samaj

C. Seva Bhi – Rozgar bhi

D. Achi Dawa, Sasti Dawa

Answer: Option A

1. Which nation has threatened to detach itself from the International
Space Station?

A. South Korea

B. China

C. Russia

D. China

Answer: Option C

2. Which country has tested reconnaissance satellite systems?

A. Ukraine

B. Russia

C. North Korea

D. UAE

Answer: Option C

3. India won seven medals at the 2022 ISSF World Cup 2022 in Cairo, Egypt.
These included how many gold medals?

A. 5

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

Answer: Option B

4. Rod Marsh who died at the age of 74 was the former cricket player of
which country?

A. Australia

B. South Africa

C. England

D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

5. What is the theme of the 2022 International Women’s Day?

A. Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women’s lives

B. Gender equality today for a sustainable tomorrow

C. An equal world is an enabled world

D. Think equal, build smart, innovate for change

Answer: Option B

6. Which is the venue of the India Global Forum (IGF) event in 2022?

A. Bengaluru

B. Varanasi

C. Chennai

D. Gandhi Nagar

Answer: Option A

7. The Prime Minister has inaugurated the Metro project of which city?

A. Coimbatore

B. Pune

C. Mysuru

D. Trivandrum

Answer: Option B

8. Microsoft has opened its largest data centre in India in Hyderabad.
Apart from this, the company already has how many data centres in the
country?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

Answer: Option A

9. Bharti Airtel has joined hands with which bank to launch a co-branded
credit card to strengthen the growth of India’s digital ecosystem?

A. Axis Bank

B. HDFC Bank

C. ICICI Bank

D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option A

10. SAMARTH is a Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women
launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

B. Ministry of Women and Child Development

C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

D. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Answer: Option D

11. ‘Donate-a-Pension’ campaign has been launched under the central sector
scheme by the government?

A. PMSBY

B. PM-SYM

C. PMJJBY

D. PMFBY

Answer: Option B

12. When will India resume scheduled commercial International passenger
flights?

A. March 26

B. March 25

C. March 27

D. March 28

Answer: Option C

13. The India-Sri Lanka bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX 2022 will be
held in which place?

A. Visakhapatnam

B. Kochi

C. Chennai

D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

14. RBI is observing the Digital Payments Awareness Week (DPAW) 2022. What
is the theme of the celebrations?

A. Unified Payments Interface

B. Smarter Digital Payments

C. Outreach and Availability of Digital Payments

D. Go Digital, Go Secure

Answer: Option C

15. Rahi Sarnobat, Esha Singh and Rhythm Sangwan have won the gold medal
for India in which sports event?

A. Boxing

B. Weightlifting

C. Sprinting

D. Shooting

Answer: Option D

16. Which Indian Navy ship is representing the country in the SLINEX 2022?

A. INS Karmuk

B. INS Khukri

C. INS Kirch

D. INS Khanjar

Answer: Option C

17. What is the name of the new payments service launched by RBI?

A. 157Pay

B. 120Pay

C. 123Pay

D. 234Pay

Answer: Option C

18. ‘SLINEX’ is a bilateral maritime exercise between India and which
country?

A. Sri Lanka

B. Singapore

C. Oman

D. Japan

Answer: Option A

19. How many women were awarded Nari Shakti Puraskar 2021?

A. 50

B. 45

C. 14

D. 15

Answer: Option C

1. In which state MSME Technology Center will be set up in Sindhudurg?

A. Karnataka

B. Maharashtra

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

2. The seminar ‘Industry Connect 2022: Industry and Academia Synergy” was
organised by the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, in association
with whom?

A. CII and FICCI

B. FICCI and CIPET

C. CIPET and ASSOCHAM

D. FICCI and ASSOCHAM

Answer: Option B

3. Which airport in India is set to get the status of power positive
airport of India in March 2022?

A. Goa International Airport

B. Cochin International Airport

C. Kempegowda International Airport

D. Surat International Airport

Answer: Option B

4. How many seats have gone to polls in the first phase of Manipur
Elections 2022?

A. 38

B. 54

C. 50

D. 85

Answer: Option A

5. Zmiinyi Island (Snake Island), which was seen in the news, is located in
which Sea/Ocean?

A. Pacific Ocean

B. Black Sea

C. Mediterranean Sea

D. Atlantic Ocean

Answer: Option B

6. The Rare Disease Day (RDD) 2022 is an event organized on which of these
days?

A. February 28

B. February 25

C. February 26

D. February 27

Answer: Option A

7. Who has become the highest run-scorer in T20 cricket?

A. Virat Kohli

B. Suresh Raina

C. Kane Williamson

D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option D

8. Operation Ganga is a special evacuation mission launched by the
Government of India to bring back Indian nationals from which country?

A. Russia

B. Afghanistan

C. Belarus

D. Ukraine

Answer: Option D

9. How many gold medals have been won by India at the Singapore
Weightlifting International 2022?

A. 8

B. 3

C. 5

D. 6

Answer: Option D

10. Which sports federation has suspended Vladimir Putin as Honorary
President?

A. International Volleyball Federation

B. International Judo Federation

C. International Football Federation

D. International Chess Federation

Answer: Option B

11. Which cricket team arrived in Pakistan for the first tour in 24 years?

A. Australia

B. England

C. Sri Lanka

D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

12. What is the theme of National Science Day 2022?

A. Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work

B. Women in Science

C. The Future of STI

D. Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future

Answer: Option D

13. Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelensky was formerly a part of which
industry?

A. Entertainment

B. Food

C. Sports

D. Health

Answer: Option A

14. The Dredging Museum named Nikarshan Sadan has been inaugurated in which
city of India?

A. Chennai

B. Vishakhapatnam

C. Kochi

D. Panaji

Answer: Option B

15. Which nation besides Russia has breached the Olympic Truce?

A. Belarus

B. Ukraine

C. United States

D. Israel

Answer: Option A

16. Sadia Tariq was in news for winning a gold medal for India in which
event?

A. Boxing

B. Fencing

C. Wushu

D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option C

17. India has launched which operation to bring back its nationals from
Ukraine?

A. Operation Bharat

B. Operation Yamuna

C. Operation Saraswati

D. Operation Ganga

Answer: Option D

18. What is the theme of the Rare Disease Day (RDD) 2022?

A. Rare is many. Rare is strong. Rare is proud

B. Rare is Many. Rare is Strong

C. Bridging health and social care

D. Share Your Colors

Answer: Option D

19. Who is the winner of the 2022 Mexican Open tennis tournament?

A. Novak Djokovic

B. Stefanos Tsitsipas

C. Daniil Medvedev

D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option D

20. The Bhasha Sangam mobile app has been released by the Ministry of
Education in how many scheduled Indian languages?

A. 19

B. 21

C. 22

D. 23

Answer: Option C

1. In which state MSME Technology Center will be set up in Sindhudurg?

A. Karnataka

B. Maharashtra

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

2. The seminar ‘Industry Connect 2022: Industry and Academia Synergy” was
organised by the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, in association
with whom?

A. CII and FICCI

B. FICCI and CIPET

C. CIPET and ASSOCHAM

D. FICCI and ASSOCHAM

Answer: Option B

3. Which airport in India is set to get the status of power positive
airport of India in March 2022?

A. Goa International Airport

B. Cochin International Airport

C. Kempegowda International Airport

D. Surat International Airport

Answer: Option B

4. How many seats have gone to polls in the first phase of Manipur
Elections 2022?

A. 38

B. 54

C. 50

D. 85

Answer: Option A

5. Zmiinyi Island (Snake Island), which was seen in the news, is located in
which Sea/Ocean?

A. Pacific Ocean

B. Black Sea

C. Mediterranean Sea

D. Atlantic Ocean

Answer: Option B

6. The Rare Disease Day (RDD) 2022 is an event organized on which of these
days?

A. February 28

B. February 25

C. February 26

D. February 27

Answer: Option A

7. Who has become the highest run-scorer in T20 cricket?

A. Virat Kohli

B. Suresh Raina

C. Kane Williamson

D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option D

8. Operation Ganga is a special evacuation mission launched by the
Government of India to bring back Indian nationals from which country?

A. Russia

B. Afghanistan

C. Belarus

D. Ukraine

Answer: Option D

9. How many gold medals have been won by India at the Singapore
Weightlifting International 2022?

A. 8

B. 3

C. 5

D. 6

Answer: Option D

10. Which sports federation has suspended Vladimir Putin as Honorary
President?

A. International Volleyball Federation

B. International Judo Federation

C. International Football Federation

D. International Chess Federation

Answer: Option B

11. Which cricket team arrived in Pakistan for the first tour in 24 years?

A. Australia

B. England

C. Sri Lanka

D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

12. What is the theme of National Science Day 2022?

A. Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work

B. Women in Science

C. The Future of STI

D. Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future

Answer: Option D

13. Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelensky was formerly a part of which
industry?

A. Entertainment

B. Food

C. Sports

D. Health

Answer: Option A

14. The Dredging Museum named Nikarshan Sadan has been inaugurated in which
city of India?

A. Chennai

B. Vishakhapatnam

C. Kochi

D. Panaji

Answer: Option B

15. Which nation besides Russia has breached the Olympic Truce?

A. Belarus

B. Ukraine

C. United States

D. Israel

Answer: Option A

16. Sadia Tariq was in news for winning a gold medal for India in which
event?

A. Boxing

B. Fencing

C. Wushu

D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option C

17. India has launched which operation to bring back its nationals from
Ukraine?

A. Operation Bharat

B. Operation Yamuna

C. Operation Saraswati

D. Operation Ganga

Answer: Option D

18. What is the theme of the Rare Disease Day (RDD) 2022?

A. Rare is many. Rare is strong. Rare is proud

B. Rare is Many. Rare is Strong

C. Bridging health and social care

D. Share Your Colors

Answer: Option D

19. Who is the winner of the 2022 Mexican Open tennis tournament?

A. Novak Djokovic

B. Stefanos Tsitsipas

C. Daniil Medvedev

D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option D

20. The Bhasha Sangam mobile app has been released by the Ministry of
Education in how many scheduled Indian languages?

A. 19

B. 21

C. 22

D. 23

Answer: Option C

1. Which country has topped Knight Frank’s The Wealth Report 2022 list for
the most number of billionaires’ population globally?

A. United States

B. Russia

C. Australia

D. China

Answer: Option A

2. The 19th edition of the India-US MCG meeting has been held at which
place?

A. Noida

B. Pune

C. Bikaner

D. Agra

Answer: Option D

3. How many years of diplomatic relations have been completed between India
and Belgium?

A. 75 years

B. 85 years

C. 55 years

D. 65 years

Answer: Option A

4. The e-Bill system was launched by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
for Central Government Ministries. The system has been developed by whom?

A. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

B. Public Financial Management System (PFMS)

C. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)

D. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India

Answer: Option B

5. Exercise Vayu Shakti 2022 will be organised in which place by the IAF?

A. Nainital

B. Jaisalmer

C. Agra

D. Pithoragarh

Answer: Option B

6. Indian Army has banned how many Apps to prevent leaking of information
to its personnel?

A. 99 Apps

B. 69 Apps

C. 89 Apps

D. 79 Apps

Answer: Option C

7. Indian shooter who won the gold medal in Men’s 10m Air Pistol event at
2022 ISSF World Cup in Cairo?

A. Ronjan Sodhi

B. Saurabh Chaudhary

C. Jitu Rai

D. Divyansh Singh Panwar

Answer: Option B

8. Professor Deepak Dhar has become which Indian to be awarded the
Boltzmann Medal?

A. Third

B. First

C. Second

D. Fourth

Answer: Option B

9. MeitY has tied with which company to train Indian startups in making
apps and games for the global market?

A. Apple

B. IBM

C. Google

D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

10. Which edition of the CII Technology Summit has been hosted by the
Confederation of Indian Industry, New Delhi in partnership with DST?

A. 28th edition

B. 35th Edition

C. 12th edition

D. 15th Edition

Answer: Option A

11. World Hearing Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. March 03

B. March 05

C. March 04

D. March 06

Answer: Option A

12. World Wildlife Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 05

B. March 01

C. March 03

D. March 02

Answer: Option C

13. What is the theme of 2022 World Wildlife Day?

A. Life below water: for people and planet

B. Sustaining all life on earth

C. Forests and Livelihoods: sustaining people and planet

D. Recovering key species for ecosystem restoration

Answer: Option D

14. How many seats went to the polls in the sixth phase of UP Elections
2022?

A. 48

B. 45

C. 57

D. 62

Answer: Option C

15. What is the rank of India in the ‘Wealth Report 2022′ by Knight Frank,
which ranks countries in terms of most number of billionaires’ population?

A. Fourth

B. Sixth

C. Third

D. Second

Answer: Option C

16. Who has launched the ‘Stree Manoraksha Project’?

A. Smriti Irani

B. Anupriya Patel

C. Meenakshi Lekhi

D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

17. Which edition of Civil Accounts Day has been celebrated in India?

A. 46th

B. 44th

C. 45th

D. 47th

Answer: Option A

18. Nikhat Zareen and Nitu were in news for winning the gold medal for
India in which event?

A. Hockey

B. Weightlifting

C. Shooting

D. Boxing

Answer: Option D

19. GOES-T is a next-generation weather satellite launched by which space
agency to forecast hazardous environmental conditions?

A. Roscosmos

B. NASA

C. China space agency (CNSA)

D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

20. The WHO has declared March 03 as World Hearing Day. What is the theme
of World Hearing Day in 2022?

A. Hearing Care for All

B. Check your hearing

C. Hearing for Life. Don’t let hearing loss limit you

D. To hear for life, listen with care

Answer: Option D

1. Who has been appointed as the CEO of the National e-Governance Division
(NeGD)?

A. Vinay Singh

B. Debabrata Nayak

C. Abhishek Singh

D. Vinay Thakur

Answer: Option C

2. Which country topped in the 2022 International Intellectual property
Index?

A. Sweden

B. Germany

C. United States

D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option C

3. Union Minister for MSME, Narayan Rane has announced the establishment of
MSME-Technology Centre with an outlay of Rs. 200 Crore, in which city?

A. Sindhudurg

B. Pune

C. Panji

D. Nasik

Answer: Option A

4. Which institution hosted the OCEANS 2022 conference along with the
National Institution of Ocean Technology for the first time in India?

A. IIT-Guwahati

B. IIT-Roorkee

C. IIT-Kanpur

D. IIT-Madras

Answer: Option D

5. China claimed a domestic record for launching 22 satellites into space
by using which rocket?

A. Long March 3C rocket

B. Long March 8 rocket

C. Long March 2E rocket

D. Long March 4A rocket

Answer: Option B

6. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN 2022 is a military training exercise of India
with which country?

A. USA

B. Japan

C. Sri Lanka

D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

7. Which is the headquarters of the International Atomic Energy Agency
(IAEA)?

A. Moscow

B. Geneva

C. Vienna

D. New York

Answer: Option C

8. World Civil Defence Day is being observed on which date?

A. March 01

B. March 02

C. February 28

D. February 27

Answer: Option A

9. What is the revised compensation to the kind of hit-and-run victims in
case of death?

A. 2 Lakhs

B. 75000

C. 50,000

D. 1 Lakhs

Answer: Option A

10. Where is the headquarters of the International Air Transport
Association located?

A. Berlin, Germany

B. Montreal, Canada

C. New Delhi, India

D. Paris, France

Answer: Option B

11. What does ‘S’ stand for in ‘SWIFT’ financial messaging service?

A. Service

B. Society

C. Secure

D. Simple

Answer: Option B

12. Who will be the first woman to lead SEBI in 2022?

A. Preetha Reddy

B. Chanda Kochhar

C. Sikha Sharma

D. Madhabi Puri Buch

Answer: Option D

13. India has decided not to deploy its combat jets in a multi-nation air
exercise in which country?

A. Ukraine

B. Russia

C. UK

D. USA

Answer: Option C

14. Millennium Challenge Corporation is an initiative of which country?

A. Sri Lanka

B. Nepal

C. Russia

D. Iran

Answer: Option B

15. Who has become the first Indian to be named for the Boltzmann Medal in
2022 for contribution in the field of statistical physics?

A. Meghnad Saha

B. Ashoken Sen

C. Deepak Dhar

D. Piara Gill

Answer: Option C

16. The Zero Discrimination Day is held every year on which day?

A. March 02

B. February 28

C. March 01

D. February 29

Answer: Option C

17. Which country has become the first country to authorize a plant-based
COVID-19 vaccine?

A. South Korea

B. Canada

C. Italy

D. China

Answer: Option B

18. Which player won Gold for India at the Wushu Stars Championship 2022 in
Russia?

A. Sadia Tariq

B. Poonam Khatri

C. Sanathoi Devi

D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

19. Which Country Astronomers discovered 1st Known Quadruple Asteroid
System?

A. Japan

B. Thailand

C. China

D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

20. How many times did Rafael Nadal has won the Mexican Open ATP 500 title?

A. 8

B. 4

C. 6

D. 5

Answer: Option B

1. What is the rank of India in the sustainable Development Report 2021
list?

A. 122nd

B. 120th

C. 124th

D. 121st

Answer: Option B

2. Name of the city of India that has created a Guinness record by lighting
11.71 lakh clay lamps (diyas) in 10 minutes, on the occasion of
Mahashivratri 2022?

A. Haridwar

B. Ujjain

C. Delhi

D. Varanasi

Answer: Option B

3. Which country has topped in the Sustainable Development Index 2021 List?

A. Sweden

B. Denmark

C. Belgium

D. Finland

Answer: Option D

4. Anubhav is a mobile car showroom, launched by which auto company for its
rural customers?

A. Mahindra & Mahindra

B. Ashok Leyland

C. Maruti Suzuki

D. Tata Motors

Answer: Option D

5. Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of LIC Mutual Fund?

A. RS Ramakrishnan

B. PS Ramakrishnan

C. TS Ramakrishnan

D. MS Ramakrishnan

Answer: Option C

6. The new edition of Knight Frank’s The Wealth Report 2022, what is the
rank of India in the billionaire population globally?

A. Third

B. Fourth

C. First

D. Second

Answer: Option A

7. Who has inaugurated a newly developed “Arogya Vanam” at the President’s
Estate in New Delhi?

A. Ram Nath Kovind

B. Narendra Modi

C. Rajnath Singh

D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option A

8. National Safety Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 04

B. March 03

C. March 02

D. March 05

Answer: Option A

9. Who has been appointed as the CFO of the LIC?

A. Sunil Agrawal

B. Supriya Bakhshi

C. Pankaj Jain

D. Vinay Kumar Verma

Answer: Option A

10. Which of the following ministry and Google have announced to train 100
Indian startups under the Appscale Academy program?

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

B. Ministry of Education

C. Ministry of Women & Child Development

D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option A

11. Defence Ministry will host the 12th edition of the prestigious biennial
defence exhibition, DefExpo 2022 at which place?

A. Gandhinagar

B. Jaisalmer

C. Bhubaneshwar

D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

12. What is the theme of National Safety Day (NSD) 2022?

A. Enhance Safety and Health Performance by Use of Advanced Technologies

B. Cultivate and Sustain a safe culture for building the nation

C. Nurture young minds – Develop safety culture

D. Road safety

Answer: Option C

13. March 4th is being celebrated as which date?

A. World Post Day

B. World Service Day

C. World Obesity Day

D. World Diet Food Day

Answer: Option C

14. Ashneer Grover has resigned as MD and Director of which Indian fintech
company?

A. PhonePe

B. BharatPe

C. Google Pay

D. Paytm

Answer: Option B

15. Government has approved how much amount of additional Central
assistance under the NDRF to five States and one Union Territory?

A. 1943 crore rupees

B. 1382 crore rupees

C. 1682 crore rupees

D. 1250 crore rupees

Answer: Option C

16. Dr Jitendra Singh has launched International Monsoon Project Office at
which Institute?

A. IITM Chennai

B. IITM Delhi

C. IITM Pune

D. IITM Punjab

Answer: Option C

17. The ministry of Women & Child Development has launched ‘Stree
Manoraksha Project’ in collaboration with which organisation to improve the
mental health of the women population across the country?

A. ARVI Trust

B. Neptune Foundation.

C. Isha Foundation

D. NIMHANS

Answer: Option D

18. India Director of World Bank Junaid Kamal Ahmed has been named as the
Vice President of which international agency?

A. NITI Aayog

B. UNESCO

C. International Agency for Women

D. International Credit Agency

Answer: Option D

19. In which sports, Shri Nivetha, Esha Singh and Ruchita Vinerkar win a
gold medal?

A. Weightlifting

B. Shooting

C. Boxing

D. Hockey

Answer: Option B

1. Who has been appointed as the new CEO of the airline company Jet
Airways?

A. Naresh Goyal

B. Anita Naresh Goyal

C. Sanjiv Kapoor

D. Rahul Taneja

Answer: Option C

2. Which of these has been awarded the ‘Special Jury Award’ at the 9th
edition of the FICCI Water Awards?

A. National River Conservation Plan

B. National Mission for Clean Ganga

C. National Green Tribunal

D. AMRUT

Answer: Option B

3. Which Formula 1 team has terminated the contract of Russian driver
Nikita Mazepin?

A. Ashton Martin

B. Red Bull

C. McLaren

D. Haas

Answer: Option D

4. What is the theme of World Obesity Day 2022?

A. Every Action Counts

B. End weight stigma

C. Everybody Needs to Act

D. Every Body Needs Everybody

Answer: Option C

5. Which country has the most nuclear weapons in the world?

A. United States

B. Russia

C. France

D. China

Answer: Option B

6. What amount of loan has been sanctioned by Axis Bank for India’s
healthcare sector, under the SAMRIDH facility?

A. USD 200 million

B. USD 100 million

C. USD 150 million

D. USD 120 million

Answer: Option C

7. “Vida” is a new brand name launched by which company for its upcoming
electric vehicles?

A. Bajaj Auto

B. Hero MotoCorp

C. Suzuki

D. Tvs Motor

Answer: Option B

8. Aman Lekhi has resigned from which position of India?

A. Additional Solicitor General

B. Additional Solicitor General of India

C. Election Commissioner

D. Deputy Comptrollers and Auditors General of India

Answer: Option A

9. The 2022 ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup is being held in which country?

A. Bangladesh

B. India

C. Australia

D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

10. Which among the following is Europe’s largest nuclear power plant?

A. Zaporizhzhia

B. Cernavoda

C. Bohunice

D. Khmelnytskyi

Answer: Option A

11. The DefExpo 2022 has been postponed till further orders. The event was
scheduled to take place in which city?

A. Gandhinagar

B. Ranchi

C. Bengaluru

D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

12. Who is the author of the book titled- Unfinished?

A. Salman Rushdie

B. Priyanka Chopra

C. Anuja Chauhan

D. Amitav Ghosh

Answer: Option B

13. India’s largest EV charging station for 4 wheelers, with 121 charging
points, has been launched in which city?

A. Chennai

B. Pune

C. Gurugram

D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

14. Who among the following led Rajasthan Royals to win the inaugural IPL
title?

A. David Warner

B. Rahul Dravid

C. Shane Warne

D. Ross Taylor

Answer: Option C

15. India has signed a Host Country Agreement with the International
Telecommunication Union (ITU) for the establishment of an Area Office &
Innovation Centre of ITU in which city of the country?

A. New Delhi

B. Pune

C. Chennai

D. Noida

Answer: Option A

16. Who is the author of the book titled – Blue Umbrella?

A. RK Laxman

B. R. K. Narayan

C. Arundhati Roy

D. Ruskin Bond

Answer: Option D

17. What is the objective of the scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya
Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)’?

A. Ensure access to quality medicines for all sections of the population
especially the poor and the deprived ones.

B. Create awareness about generic medicines through education and publicity
to counter the perception that quality is synonymous with high price only.

C. Generate employment by engaging individual entrepreneurs in opening of
PMBJP Kendra.

D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

18. SAMRIDH is an initiative of the Government of India to improve the
health infrastructure. The initiative is supported by IIT Delhi and which
organization?

A. BRICS

B. World Bank

C. WHO

D. USAID

Answer: Option D

19. Former Chief of the Indian Army, General S F Rodrigues has passed away.
He had also served as the Governor of which state?

A. Rajasthan

B. Haryana

C. Punjab

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

20. What is the name of India’s automatic train collision protection
system?

A. Suraksha

B. Dhaal

C. Kavach

D. Raksha

Answer: Option C

1. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited and who has signed an MoU
towards green energy goals?

A. Bank of Baroda

B. Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited

C. Coal India

D. SEBI

Answer: Option B

2. Which state government has announced “Camel Protection and Development
Policy” in its budget 2022-23?

A. Government of Maharashtra

B. Government of Kerala

C. Government of Rajasthan

D. Gujarat government

Answer: Option C

3. Which ministry has launched the seventh consecutive edition of the
world’s largest urban sanitation survey?

A. Ministry of Women

B. Ministry of Education

C. Ministry of Tribals

D. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option D

4. In which city did Reliance Industries Ltd 0pen Indias first global
destination named Jio World Center?

A. Noida

B. Mumbai

C. Ahmedabad

D. Nagpur

Answer: Option B

5. Which is the headquarters of the International Atomic Energy Agency
(IAEA)?

A. Geneva

B. New York

C. Moscow

D. Vienna

Answer: Option D

6. Which edition of the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup has started in New
Zealand?

A. 12th Edition

B. 5th edition

C. 9th Edition

D. 7th Edition

Answer: Option A

7. Who among these is an Arjuna award winner in this sport, who has part of
an Asian Games bronze medal-winning side?

A. Kiran George

B. Robert George

C. George Gervin

D. Jimmy George

Answer: Option D

8. The 19th edition of the India-US Military Cooperation Group meeting has
been held in which city?

A. Maharashtra

B. Jaipur

C. Agra

D. Pune

Answer: Option C

9. Which of the following automobile company has unveiled a new brand
“Vida” for electric vehicles?

A. Honda MotoCorp

B. Hyundai Motocorp

C. Hero Motocorp

D. Yamaha MotoCorp

Answer: Option C

10. General Sunith Francis, who has passed away, belongs to which
profession?

A. Major General

B. Former Chief of Indian Army

C. Lieutenant General

D. General Officer

Answer: Option B

11. PetrFiala has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Austria

B. Latvia

C. Serbia

D. Czech Republic

Answer: Option D

12. Which of these is a name is given to the border security force’s
increased surveillance along the Pakistan border in Rajasthan?

A. Sard Hawa

B. Good Samaritan

C. Randori Behak

D. Devi Shakti

Answer: Option A

13. Who has cancelled the license of Sarjerodada Naik Shirala Sahakari Bank
Sangli, Maharashtra?

A. Reserve Bank of India

B. Yes Bank

C. Ministry of Finance

D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

14. The Konyaks are among the largest tribes in which state?

A. Chhattisgarh

B. Nagaland

C. Tripura

D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

15. Which Union Ministry implements the MGNREGS?

A. Ministry of Law and Justice

B. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

C. Ministry of Rural Development

D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: Option C

1. In which year was the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
(PMBJP)was launched?

A. 2006

B. 2012

C. 2010

D. 2008

Answer: Option D

2. The 4th Jan Aushadhi Diwas will be celebrated. What is the theme of 4th
Jan Aushadhi Diwas?

A. Jan Kalyan- Jan Samman

B. Jan Aushadhi- Jan Kalyan

C. Jan Aushadhi- Jan Samman

D. Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi

Answer: Option D

3. Pooja Jatyan, Shyam Sundar and Jyoti Balyan are related to which sports?

A. Discuss Throw

B. Badminton

C. Archery

D. Javelin Throw

Answer: Option C

4. Bank of Maharashtra has partnered with Mahagram to roll out the ‘Bank
Sakhi’ project in which state of India?

A. Maharashtra

B. Karnataka

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

5. ‘National Level Awareness Programme – Sambhav’ is an initiative of which
Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Education

B. Ministry of MSME

C. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: Option B

6. Which of the following estate was launched by President Ram Nath Kovind
at Rashtrapati Bhavan to promote the importance of Ayurvedic plants and
their effects on the human body?

A. Jeevan Vanam

B. Arogya Vanam

C. Swastha Vanam

D. Suraksha Vanam

Answer: Option B

7. Japan and India have renewed the Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA) that
was signed in 2018. What is the size of this BSA?

A. USD 125 billion

B. USD 100 billion

C. USD 75 billion

D. USD 80 billion

Answer: Option C

8. Dr Jitendra Singh launched the International Monsoons Project Office
(IMPO) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM). Where is
this IMPO/IITM located?

A. Pune

B. Mumbai

C. Chennai

D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

9. Cricket Sonny Ramadhin who passed away represented which cricket playing
nation?

A. Bangladesh

B. Pakistan

C. West Indies

D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

10.

Ministry of Women and Child Development will launch the ‘Back to School’
Campaign in partnership with which organization?

A. UNICEF

B. WHO

C. NITI Aayog

D. World Bank

Answer: Option A

11. When will the Janaushadhi Diwas Week be observed by the Ministry of
Chemicals and Fertilizers in 2022?

A. 01 March to 07 March

B. 07 March to 13 March

C. 08 March to 14 March

D. 02 March to 08 March

Answer: Option A

12. Which country will host the 31st Southeast Asian Games?

A. Malaysia

B. Thailand

C. Cambodia

D. Vietnam

Answer: Option D

13. “One Among You” is an autobiography of which politician?

A. Pinarayi Vijayan

B. Rahul Gandhi

C. Mamta Banerjee

D. MK Stalin

Answer: Option D

14. India’s first ambulance for street animals has been launched in which
city?

A. Jaipur

B. Chandigarh

C. Bengaluru

D. Chennai

Answer: Option D

15. What is the theme for Zero Discrimination Day 2022?

A. “Remove laws that harm, create laws that empower”

B. ‘Leaving no one behind: Indigenous peoples and the call for a new social
contract’

C. ‘The impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on fertility’

D. Reaching the zero-malaria target

Answer: Option A

16. Which bank has partnered with Indore Clean Energy Private Limited
(ICEPL) for the development of the Gobar-Dhan plant in Indore under its
Environmental, social, and governance (ESG) commitments?

A. State Bank of India

B. HDFC Bank

C. Bank of Baroda

D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

17. The ‘Yilan’ Crater, the largest impact crater on Earth, has been
discovered in which country?

A. Japan

B. Russia

C. Australia

D. China

Answer: Option D

18. Which is the option that correctly shows the FDI rate?

A. FDI via automatic route in LIC is 21%; While FDI in the insurance sector
is 74%

B. FDI via automatic route in LIC is 20%; While FDI in the insurance sector
is 74%

C. FDI via automatic route in LIC is 49%; While FDI in the insurance sector
is 74%

D. FDI via automatic route in LIC is 20%; While FDI in the insurance sector
is 49%

Answer: Option B

19. When will the Ministry of Women and Child Development celebrate the
International Women’s Day week in 2022?

A. 08 to 16 March

B. 08 to 15 March

C. 02 to 08 March

D. 01 to 08 March

Answer: Option D

20. The Indian Navy conducted ‘Operational Demonstration’ at which city?

A. Pune

B. Kochi

C. Visakhapatnam

D. Ernakulam

Answer: Option C

1. Which country topped the medal tally in the ISSF World Cup organized by
the International Shooting Sports Federation?

A. Norway

B. India

C. Italy

D. Germany

Answer: Option B

2. How many airports have been awarded as among the ‘Best Airport by Size
and Region’, by the ACI, in its ASQ survey for the year 2021?

A. 4

B. 6

C. 2

D. 5

Answer: Option B

3. The International Election Visitors Program 2022 has been organized by
which ministry?

A. Ministry of Cooperation

B. Ministry of Defence

C. Election commission

D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option C

4. The RBI has stopped Paytm Payments Bank Ltd from onboarding new
customers under which section of the RBI Act?

A. Section 35 A

B. Section 25 A

C. Section 31 A

D. Section 27 A

Answer: Option A

5. Where is the 3rd National Youth Parliament Festival held on 10th and
11th March 2022?

A. Mumbai

B. New Delhi

C. Chennai

D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

6. Which state government has inaugurated India’s largest floating solar
power project?

A. Kerala

B. Tripura

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

7. Which state has topped with 90.5 percent complete vaccination under
Mission Indradhanush?

A. Tripura

B. Punjab

C. Odisha

D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

8. The WOW Program’ has been launched by which state to increase the
strength of women in the workforce?

A. Karnataka

B. Odisha

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

9. The World Day Against Cyber Censorship is being celebrated on which
date?

A. March 10

B. March 11

C. March 09

D. March 12

Answer: Option D

10. On Board: My Years in BCCI is an autobiography of which person?

A. Vinod Rai

B. Ratnakar Shetty

C. Anjum Chopra

D. Diana Edulji

Answer: Option B

11. Which state has announced the creation of a new award named the Sushma
Swaraj Award to honour women for their contribution to different walks of
life?

A. Maharashtra

B. Gujarat

C. Delhi

D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

12. The Government of India has approved the establishment of the World
Health Organization Global Center for Traditional Medicine in which state?

A. Jamnagar, Gujarat

B. Gurugram, Haryana

C. Raipur, Chhattisgarh

D. Patna, Bihar

Answer: Option A

13. Which state has topped in the released Scotch State of Governance
Ranking 2021?

A. Telangana

B. Karnataka

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

14. Who has approved the establishment of the National Land Monetization
Corporation?

A. Supreme Court

B. Ministry of Education

C. Union Cabinet

D. Planning Commission

Answer: Option C

15. Who has been appointed as the new Commandant of Indian Air Force
Academy?

A. B Chandra Sekhar

B. Vipin Naravane

C. Manoj Kumar Sharma

D. Karanvir Singh

Answer: Option A

16. Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the HPC on the
Chardham project by the Supreme Court?

A. Justice DY Chandrachud

B. Justice Surya Kant

C. Justice AK Sikri

D. Justice Indu Malhotra

Answer: Option C

17. Who has been appointed as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee?

A. AK Sikri

B. Ravi Chopra

C. Raju Mistri

D. Ajay Kushwaha

Answer: Option A

18. The first-ever Drone school has been inaugurated in which of these
cities by the Minister of Civil Aviation?

A. Dehradun

B. Chandigarh

C. Gurugram

D. Gwalior

Answer: Option D

19. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) celebrated its 37th Foundation
Day on which date?

A. March 11

B. March 12

C. March 10

D. March 09

Answer: Option A

20. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of IRDAI in 2022?

A. Mamta Suri

B. A. Ramana Rao

C. Debasish Panda

D. Sanjay Kumar Verma

Answer: Option C

1. Which country topped the medal tally in the ISSF World Cup organized by
the International Shooting Sports Federation?

A. Norway

B. India

C. Italy

D. Germany

Answer: Option B

2. How many airports have been awarded as among the ‘Best Airport by Size
and Region’, by the ACI, in its ASQ survey for the year 2021?

A. 4

B. 6

C. 2

D. 5

Answer: Option B

3. The International Election Visitors Program 2022 has been organized by
which ministry?

A. Ministry of Cooperation

B. Ministry of Defence

C. Election commission

D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option C

4. The RBI has stopped Paytm Payments Bank Ltd from onboarding new
customers under which section of the RBI Act?

A. Section 35 A

B. Section 25 A

C. Section 31 A

D. Section 27 A

Answer: Option A

5. Where is the 3rd National Youth Parliament Festival held on 10th and
11th March 2022?

A. Mumbai

B. New Delhi

C. Chennai

D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

6. Which state government has inaugurated India’s largest floating solar
power project?

A. Kerala

B. Tripura

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

7. Which state has topped with 90.5 percent complete vaccination under
Mission Indradhanush?

A. Tripura

B. Punjab

C. Odisha

D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

8. The WOW Program’ has been launched by which state to increase the
strength of women in the workforce?

A. Karnataka

B. Odisha

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

9. The World Day Against Cyber Censorship is being celebrated on which
date?

A. March 10

B. March 11

C. March 09

D. March 12

Answer: Option D

10. On Board: My Years in BCCI is an autobiography of which person?

A. Vinod Rai

B. Ratnakar Shetty

C. Anjum Chopra

D. Diana Edulji

Answer: Option B

11. Which state has announced the creation of a new award named the Sushma
Swaraj Award to honour women for their contribution to different walks of
life?

A. Maharashtra

B. Gujarat

C. Delhi

D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

12. The Government of India has approved the establishment of the World
Health Organization Global Center for Traditional Medicine in which state?

A. Jamnagar, Gujarat

B. Gurugram, Haryana

C. Raipur, Chhattisgarh

D. Patna, Bihar

Answer: Option A

13. Which state has topped in the released Scotch State of Governance
Ranking 2021?

A. Telangana

B. Karnataka

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

14. Who has approved the establishment of the National Land Monetization
Corporation?

A. Supreme Court

B. Ministry of Education

C. Union Cabinet

D. Planning Commission

Answer: Option C

15. Who has been appointed as the new Commandant of Indian Air Force
Academy?

A. B Chandra Sekhar

B. Vipin Naravane

C. Manoj Kumar Sharma

D. Karanvir Singh

Answer: Option A

16. Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the HPC on the
Chardham project by the Supreme Court?

A. Justice DY Chandrachud

B. Justice Surya Kant

C. Justice AK Sikri

D. Justice Indu Malhotra

Answer: Option C

17. Who has been appointed as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee?

A. AK Sikri

B. Ravi Chopra

C. Raju Mistri

D. Ajay Kushwaha

Answer: Option A

18. The first-ever Drone school has been inaugurated in which of these
cities by the Minister of Civil Aviation?

A. Dehradun

B. Chandigarh

C. Gurugram

D. Gwalior

Answer: Option D

19. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) celebrated its 37th Foundation
Day on which date?

A. March 11

B. March 12

C. March 10

D. March 09

Answer: Option A

20. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of IRDAI in 2022?

A. Mamta Suri

B. A. Ramana Rao

C. Debasish Panda

D. Sanjay Kumar Verma

Answer: Option C

1. Which bank has launched the ‘HouseWorkIsWork’ initiative for urban
educated women who want to rejoin the professional space?

A. HDFC Bank

B. Kotak Mahindra Bank

C. ICICI Bank

D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option D

2. Which national level shooter woman has been selected to represent India
for the 2041 Climate Force Antarctica Campaign?

A. Aarushi Verma

B. Manu Bhaskar

C. Avni Accounts

D. Apurvi Chandela

Answer: Option A

3. Which female sportsperson has been appointed by Global Pharma Lupine
Limited as the brand ambassador for its Shakti campaign?

A. Mary Kom

B. Sania Mirza

C. Mithali Raj

D. Jhulan Goshwami

Answer: Option A

4. The World Kidney Day 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 11

B. March 10

C. March 13

D. March 12

Answer: Option B

5. Which the state of India has secured the first position in Mission
Indradhanush?

A. Maharashtra

B. Himachal Pradesh

C. Delhi

D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

6. What is the theme of 2022 World Kidney Day?

A. Kidney Health for All: Bridge the knowledge gap to better kidney care

B. Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere

C. Kidney health for everyone everywhere from prevention to detection and
equitable access to care

D. Living Well with Kidney Disease

Answer: Option A

7. Matrushakti Udaymita Scheme has been launched by which state to promote
women entrepreneurship in the state?

A. Haryana

B. West Bengal

C. Punjab

D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

8. Which party has won the highest number of seats in the Goa Assembly
Elections?

A. AAP

B. INC

C. BJP

D. BSP

Answer: Option C

9. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has announced to give reservation to women
in 33 percent government jobs in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Karnataka

C. Tripura

D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

10. Which country’s environmental lawyer Rizwana Hassan has been selected
for the 2022 International Women of Courage Award?

A. Bangladesh

B. Nepal

C. Bhutan

D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

11. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Financial Action Task
Force?

A. Ashok Sharma

B. T Raja Kumar

C. Krishna Rai

D. Mohan Kumar

Answer: Option B

12. Which of these is not a part of AIFI under RBI?

A. SEBI

B. NABARD

C. SIDBI

D. EXIM

Answer: Option A

13. RBI will regulate and supervise NaBFID as AIFI under which Sections of
the RBI Act 1934?

A. Sections 45D and 45L

B. Sections 45C and 45H

C. Sections 45L and 45N

D. Sections 45A and 45N

Answer: Option C

14. Armond Gustave “Mondo” Duplantis has covered 6.19 meters to break his
own world record by how many centimetres at the World Indoor Tour Silver
Meeting?

A. 3 cm

B. 4 cm

C. 2 cm

D. 1 cm

Answer: Option D

15. Indian Grandmaster, SL Narayanan has won the “Grandiscchi Cattolica
International Open” held in which country?

A. Australia

B. Italy

C. UK

D. Germany

Answer: Option B

16. Who has been elected as the new President of South Korea to replace
incumbent President Moon Jae-in?

A. Lee Jae-myung

B. Kim Kun-hee

C. Hong Joon-pyo

D. Yoon Suk-yeol

Answer: Option D

17. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister had contested UP Elections 2022 from which
seat?

A. Azamgarh

B. Ayodhya

C. Gorakhpur Urban

D. Gopalpur

Answer: Option C

18. Which state has launched a scheme named ‘Kaushalya Matritva Yojana’ to
provide Rs 5000 support to women on the birth of a second girl child?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Rajasthan

C. Haryana

D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

19. Which edition of NYPF has been organised by the Lok Sabha Secretariat
and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports?

A. Fifth

B. Second

C. Sixth

D. Third

Answer: Option D

20. Which AAP candidate has been referred to as the giant killer after
defeating both Navjot Singh Sidhu and Bikram Singh Majithia from Amritsar
East?

A. Dr. Baljit Kaur

B. Jeevan Jyot Kaur

C. Inderjit Kaur Mann

D. Raman Arora

Answer: Option B

1. The WHO GCTM will be established at which place?

A. Gurugram

B. Mumbai

C. Jamnagar

D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

2. Which ministry has organized the all India program ‘Jharokha’?

A. Labour Ministry

B. Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles

C. home Ministry

D. Finance Ministry

Answer: Option B

3. The Union Cabinet has approved to set up NLMC as a wholly Government of
India owned company, under the administrative jurisdiction of which
ministry?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs

B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

C. Ministry of Finance

D. Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Answer: Option C

4. The No Smoking Day 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 07

B. March 10

C. March 11

D. March 09

Answer: Option D

5. With the help of the Ministry of Education and which organization has
launched the “Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav” campaign?

A. UNESCO

B. SEBI

C. UNICEF

D. world bank

Answer: Option C

6. Where is India`s largest reclining statue of Lord Buddha being built?

A. Nalanda

B. Sarnath

C. Bodh Gaya

D. Kashi

Answer: Option C

7. Who has been named as the new Chairperson of the TDSAT?

A. Justice DN Patel

B. Justice Dipankar Datta

C. Justice Sanjay Karol

D. Justice Shiva Kirti Singh

Answer: Option A

8. Who has been selected for the IWOC Award for 2022?

A. Vikram Tripathi

B. Rizwana Hasan

C. Mohd Imtiyaz

D. Salman Khurshid

Answer: Option B

9. Which country has announced to host the virtual meeting of G7
Agriculture Ministers?

A. Australia

B. Germany

C. Italy

D. France

Answer: Option B

10. C-DAC has designed and installed a supercomputer named “Param Ganga” at
which IIT institute?

A. IIT Chennai

B. IIT Roorkee

C. IIT Delhi

D. IIT Pune

Answer: Option B

11. Which state government has launched the ‘Nan Mudhalvan’ scheme for
students?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Karnataka

C. Jharkhand

D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

12. Who has become the 23rd Woman Grandmaster of India?

A. Mary Ann Gomes

B. Priyanka Nutakki

C. Padmini Rout

D. Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi

Answer: Option B

13. Which state has approved the proposal to replace paper ballot papers
with electronic voting machines?

A. Maharashtra

B. Gujarat

C. Kerala

D. Assam

Answer: Option D

14. Who has been nominated to represent India in the Climate Force
Antarctica Expedition?

A. Arunima Sharma

B. Ratna Raina

C. Kiran Mishra

D. Aarushi Verma

Answer: Option D

15. # LaxmiForLaxmi is a missed call advisory service for financial
empowerment of the women population. Which fund house has launched this
campaign?

A. HDFC Mutual Fund

B. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund

C. UTI Mutual Fund

D. SBI Mutual Fund

Answer: Option A

16. When is CISF raising day is being celebrated?

A. March 11

B. March 08

C. March 09

D. March 10

Answer: Option D

17. ToneTag partnered with which bank for “VoiceSe UPI payments service”?

A. NSDL Payments Bank

B. SBI

C. Airtel Payments Bank

D. PNB

Answer: Option A

18. Which state government has launched ‘Kaushalya Matritva Yojana’?

A. Rajasthan

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Chhattisgarh

D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

19. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a nearly 9.5 feet tall statue
of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in which city?

A. Delhi

B. Kolkata

C. Mumbai

D. Pune

Answer: Option D

20. Who has been appointed as the new President of the FATF?

A. Marcus Watson

B. T. Raja Kumar

C. Marcus Pleyer

D. Raja Rai

Answer: Option B

1. The International Day of Mathematics (IDM) is being celebrated on which
date?

A. March 14

B. March 15

C. March 13

D. March 12

Answer: Option A

2. What is the theme set for the International Day of Mathematics (IDM)
2022?

A. Mathematics is Everywhere

B. Indian Mathematics

C. Mathematics Unites!

D. Mathematics for a Better World

Answer: Option C

3. Which company has become the first LAB manufacturing company in the
world to get BIS certification?

A. Tamil Nadu Petroproducts

B. Tata

C. Adani

D. Reliance

Answer: Option A

4. Which state government has announced to set up India’s first medical
city ‘Indrayani Medicity’?

A. Bihar

B. Maharashtra

C. Uttrakhand

D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

5. Whose translation ‘Tomb of Sand’ has been nominated for the
International Booker Prize?

A. Arundhati Roy

B. Geetanjali Shree

C. Aravind Adiga

D. Kiran Desai

Answer: Option B

6. What is the theme of World Rotaract Day?

A. Rotary in Action

B. Be the change

C. Connecting for Good

D. Rotary Making a Difference

Answer: Option D

7. What is the theme of the International Day of Action for Rivers in 2022?

A. The Importance of Rivers for Biodiversity

B. Rights of Rivers

C. Women, Water, and Climate Change

D. Water for Our Future

Answer: Option A

8. Lakshya Sen lost to which of the following player to settle for silver
at the men’s singles badminton final of German Open 2022?

A. Viktor Axelsen

B. Kunlavut Vitidsarn

C. Lee Zii Jia

D. Thomas Rouxel

Answer: Option B

9. Which High Court has upheld the Hijab ban?

A. Bombay HC

B. Madras HC

C. Delhi HC

D. Karnataka HC

Answer: Option D

10. When is National Vaccination Day 2022 is being celebrated in India?

A March 16

B. March 14

C. March 17

D. March 15

Answer: Option A

11. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Financial
Reporting Authority?

A. Amitabh Choudhary

B. Prashant Kumar

C. Ajay Bhushan Pandey

D. Chandrashekhar Ghosh

Answer: Option C

12. World Consumer Rights Day is being celebrated globally on which day?

A. March 13

B. March 14

C. March 12

D. March 15

Answer: Option D

13. Gabriel Boric Font has become the youngest President of which country?

A. Syria

B. Chile

C. Netherlands

D. Norway

Answer: Option B

14. Indian Railways has commissioned the first GCT at which of its
division?

A. Prayagraj

B. Vijayawada

C. Asansol

D. Raipur

Answer: Option C

15. India’s first GI-tagged Kashmir carpet has been flagged off for which
country?

A. Germany

B. Norway

C. Sweden

D. Uganda

Answer: Option A

16. Which day of the year is marked as the International Day of Action for
Rivers?

A. March 13

B. March 12

C. March 14

D. March 15

Answer: Option C

17. Which of the following country has the largest exporter of arms during
2017-21, as per the SIPRI report?

A. China

B. Russia

C. France

D. United States

Answer: Option D

18. In Which state Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the
National Defense University and dedicated it to the nation?

A. Haryana

B. Bihar

C. Gujarat

D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

19. Which state government has presented the children’s budget for
children?

A. Government of Maharashtra

B. Gujarat government

C. Government of Kerala

D. Government of Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

20. Ranjit Rath has been named as the Chairman and Managing Director of
which of the following PSU?

A. NTPC Ltd.

B. Oil India Limited

C. GAIL Ltd

D. ONGC Ltd

Answer: Option B

1. Who has been appointed as the Member of the Securities and Exchange
Board of India?

A. Sandeep Kumar Bist

B. Arun Kumar Sharma

C. Ashwini Bhatia

D. Ashok Kumar

Answer: Option C

2. Prabha Narasimhan has been appointed as the CEO and MD of which company
in place of Ram Raghavan?

A. Colgate-Palmolive Ltd

B. Google

C. HDFC Group

D. Coal India

Answer: Option A

3. What is the rank of India in the Democracy Report 2022 released by the
V-Dem Institute?

A. 98th

B. 85th

C. 93rd

D. 95th

Answer: Option C

4. On which day the Pie Day is being celebrated around the world?

A. March 13

B. March 12

C. March 14

D. March 11

Answer: Option C

5. The International Day of Action for Rivers is being celebrated on which
date?

A. March 14

B. March 11

C. March 12

D. March 13

Answer: Option A

6. Which state government & NABARD has signed a pact to increase fish
production?

A. Maharashtra

B. Bihar

C. Odisha

D. Assam

Answer: Option C

7. Which bank has acquired a 5% stake in National Asset Reconstruction
Company Limited?

A. HDFC Bank

B. Axis Bank

C. ICICI Bank

D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option C

8. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Insurance Regulatory
and Development Authority of India?

A. Dr. N. Kamakodi

B. Debasish Panda

C. Natarajan Murali M

D. Mahesh Kumar Jain

Answer: Option B

9. Which of the following eCommerce company acquired electronics reverse
commerce (or recommerce) company Yaantra?

A. Flipkart

B. Amazon

C. Nykaa Fashion

D. eBay

Answer: Option A

10. The Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia has inaugurated the first Drone
School in which city?

A. Gwalior

B. Patna

C. Guwahati

D. Jaipur

Answer: Option A

11. Caitlin Novak has become the first female President of which country?

A. Norway

B. Uganda

C. Sweden

D. Hungary

Answer: Option D

12. How many Indian airports have got a place in ACI World’s ASQ Awards
2021?

A. 6

B. 3

C. 4

D. 2

Answer: Option A

13. Forest Survey Report 2021, How much area is increased in the total
forest and tree cover of the country in the last two years?

A. 2,379 sq km

B. 2,261 sq km

C. 2,673 sq km

D. 3,561 sq km

Answer: Option B

14. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Chardham Project
Committee?

A. Meherchand Mahajan

B. KN Wanchoo

C. B.K.Mukhrija

D. Justice AK Sikri

Answer: Option D

15. What is the latest rank of Indian Passport on the Henley Passport
Index?

A. 87

B. 83

C. 73

D. 90

Answer: Option B

16. Which state government has launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Cha Shrami Kalyan
Prakalpa’ scheme?

A. Assam

B. Tripura

C. Kerala

D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

17. Which state tops in full immunization with 90.5% coverage in India
under Indradhanush?

A. Gujarat

B. Kerala

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

18. Instagram is No Longer Accessible in which country?

A. Germany

B. Norway

C. Russia

D. Canada

Answer: Option C

19. The RBI has directed which payment bank to stop onboarding of new
customers?

A. Canara Bank

B. Free charge

C. Yes Bank

D. Paytm Payments Bank

Answer: Option D

20. Which state government has launched ‘Women@Work’ program?

A. Kerala

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Jharkhand

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

1. Which city has announced its detailed framework to zero out carbon
emissions by 2050?

A. Mumbai

B. Pune

C. Hyderabad

D. Gurgoan

Answer: Option A

2. The maximum limit on microfinance loans for NBFCs other than NBFC-MFIs
has been revised to which of the total assets?

A. 75 per cent

B. 50 per cent

C. 10 per cent

D. 25 per cent

Answer: Option D

3. What is India’s rank in the United Nations’ World Happiness Report for
the year 2022?

A. 134

B. 136

C. 139

D. 137

Answer: Option B

4. Which country has topped in South Asia in terms of women on board of
listed companies?

A. Sri Lanka

B. Bangladesh

C. China

D. Japan

Answer: Option B

5. “Green Triangle” named after Mahatma Gandhi, has been inaugurated in
which country?

A. Singapore

B. Nepa

C. Madagascar

D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

6. Which of the following has announced the purchase of Evilient
Technologies, a renowned FinTech business?

A. HDFC Bank

B. Razorpay

C. Paytm

D. Pay you

Answer: Option B

7. India’s first hydrogen fuel cell car Toyota Mirai has been launched by
which ministry?

A. Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

B. Ministry of Education

C. Ministry of Child Development

D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option A

8. What is the upper limit of a UPI Lite payment transaction?

A. Rs 500

B. Rs 100

C. Rs 2000

D. Rs 200

Answer: Option D

9. Hyperspectral Studies for Mineral Exploration in the country. For this
NMDC which institute has signed MoU?

A. IIT Kharagpur

B. IIT Bombay

C. IIT Madras

D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option A

10. The loan guarantee scheme for subordinate loans has been extended to
which date?

A. 31-03-2025

B. 31-03-2024

C. 31-03-2022

D. 31-03-2023

Answer: Option D

11. Which organization has launched the military drill ‘Cold Response
2022’?

A. International Development Association

B. North Atlantic Treaty Organisation

C. United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research

D. Association of South East Nations

Answer: Option B

12. Which ground test of ISRO has been successfully completed?

A. SS3

B. SSLV

C. SS2

D. SS1

Answer: Option D

13. The CRPF Raising day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 18

B. March 17

C. March 20

D. March 19

Answer: Option D

14. Which country has been connected to CESA?

A. Ukraine

B. India

C. Russia

D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option A

15. FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022 will be organized in which city of India?

A. Mumbai

B. Chennai

C. Kolkata

D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

16. Rajesh Gopinathan is the MD and CEO of which company?

A. Infosys

B. Wipro

C. TCS

D. IBM

Answer: Option C

17. Which country has topped the ranking in terms of market capitalization,
as per Bloomberg’s recent data on Market capitalization?

A. France

B. Brazil

C. US

D. UAE

Answer: Option C

18. Which bank has won ‘Asian Bank of the Year’ at IFR Asia Awards 2021?

A. YES Bank

B. Axis Bank

C. HDFC Bank

D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

19. Which coalfield in India is currently the largest coal-producing
company in India?

A. Central Coalfields Limited

B. South Eastern Coalfields Limited

C. Bharat Coking Coal

D. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited

Answer: Option D

20. Mv Ram Prasad Bismil has become the longest ship ever from Ganga to
which river?

A. Yamuna

B. Narmada

C. Brahmaputra

D. Cauvery

Answer: Option C

1. What is the theme of The World Sleep Day in 2022?

A. Better Sleep, Better Life, Better Planet

B. Quality Sleep, Sound Mind, Happy World

C. Regular Sleep, Healthy Future

D. Healthy Sleep, Healthy Aging

Answer: Option B

2. Name the Indian candidate who represented the country at the 2021 Miss
World international beauty pageant?

A. Shree Saini

B. Suman Rao

C. Vartika Singh

D. Manasa Varanasi

Answer: Option D

3. Who has been ranked as the world’s topmost billionaire in 2022 M3M Hurun
Global Rich List?

A. Elon Musk

B. Bill Gates

C. Jeff Bezos

D. Bernard Arnault

Answer: Option A

4. Mukesh Ambani is the only Indian to feature among the top 10 in the 2022
M3M Hurun Global Rich List. What is the global rank of Mukesh Ambani?

A. 9th

B. 7th

C. 8th

D. 10th

Answer: Option A

5. Which state has ranked first in India with the lowest maternal mortality
ratio of 30 “per one lakh live births”?

A. Punjab

B. Kerala

C. Maharashtra

D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

6. The DCI has signed an agreement with which company to build India’s
first indigenously developed dredger?

A. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders

B. Goa Shipyard

C. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

D. Cochin Shipyard Limited

Answer: Option D

7. The IT Minister of which state, C.N. Ashwath Narayan has launched
India’s first digital water data bank “Aquarium”?

A. Maharashtra

B. Kerala

C. Karnataka

D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

8. ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebration, the Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle
has been inaugurated in which country by Indian Embassy?

A. Madagascar

B. Sri Lanka

C. Seychelles

D. Mauritania

Answer: Option A

9. Shubman Gill and which sportsperson have been appointed as the new brand
ambassadors for the My11Circle fantasy gaming platform?

A. Virat Kohli

B. Ruturaj Gaikwad

C. Rohit Sharma

D. Shreyas Iyer

Answer: Option B

10. Karolina Bielawska has won Miss World 2021 beauty pageant. She belongs
to which country?

A. USA

B. UAE

C. Poland

D. Iran

Answer: Option C

11. Final ship of the 5 CGOPV Project – ICGS ‘Saksham’ has been developed
by which Shipyard company in India?

A. Hindustan Shipyard Ltd.

B. Goa Shipyard Ltd.

C. Sea Blue Shipyard Ltd.

D. China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation.

Answer: Option B

12. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the calendar year
2022 as per Moody’s?

A. 9.1%

B. 8.1%

C. 8.8%

D. 9.5%

Answer: Option A

13. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated a seven-storeyed FCS
Integration facility of DRDO in which city, which is built using in-house
hybrid technology?

A. Hyderabad

B. Pune

C. Bengaluru

D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

14. The central government has reinstated the suspended five-year e-tourist
visa with immediate effect for citizens of how many countries from March
2020?

A. 78 countries

B. 122 countries

C. 45 countries

D. 156 countries

Answer: Option D

15. The Global Recycling Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. March 17

B. March 18

C. March 15

D. March 16

Answer: Option B

16. Who has been selected for the GD Birla Award for Scientific Research
for 2022?

A. Prof. Josemon Jacob

B. Prof. Veena Choudhary

C. Prof. Narayan Pradhan

D. Prof. Jayant Jain

Answer: Option C

17. In which city will India’s first World Peace Center be set up?

A. Kanya Kumari

B. Gurugram

C. Pune

D. Bangalore

Answer: Option B

18. What is the theme of The Global Recycling Day in 2022?

A. “Recycling Heroes”

B. “Global Recycling”

C. “Celebrating our Recycling Heroes”.

D. “Recycling fraternity”.

Answer: Option D

19. Which ministry has announced a project for the rejuvenation of 13 major
rivers of the country?

A. Ministry of Environment and Climate Change

B. Ministry of Education

C. Ministry of Railways

D. Ministry of Transport

Answer: Option A

20. Which bank in India has won the IFR Asia Award for Asian Bank of The
Year 2021?

A. HDFC Bank

B. Kotak Mahindra Bank

C. Axis Bank

D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option C

Which one of the following has been released as the framework for
geo-tagging of payment system touchpoints?

A. Planning Commission

B. NITI Aayog

C. Reserve Bank of India

D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option C

2. Which Naval Command of the Indian Navy has organized the security
exercise program “Prasthan”?

A. Southern Naval Command

B. Eastern Naval Command

C. Northern Naval Command

D. Western Naval Command

Answer: Option D

3. How many Prime Ministers have been there in India to date?

A. 16

B. 11

C. 14

D. 12

Answer: Option C

4. The World Bipolar Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 01

B. March 28

C. March 30

D. March 29

Answer: Option C

5. When will the Supreme Court of India start fully physical hearings?

A. April 15

B. April 01

C. April 04

D. April 02

Answer: Option C

6. The Dearness Allowance for central government employees has been hiked
by how much percent?

A. 4 percent

B. 3 percent

C. 1 percent

D. 2 percent

Answer: Option B

7. Shashi Sinha has been named as the new Chairman of BARC India. He will
replace whom?

A. Punit Goenka

B. Sunil Lulla

C. Nakul Chopra

D. Partho Dasgupta

Answer: Option A

8. Indian Union Minister Piyush Goyal has an IJEX building in which city?

A. Mumbai

B. Dubai

C. London

D. Kathmandu

Answer: Option B

9. Who has been featured as the world’s richest self-made billionaire aged
40 and under as per the Hurun report for 2022?

A. Mark Zuckerberg

B. Zhang Yiming

C. Sam Bankman-Fried

D. Dustin Moskovitz

Answer: Option A

10. When is Rajasthan Foundation Day being celebrated?

A. April 1st

B. March 30th

C. March 31st

D. March 29th

Answer: Option B

11. Who has been roped in as the new President of BAI for four years from
2022 to 2026?

A. Tarun Gogoi

B. Kiren Rijiju

C. Jyotiraditya Scindia

D. Himanta Biswa Sarma

Answer: Option D

12. Uday Kotak has announced to step down as the Chairman from the board of
which of the following company?

A. Dewan Housing Finance Corporation

B. Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS)

C. India Infoline

D. Power Finance Corporation

Answer: Option B

13. Which of the multiplex chain has been merged with PVR Ltd to form a new
combined entity?

A. INOX Leisure

B. Carnival Cinemas

C. Big Cinemas

D. CineMAX

Answer: Option A

14. How many National Water Awards for the year 2022 have been presented by
President Ramnath Kovind?

A. 57

B. 77

C. 51

D. 44

Answer: Option A

15. What is the projected GDP growth rate for India in the 2022-23 fiscal?

A. 8.5%

B. 8.1%

C. 7.9%

D. 7.2%

Answer: Option D

16. Who has been elected as the new Director-General of the ILO to replace
incumbent Guy Ryder?

A. Gilbert Houngbo

B. Kang Kyung-wha

C. Muriel Penicaud

D. Kanayo Nwanze

Answer: Option A

17. Which country hosted BIMSTEC Summit 2022?

A. Thailand

B. India

C. Sri Lanka

D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

18. Which nation’s Foreign Minister will be visiting India between March
31st and April 1st?

A. Australia

B. Ukraine

C. Turkey

D. Russia

Answer: Option D

19. Robert Abela has been sworn in as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Maldives

B. Malta

C. China

D. Argentina

Answer: Option B

20. Which US courier service company has announced the appointment of
Indian-origin Raj Subramaniam as its next CEO?

A. United Parcel Services

B. Agarwal Packers

C. DHL

D. FedEx

Answer: Option D

1. Tapan Singhel has been re-appointed as the MD & CEO of which
company?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

B. Reliance General Insurance

C. HDFC ERGO General Insurance

D. ICICI Lombard General Insurance

Answer: Option A

2. Katalin Novak has been elected as the first-ever female President of
which country?

A. Croatia

B. Slovakia

C. Hungary

D. Austria

Answer: Option C

3. In which state India’s first Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center has
been inaugurated?

A. Manesar, Haryana

B. Gandhinagar, Gujarat

C. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

D. Dehradun, Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

4. What is the position of India in the global investment in digital
shopping 2021?

A. Third

B. Fourth

C. First

D. Second

Answer: Option D

5. The Virtual SGKC has been developed by which company?

A. Power Finance Corporation

B. POWERGRID

C. NTPC Limited

D. Indian Oil Corporation

Answer: Option B

6. Indian shuttler Lakshya Sen has won which medal in the men’s singles
category at the German Open 2022?

A. Bronze Medal

B. Gold Medal & Silver Medal

C. Silver Medal

D. Gold Medal

Answer: Option C

7. Which edition of the BAFTA award has been announced?

A. 65th edition

B. 72nd Edition

C. 75th Edition

D. 52nd Edition

Answer: Option C

8. Which edition of Khel Mahakumbh has been inaugurated by Prime Minister
Narendra Modi at Sardar Patel Stadium in Ahmedabad?

A. 11th edition

B. 15th edition

C. 5th edition

D. 7th edition

Answer: Option A

9. What is the last date to register for the ISRO Young Scientist Program
2022?

A. April 21st

B. April 10th

C. April 15th

D. April 1st

Answer: Option B

10. National Immunization Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. March 16

B. March 14

C. March 15

D. March 12

Answer: Option A

11. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Air India?

A. Sumant Kathpalia

B. Prashant Kumar

C. Anubrata Biswas

D. N Chandrasekaran

Answer: Option D

12. India’s equity market has reached what position in the world in terms
of market capitalization for the first time?

A. Third

B. Fourth

C. First

D. Fifth

Answer: Option D

13. Modi@20 is a compilation of the political life of PM Modi’s past 20
years. The book has been edited and compiled by which organisation?

A. Penguin Random House India

B. BlueKraft Digital Foundation

C. Rupa Publications

D. Pan Macmillan India

Answer: Option B

14. Who has been appointed as the next Chairman and MD of Oil India
Limited?

A. salil parekh

B. Ranjit Rath

C. Murali Ramakrishnan

D. Atul Kumar Goyal

Answer: Option B

15. When will the 36th International Geological Congress be held?

A. April 10th

B. April 1st

C. March 20th

D. March 25th

Answer: Option C

16. Society named Power Foundation has been formed under the aegis of which
ministry?

A. Ministry of Education

B. Ministry of Women & Child Development

C. Ministry of Power

D. Ministry of Science

Answer: Option C

17. How much amount has been approved by India for Sri Lanka as a Line of
Credit to help the island country in importing food, essential items and
medicine?

A. USD 2 billion

B. USD 1 million

C. USD 1 billion

D. USD 2 million

Answer: Option C

18. Which bank has been awarded the National Award for SHG Bank Linkage?

A. Jammu and Kashmir Bank

B. Canara Bank

C. Bank of India

D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

19. Which nation’s Prime Minister will visit India on March 19?

A. Canada

B. Japan

C. Australia

D. UK

Answer: Option B

20. Which ministry has organized the 3rd edition of “Gender Dialogue”?

A. Ministry of Education

B. Ministry of Tribals

C. Ministry of Women and Child Development

D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option D

March 18, 2022 Current Affairs – Daily Current Affairs

1. The latest data on maternal mortality ratio by the Registrar General of
India shows that during the period between 2017-2019. What is MMR in India?

A. 103

B. 100

C. 125

D. 150

Answer: Option A

2. The Indian Army has announced the establishment of General Bipin Rawat
Memorial Chair of Excellence at which of its institutions?

A. Observer Research Foundation

B. The Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses

C. Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses

D. United Service Institution of India

Answer: Option D

3. Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe was detained by which nation’s government in
2016?

A. Sudan

B. Israel

C. Iran

D. Iraq

Answer: Option C

4. India’s first World Peace Center is being established in which city of
the country?

A. Hyderabad

B. Gurugram

C. Chennai

D. Pune

Answer: Option B

5. Sahitya Akademi published a book-length poem titled ‘Monsoon’, to mark
its 68th anniversary. Who is the author of this poem?

A. Sitakant Mahapatra

B. Amitabh Rajan

C. Abhay Kumar

D. Syed Asif Ibrahim

Answer: Option C

6. India’s first Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) has been launched by
which auto company under a pilot project?

A. Mahindra & Mahindra

B. Toyota

C. Hyundai

D. Maruti

Answer: Option B

7. Which institution released the Directions of ‘Regulatory Framework for
Microfinance Loans’?

A. RBI

B. NABARD

C. Ministry of Cooperation

D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

8. A massive earthquake of 7.4 magnitudes hit which nation?

A. New Zealand

B. Australia

C. Japan

D. China

Answer: Option C

9. When is Cyclone Asani predicted to hit Andaman & Nicobar Islands?

A. March 19

B. March 25

C. March 18

D. March 21

Answer: Option D

10. India is the host country for the FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022. The
tournament will be held in which city of the country?

A. Bhubaneswar

B. Chennai

C. New Delhi

D. Pune

Answer: Option B

11. Who has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Punjab?

A. Bhagwant Mann

B. Arvind Kejriwal

C. Jaswinder Kaur

D. Navjot Singh Sidhu

Answer: Option A

12. Which is the first state in the country to use the ‘Crop
Diversification Index’?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Telangana

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

13. India reached up to which position in the Miss World 2021 pageant?

A. 7

B. 6

C. 5

D. 11

Answer: Option D

14. Name the cargo vessel which has become the longest vessel ever to sail
on the river Brahmaputra?

A. MV APL Raffles

B. MV Northern Jaguar

C. MV MSC Valeria

D. MV Ram Prasad Bismil

Answer: Option D

15. Which country is the largest importer of arms globally, as per SIPRI’s
Trends in International Arms Transfers, 2021 Report?

A. USA

B. China

C. India

D. Israel

Answer: Option C

16. United Nations General Assembly has proclaimed which day as the
International Day to Combat Islamophobia?

A. March 17

B. March 16

C. March 14

D. March 15

Answer: Option D

17. Who has been crowned Miss World 2021?

A. Shree Saini

B. Karolina Vidales

C. Karolina Bielawaska

D. Anna Leitch

Answer: Option C

18. Kalpana Chawla’s birth anniversary is being observed on which date?

A. March 17

B. March 25

C. March 15

D. March 19

Answer: Option A

19. Which coalfield in India is currently the largest coal-producing
company of India after its production crossed 157 million tonnes in
2021-22?

A. Central Coalfields Limited

B. South Eastern Coalfields Limited

C. Mahanadi Coalfields Limited

D. Bharat Coking Coal

Answer: Option C

20. Which Union Ministry implements the ‘Credit guarantee scheme for
subordinate debt (CGSSD)’?

A. Ministry of Corporate Affairs

B. Ministry of Finance

C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

D. Ministry of MSME

Answer: Option D

1. Name the winner of the 2022 Pritzker Architecture Prize?

A. Jean-Philippe Vassal

B. Anne Lacaton

C. Diebedo Francis Kere

D. Shelley McNamara

Answer: Option C

2. N Biren Singh has taken oath as the Chief Minister of which state for
the second term?

A. Sikkim

B. Manipur

C. Uttrakhand

D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

3. Which of the following has rolled out the “UPI Lite – On-Device Wallet”
functionality?

A. National Payments Corporation of India

B. NITI Aayog

C. Reserve Bank of India

D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

4. March 23 is being celebrated as Martyrs Day to commemorate the death
anniversary of which Indian freedom fighters?

A. Sukhdev Thapar

B. Bhagat Singh

C. Shivaram Rajguru

D. All of above

Answer: Option D

5. The revised GDP growth rate of India in FY22 has been projected at what
percent by Fitch Ratings in March 2022 Outlook?

A. 8.7%

B. 8.5%

C. 8.1%

D. 8.4%

Answer: Option A

6. Which Indian economist has been included in the advisory board of the
United Nations?

A. Rohini Pande

B. Arvind Panagariya

C. Kaushik Basu

D. Jayati Ghosh

Answer: Option D

7. What is the theme of World Head Injury Awareness Day 2022?

A. “More Than My Brain Injury”

B. ‘Inflicted Brain Injury in Children’

C. “Change Your Mind.”

D. “Not Alone.”

Answer: Option A

8. Wrist Assured is the autobiography of which former cricket player?

A. Sunil Gavaskar

B. G.R. Viswanath

C. E. A. S. Prasanna

D. Dilip Vengsarkar

Answer: Option B

9. Which day of the year is being celebrated as World Meteorological Day
across the world?

A. March 20

B. March 21

C. March 23

D. March 22

Answer: Option C

10. How many women have been awarded the WTI in 2022?

A. 32

B. 12

C. 52

D. 75

Answer: Option D

11. Joint military exercise Lamitye 2022 has been started between India and
which country?

A. Maldives

B. Singapore

C. Seychelles

D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

12. What is the rank of India in the ‘Global House Price Index Q4 2021’
released by property consultant Knight Frank?

A. 56

B. 51

C. 45

D. 49

Answer: Option B

13. Who has won the F1 Bahrain Grand Prix 2022?

A. Sebastian Vettel

B. Charles Leclerc

C. Max Verstappen

D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option B

14. In which state ‘Dol Utsav’ has been celebrated?

A. Telangana

B. Karnataka

C. West Bengal

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

15. What is the total budget allocation for the Phase-II of FAME India
Scheme by the Ministry of Heavy Industries?

A. Rs. 11,000 crore

B. Rs. 10,000 crore

C. Rs. 12,000 crore

D. Rs. 15,000 crore

Answer: Option B

16. What is the theme of the 2022 World Meteorological Day?

A. Early Warning and Early Action

B. The Sun, the Earth and the Weather

C. Climate and Water

D. The Ocean, Our Climate and Weather

Answer: Option A

17. 2022 BNP Paribas Open Tennis Tournament has held in which country?

A. China

B. Japan

C. India

D. America

Answer: Option D

18. Name the Indian-origin physician who has been appointed as the new
coordinator of the COVID-19 response to the White House?

A. Suresh Benix

B. Sanjay Mehta

C. Sanjit Mishra

D. Ashish Jha

Answer: Option D

19. Which city has been adjudged as the world’s most polluted capital city
in IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report?

A. New Delhi

B. Dushanbe

C. Dhaka

D. Muscat

Answer: Option A

20. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in fiscal 2022-23 as per
Fitch Ratings?

A. 8.3%

B. 8.7%

C. 8.9%

D. 8.5%

Answer: Option D

1. Which player has been felicitated with the Sportstar of the Year (Male)
award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards?

A. Sumit Antil

B. Bajrang Punia

C. Harbhajan Singh

D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option D

2. Which state has declared a public holiday on March 23rd?

A. Punjab

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Goa

D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

3. Who has become the CEO of ‘Flipkart Health Plus’?

A. Prashant Jhaveri

B. Anubrata Biswas

C. Rishi Gupta

D. Atul Kumar Goel

Answer: Option A

4. Which bank has announced the launch of the SmartHub Vyapar programme?

A. ICICI Bank

B. SBI

C. Axis Bank

D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

5. Indian Army is participating in the Joint Military Exercise
‘LAMITIYE-2022’ with which country?

A. Madagascar

B. Mauritius

C. Seychelles

D. Dominican Republic

Answer: Option C

6. Bihar Diwas is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 25

B. March 24

C. March 23

D. March 22

Answer: Option D

7. Which bank has announced to set up Innovation, Incubation and
Acceleration Center in Hyderabad?

A. HDFC Bank

B. State Bank of India

C. Punjab National Bank

D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option B

8. In which country, the NATO military exercise ‘Cold Response 2022’ has
been started?

A. Norway

B. Denmark

C. Somalia

D. South Sudan

Answer: Option A

9. The ‘AutoFirst’ application has been launched by which bank to offer
fully automated auto loans?

A. HDFC Bank

B. IndusInd Bank

C. ICICI Bank

D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option A

10. What is the theme for World Water Day 2022?

A. Water and Climate Change

B. Leaving No One Behind

C. Groundwater, Making the Invisible Visible

D. Valuing Water

Answer: Option C

11. Which state assembly has become the first in India to implement the
National e-Vidhan Application program to become paperless?

A. Kerala

B. Tripura

C. Sikkim

D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

12. The World Water Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 21

B. March 22

C. March 18

D. March 19

Answer: Option B

13. Taylor Fritz beat which player to win the men’s singles title at the
BNP Paribas Open tennis tournament?

A. Stefanos Tsitsipas

B. Rafael Nadal

C. Novak Djokovic

D. Daniil Medvedev

Answer: Option B

14. Serdar Berdimuhamedow has been appointed as the President of which
country?

A. Armenia

B. Azerbaijan

C. Turkmenistan

D. Kyrgyzstan

Answer: Option C

15. Which Indian economist has been roped in by the United Nations as a
member of its newly established Advisory Board on Effective
Multilateralism?

A. Jayati Ghosh

B. Kaushik Basu

C. Abhijit Sen

D. C. Rangarajan

Answer: Option A

16. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Manipur state
Assembly elections 2022?

A. Thongam Biswajit Singh

B. Govindas Konthoujam

C. Govindas Konthoujam

D. N Biren Singh

Answer: Option D

17. Which player has won the Sportstar of the Year (Female) award at the
2022 Sportstar Aces Awards?

A. Lovlina Borgohain

B. Mirabai Chanu

C. Savita

D. Avani Lekhara

Answer: Option B

18. Which institution has set up a new interdisciplinary water management
and policy centre called ‘AquaMAP’ to solve water problems in India?

A. IIT Delhi

B. IIT Bombay

C. IIT Kanpur

D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

19. Which Indian cricketer has been honoured with the ‘Sports Icon’ award
by the Government of Maldives?

A. Suresh Raina

B. Rohit Sharma

C. Virat Kohli

D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option A

20. In which city the Defense Minister has inaugurated the Flight Control
System Integration Complex?

A. Dehradun

B. Kanpur

C. Bengaluru

D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

1. “Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa” scheme was started by which
state?

A. Tripura

B. UP

C. Assam

D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

2. Prime Minister Modi dedicated a new campus building complex of the
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to the nation in which city?

A. Guwahati

B. Pune

C. Gandhinagar

D. Guwahati

Answer: Option C

3. Name the IAS officer who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of
the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA)?

A. Sanjeev Sanyal

B. Ajay Bhushan Pandey

C. Hasmukh Adhia

D. Amitabh Kant

Answer: Option B

4. IMF Executive Board Approves US$ 1.4 Billion in Emergency Financing
Support to which country?

A. Sri Lanka

B. Pakistan

C. India

D. Ukraine

Answer: Option D

5. Gabriel Boric Font has been appointed as the youngest President of which
country?

A. Mexico

B. Chile

C. Peru

D. Argentina

Answer: Option B

6. What is the latest projection of India’s GDP growth as per Morgan
Stanley for fiscal 2022-23?

A. 7.9%

B. 7.1%

C. 8.1%

D. 8.9%

Answer: Option A

7. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) observed it’s which Foundation
Day in 2022?

A. 31st

B. 39th

C. 37th

D. 35th

Answer: Option C

8. Name of the minister who launched Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center?

A. Rajnath Singh

B. Amit Shah

C. R.K. Singh

D. None

Answer: Option C

9. What is the interest rate fixed by EPFO on provident fund deposits for
the financial year 2021-22?

A. 8.35%

B. 8.25%

C. 8.50%

D. 8.10%

Answer: Option D

10. Indrayani Medicity is planned to be set up as the country’s first
medical city, in which of these cities?

A. Pune

B. New Delhi

C. Lucknow

D. Indore

Answer: Option A

11. The ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge’ has been
launched under which scheme?

A. PM SVANidhi

B. AMRUT 2.0

C. Saubhagya Scheme

D. Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0

Answer: Option B

12. Who is the author of the biography “Soli Sorabjee: Life and Times”?

A. Gautam Bhatia

B. Abhinav Chandrachud

C. Karuna Nundy

D. P. N. Bhagwati

Answer: Option B

13. Who is the author of the “Role of Labour in India’s Development” book?

A. Abhinav Chandrachud

B. Sharad Pawar

C. Bhupender Yadav

D. None

Answer: Option C

14. The first consignment of QR code-based GI tagged hand-knitted Kashmiri
Carpet has been exported to which country?

A. United Kingdom

B. France

C. Saudi Arabia

D. Germany

Answer: Option D

15. Women@Work programme has been started by which state?

A. Goa

B. Kerala

C. Karnataka

D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

1. The International Day of Happiness is being celebrated every year on
which date?

A. March 19

B. March 20

C. March 15

D. March 18

Answer: Option B

2. What is the theme of International Day of Happiness 2022?

A. ‘Build Back Happier’

B. Happier Together

C. Keep Calm, Stay Wise, and Be Kind

D. “Happiness For All, Forever”

Answer: Option A

3. The first-ever consignment of GI-tagged carpets were exported to which
country from India?

A. Japan

B. UAE

C. Germany

D. Russia

Answer: Option C

4. The UN French Language Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 19

B. March 18

C. March 16

D. March 20

Answer: Option D

5. Who commissioned the first ‘Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal’ in
the Asansol Division of Eastern Railways?

A. Indian Railways

B. Indian Air Force

C. India Navy

D. Indian Army

Answer: Option A

6. Which company acquired electronics reverse commerce company ‘Yaantra’?

A. Flipkart Group

B. Amazon

C. Alibaba

D. Reliance Jio

Answer: Option A

7. Which state presented the children’s budget in its budget for the
financial year 2022-23?

A. Rajasthan

B. Haryana

C. Delhi

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

8. India’s first medical city ‘Indrayani Medicity’ to be set up in which
state?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Maharashtra

C. Kerala

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

9. What is the theme of World Sparrow Day 2022?

A. “Monitor the Sparrows”

B. “LOVE Sparrows”

C. “Monitor the Sparrows & other common birds”

D. ‘I Love Sparrows’

Answer: Option C

10. The World Frog Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 18

B. March 20

C. March 21

D. March 19

Answer: Option B

11. Dishaank is a land digitization application of which Indian state?

A. Maharashtra

B. Gujarat

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

12. Who is the President of the Asian Cricket Council?

A. Rahul Johri

B. Amitabh Choudhary

C. Pankaj Khimji

D. Jay Shah

Answer: Option D

13. The World Sparrow Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 20

B. March 18

C. March 16

D. March 19

Answer: Option A

1. What is the theme of the 2022 World Down Syndrome Day?

A. What I bring to the Workplace

B. We Decide

C. Leave no one behind

D. Connect

Answer: Option B

2. Equirus Wealth in collaboration with SCUBE Capital along with which bank
to jointly launch USD Offshore Fund?

A. Federal Bank

B. Axis Bank

C. ICICI Bank

D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

3. Which of the Legislative Assembly (NLA) has become the first in the
country to have operationalised the NeVA programme?

A. Manipur

B. Nagaland

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Assam

Answer: Option B

4. The World Poetry Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. March 17

B. March 21

C. March 18

D. March 22

Answer: Option B

5. Haryana Governor Bandaru Dattatreya and CM Manohar Lal Khattar
inaugurated the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela in which place?

A. Faridabad

B. Jhajjar

C. Sonipat

D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

6. State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation and
Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at which place?

A. Mumbai

B. Hyderabad

C. Bengaluru

D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

7. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the calendar year 2022
as per Moody’s?

A. 9.1%

B. 7.1%

C. 8.8%

D. 9.5%

Answer: Option A

8. Who initiated ‘Digital Government Mission’ to speed up Citizen Services
Delivery?

A. Kiren Rijiju

B. Giriraj Singh

C. Pralhad Joshi

D. Ashwini Vaishnaw

Answer: Option D

9. Deloitte’s report titled “Global Powers of Retailing 2022, which company
topped the list?

A. Schwarz Group

B. Costco Wholesale Corporation

C. The Home Depot, Inc

D. Walmart Inc

Answer: Option D

10. The International Day of Forests is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 20

B. March 19

C. March 22

D. March 21

Answer: Option D

11. RIL Picks how many stakes in robotics startup Addverb Technologies for
$132 million?

A. 65%

B. 50%

C. 54%

D. 45%

Answer: Option C

12. Who has been selected for the 31st GD Birla Award for Scientific
Research for his outstanding contribution in the field of material
sciences?

A. Vijay Anand

B. Narayan Murthi

C. Narayan Pradhan

D. Jayendra Saraswat

Answer: Option C

13. The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is
being celebrated annually on which date?

A. March 20

B. March 18

C. March 21

D. March 19

Answer: Option C

14. Who has been appointed as Ambassador of the Universal Acceptance
Steering Group?

A. Sameer Nigam

B. Vijay Shekhar Sharma

C. Vijay Nigam

D. Dilip Asbe

Answer: Option B

15. Mahila Money and Transcorp PPI have launched Mahila Money Prepaid Card
with which company?

A. VISA

B. Mastercard

C. Diners Club International Limited

D. American Express

Answer: Option A

16. Who has been ranked as the world’s top billionaire in 2022 M3M Hurun
Global Rich List?

A. Bill Gates

B. Jeff Bezos

C. Bernard Arnault

D. Elon Musk

Answer: Option D

17. Which bank is in partnership with Emirates Skywards and launched
co-branded credit cards?

A. ICICI Bank

B. Bank of Baroda

C. Indian Overseas Bank

D. State Bank Of India

Answer: Option A

18. Which day is being celebrated as World Down Syndrome Day?

A. March 18

B. March 20

C. March 21

D. March 19

Answer: Option C

1. Who has been named as the new CEO of FedEx?

A. Arvind Krishna

B. Raj Subramaniam

C. Nikesh Arora

D. Shantanu Narayen

Answer: Option B

2. RBI Governor has dedicated an Ink Manufacturing Unit “Varnika” at which
place?

A. Pune

B. Siliguri

C. Hyderabad

D. Mysuru

Answer: Option D

3. Which airport has won the ‘Covid Champion’ award at Wings India 2022?

A. Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata

B. Cochin International Airport Limited

C. Kempegowda International Airport Bangalore

D. Chennai International Airport

Answer: Option B

4. The first-ever road project, made out of waste steel has come up in
which city of India?

A. Jamshedpur

B. Hyderabad

C. Surat

D. Gurugram

Answer: Option C

5. Which Naval Command has conducted an offshore security exercise
‘Prasthan’?

A. Southern Naval Command

B. Indian Coast Guard

C. Eastern Naval Command

D. Western naval command

Answer: Option D

6. Which female player has won the women’s singles title of Swiss Open
2022?

A. Caroline Marine

B. Nozomi Okura

C. Saina Nehwal

D. PV Sindhu

Answer: Option D

7. Robert Abela has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Cyprus

B. Malta

C. Portugal

D. Maldives

Answer: Option B

8. Which ministry has successfully implemented the Polar Science and
Cryosphere Research Scheme?

A. Ministry of Tribals

B. Ministry of Education

C. Ministry of Child Development

D. Ministry of Earth Sciences

Answer: Option D

9. Balikatan 2022 is a military drill of the US army with which country?

A. South Korea

B. Japan

C. Philippines

D. France

Answer: Option C

10. Which state has ranked first in the ‘Best State Category’ in the 3rd
National Water Awards?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Maharashtra

C. Telangana

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

11. Which film has won the Best Picture award at the 94th Academy Awards?

A. King Richard

B. CODA

C. Belfast

D. The Power of the Dog

Answer: Option B

12. Which Indian Navy ship has been awarded the prestigious President’s
Colours?

A. INS Sindhurakshak

B. INS Vikrant

C. INS Hansa

D. INS Valsura

Answer: Option D

13. For How many days Yoga Mahotsav 2022 campaign has been started?

A. 150 days

B. 200 days

C. 100 days

D. 50 days

Answer: Option C

14. The Indian Army version of MRSAM has been developed by DRDO in
partnership with which country?

A. Israel

B. United States

C. Russia

D. France

Answer: Option A

15. Which player has won the Formula One 2022 Saudi Arabian Grand Prix?

A. Charles Leclerc

B. Lewis Hamilton

C. Max Verstappen

D. Carlos Sainz Jr.

Answer: Option C

16. In which city Union Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated the Integrated
Command and Control Center?

A. Chandigarh

B. Mumbai

C. Kanpur

D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

17. Which institution has issued the world’s first wildlife conservation
bond?

A. World Bank

B. United nations

C. New Development Bank

D. United Nations security council

Answer: Option A

18. In which state Kambala has been organized?

A. Telangana

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Karnataka

D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

19. Which film has been awarded the Best International Film Award at the
Oscar Awards 2022?

A. Gold

B. All my friends hate me

C. Drive my car

D. The pink cloud

Answer: Option C

20. Who among the following has been featured in the TIME100 Impact Awards
2022?

A. Anuskha Sharma

B. Deepika Padukone

C. Priyanka Chopra

D. Kangana Ranaut

Answer: Option B

1. Which city has been ranked as the most noise polluted city globally,
topped this list?

A. Jakarta

B. Beijing

C. Cairo

D. Dhaka

Answer: Option D

2. Which team has won the 3rd edition of the SAFF U-18 Women’s Football
Championship?

A. South Korea

B. India

C. Bangladesh

D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

3. The 12th edition of the RSM 2022 has been organised in which state?

A. West Bengal

B. Odisha

C. Gujarat

D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

4. PV Sindhu beat which of the player to lift the women’s singles title at
the 2022 Swiss Open Badminton Tournament?

A. Pornpawee Chochuwong

B. Busanan Ongbamrungphan

C. Ratchanok Intanon

D. Yeo Jia Min

Answer: Option B

5. Which Indian Institute of Management has the Retail Tech Consortium been
established?

A. IIM Bodh Gaya

B. IIM Amritsar

C. IIM Ahmedabad

D. IIM Kolkata

Answer: Option C

6. Who has been appointed as advisor in the Defense Ministry?

A. Sushila Shahi

B. Sunil Chandra

C. Amerjeet Singh Bedi

D. Vinod G Khandare

Answer: Option D

7 Which ride-hailing startup company has announced to acquire Neo Bank
Avail Finance soon?

A. Rapido

B. Uber

C. Ola

D. Facebook

Answer: Option C

8. President Ramnath Kovid presented President’s Colour to INS Valsura. In
which of the following city is this INS Valsura based?

A. Jamshedpur

B. Nagpur

C. Gurugram

D. Jamnagar

Answer: Option D

9. Which Union Minister has inaugurated the ‘Bharat Bhagya Vidhata
Mahotsav’?

A. Smriti Irani

B. Sarbananda Sonowal

C. Nirmala Sitharaman

D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option A

10. Which airport in India has been awarded the ‘Covid champion’ award at
Wings India 2022?

A. Goa International Airport

B. Surat International Airport

C. Cochin International Airport

D. Chennai International Airport

Answer: Option C

11. Indian shuttler HS Prannoy lost to which of the player to settle for
silver in the men’s singles title at the 2022 Swiss Open Super 300
badminton tournament?

A. Anthony Ginting

B. Jonatan Christie

C. Shesar Rhustavito

D. Fajar Alfian

Answer: Option B

12. Which government has presented a budget of 75,800 crores?

A. Delhi Government

B. Government of Maharashtra

C. Government of Kerala

D. Government of Punjab

Answer: Option A

13. Former chairman of which bank Rajnish Kumar has joined Dun &
Bradstreet?

A. Punjab National Bank

B. State Bank Of India

C. Canara Bank

D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option B

14. The central government has extended the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan
Anna Yojana” for how long?

A. June 2022

B. August 2022

C. July 2022

D. September 2022

Answer: Option D

15. Which airport has been adjudged as the ‘Best Airport’ under the General
Category at Wings India 2022?

A. Kempegowda International Airport

B. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

C. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport

D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

Answer: Option A

16. Which company’s executive chairman Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw has been
nominated as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh?

A. Biocon

B. Tata

C. Coca-Cola

D. Pepsi

Answer: Option A

17. In which city RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das has inaugurated the Reserve
Bank Innovation Hub?

A. Hyderabad

B. Mumbai

C. Bengaluru

D. Visakhapatnam

Answer: Option C

18. Who is the winner of the Stockholm Water Prize for 2022?

A. Andrea Rinaldo

B. Ignacio Rodriguez

C. Wilfried Brutsaert

D. George Pinder

Answer: Option C

19. Which state has topped the Export Readiness Index released by NITI
Aayog?

A. Gujarat

B. Kerala

C. Punjab

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

20. NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg’s term has been extended for
how many years?

A. 3 years

B. 2 years

C. 4 years

D. 1 year

Answer: Option D

1. World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 24

B. March 19

C. March 21

D. March 22

Answer: Option A

2. Sujalam 2.0 campaign has been launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

B. Ministry of Jal Shakti

C. Ministry of Earth Sciences

D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Answer: Option B

3. Classical wind music instrument Narasinghapettai nagaswaram of which
state has received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag?

A. Maharashtra

B. Odisha

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

4. Which State Assembly in the country is the first to implement the NeVA
programme to become completely paperless?

A. Mizoram

B. Manipur

C. Nagaland

D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

5. Wings India 2022 has been organized by the Ministry of Civil Aviation
and FICCI in which city?

A. Kolkata

B. Pune

C. Gujarat

D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

6. Which edition of Women Transforming India Awards has been organized by
NITI Aayog’s Women’s Entrepreneurship Forum?

A. 5th

B. 9th

C. 7th

D. 8th

Answer: Option A

7. When is “International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross
Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims” is being
celebrated?

A. March 22

B. March 21

C. March 23

D. March 24

Answer: Option D

8. Which state in India is set to become the first in the country to
introduce Carbon-neutral farming for better soil health?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Maharashtra

C. Kerala

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

9. What is the theme for the year 2022 for Sujalam 2.0 campaign?

A. Groundwater: the indispensable part of life

B. Greywater: making the invisible visible

C. Groundwater: making the invisible visible

D. Greywater: the indispensable part of life

Answer: Option C

10. Where has the EX-DUSTLIK exercise between the armies of India and
Uzbekistan started?

A. Jaisalmer, Rajasthan

B. Yangiarik, Uzbekistan

C. Tashkent, Uzbekistan

D. Ranikhet, Uttarakhand

Answer: Option B

11. In which state/UT, ‘Gulf Investment Summit 2022’ has been launched to
explore investment opportunities?

A. Rajasthan

B. Haryana

C. Jammu and Kashmir

D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

12. Who is the author of the book “Unfilled Barrels: India’s oil story”?

A. Richa Mishra

B. Shoma Chaudhury

C. Archana Mishra

D. Shaili Chopra

Answer: Option A

13. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Uttrakhand?

A. Ashok Gehlot

B. Shivraj Singh Chouhan

C. Jairam Thakur

D. Pushkar Singh Dhami

Answer: Option D

14. What is the theme for World Tuberculosis Day 2022?

A. The Clock is Ticking

B. Invest to End TB. Save Lives

C. It’s Time

D. It’s time to end TB

Answer: Option B

15. Which Indian cricketer and senior journalist R Kaushik has written his
autobiography titled ‘Rist Assured: An Autobiography’ co-authored?

A. B. S. Chandrasekhar

B. GR Viswanath

C. Dilip Sardesai

D. Chandrakant Patankar

Answer: Option B

16. The released IQAir 2021 World Air Quality Report 2021 which is the
world’s most polluted capital?

A. Dushanbe, Tajikistan

B. Dhaka, Bangladesh

C. New Delhi, India

D. Muscat, Oman

Answer: Option C

17. ONDC is managed by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

B. Ministry of Communications

C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option D

18. Who has become the first African to win the Pritzker Prize 2022?

A. Morenati emilio

B. Laura Crimaldi

C. Evan allen

D. Francis Kere

Answer: Option D

19. What is India’s GDP growth rate projection for 2022-23 (FY23) as per
OECD?

A. 8.3%

B. 8.1%

C. 8.7%

D. 8.5%

Answer: Option B

1. How much amount has been set as the target by the government for the
NaBFID to sanction loans for the infrastructure sector in 2022-23?

A. Rs 3 trillion

B. Rs 1 trillion

C. Rs 5 trillion

D. Rs 2 trillion

Answer: Option B

2. Who has become the youngest and fastest female swimmer to swim across
the Palk Strait?

A. Jiya Rai

B. Mana Patel

C. Bhakti Sharma

D. Aarti Saha

Answer: Option A

3. Narsingpettai Nagaswaram of which state has been given Geographical
Identity tag under the category of Class 15 musical instruments?

A. Kerala

B. Maharashtra

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

4. Biplobi Bharat Gallery has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Pune

B. Guwahati

C. New Delhi

D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

5. Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Maruti Suzuki?

A. Hisashi Takeuchi

B. Kenichi Ayukawa

C. Osamu Suzuki

D. Shigetoshi Torii

Answer: Option A

6. Who has become the first para-athlete to receive Padma Bhushan?

A. Sumit Antil

B. Devendra Jhajharia

C. Sundar Singh Gurjar

D. Mariyappan Thangavelu

Answer: Option B

7. Pushkar Singh Dhami has taken oath as the 11th Chief Minister of which
state?

A. Kerala

B. Himachal Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

8. Which country will host the Bersama Shield 2022 training exercise?

A. Malaysia

B. Australia

C. Singapore

D. Japan

Answer: Option A

9. Who has been given the Abel Prize 2022?

A. Laszlo Lovasz

B. Grigory Margulis

C. Dennis Parnell Sullivan

D. Avi Wigderson

Answer: Option C

10. The book titled ‘Unfilled Barrels: India’s Oil Story’ authored by whom
will be released soon?

A. Chetan Bhagat

B. Amrita Pritam

C. Jhumpa Lahiri

D. Richa Mishra

Answer: Option D

11. Pralay Mondal has been appointed as the interim MD & CEO of which
of the bank?

A. DCB Bank

B. CSB Bank

C. Federal Bank

D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option B

12. What is the total value of the WCB, also known as Rhino Bond?

A. $150 million

B. $250 million

C. $125 million

D. $100 million

Answer: Option A

13. Which world number 1 female tennis player has announced her retirement?

A. Steffi Graf

B. Serena Williams

C. Ashleigh Barty

D. Maria Sharapova

Answer: Option C

14. Which date is being celebrated as the International Day of Remembrance
of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?

A. March 25

B. March 21

C. March 24

D. March 23

Answer: Option A

15. On which day the International Day of the Unborn Child is being
celebrated?

A. March 23

B. March 24

C. March 22

D. March 25

Answer: Option D

16. Which state has become the first state to introduce carbon-neutral
farming methods?

A. Telangana

B. Kerala

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

17. Which one is the theme of the 2022 International Day of Remembrance of
the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?

A. Confronting Slavery’s Legacy of Racism Together

B. Ending Slavery’s Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice

C. Remember Slavery: The Power of the Arts for Justice

D. Stories of Courage: Resistance to Slavery and Unity against Racism

Answer: Option D

18. Which city has been the hottest place on earth with a record 53.2
degree Celsius?

A. Chennai

B. Dubai

C. Kuwait

D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

19. United Nations has designated which date as the International Day of
Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members?

A. March 24

B. March 23

C. March 25

D. March 21

Answer: Option C

20. Who has been awarded the 2022 Governor of the year award at the Central
Banking Awards?

A. Sushant Khatri

B. Jef Marcel

C. Mario Marcel

D. Joy Shah

Answer: Option C

1. Who has been sworn in as CM of UP for a second term?

A. Nitish Kumar

B. Yogi Adityanath

C. Bhupesh Baghel

D. Manohar Lal Khattar

Answer: Option B

2. Which bank has launched Green Deposit Program?

A. State Bank of India

B. Kotak Mahindra Bank

C. DSB Bank India

D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

3. Who has been elected as the fellow of the RSE in Scotland?

A. Soumya Swaminathan

B. Chanda Kochhar

C. Vandana Luthra

D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Answer: Option D

4. Where will India’s first SAI National Centre of Excellence for Bicycle
Motocross be organized?

A. Shimla

B. Gangtok

C. Lucknow

D. Srinagar

Answer: Option A

5. Which Indian institute held a retail tech Consortium?

A. IIT Delhi

B. IIT Kanpur

C. IIM Ahmedabad

D. IISc Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

6. The headquarter of ACI is at which place?

A. London

B. Austria

C. Canada

D. France

Answer: Option C

7. Which one is the venue of the ‘Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’ festival?

A. Lucknow

B. Delhi

C. Sonipat

D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

8. Which country test-fired the ICBM named Hwasong-17?

A. China

B. North Korea

C. South Korea

D. Japan

Answer: Option B

9. Commerce Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, India has created history by
exporting goods worth how many billion dollars in 1 year?

A. 300 billion dollars

B. 100 billion dollars

C. 200 billion dollars

D. 400 billion dollars

Answer: Option D

10. The world’s first multicentre phase III clinical trial has been
launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Education

B. Ministry of AYUSH

C. Ministry of Tribals

D. Ministry of Women & Child Development

Answer: Option B

11. Which country’s central bank governor has been awarded the Governor of
the Year Award at the Central Banking Awards 2022?

A. Quba

B. UAE

C. Iran

D. Chile

Answer: Option D

12. Who has authored a children’s book titled ‘The Little Book of Joy’?

A. Desmond Tutu

B. Dalai Lama

C. Penpa Tsering

D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

13. The National Conference of Indian Psychiatric Society has started in
which city?

A. Visakhapatnam

B. Mumbai

C. Hyderabad

D. Jaipur

Answer: Option A

14. Who has been appointed as the captain of Chennai Super Kings in the
Indian Premier League2022?

A. R Ashwin

B. David Warner

C. Ravindra Jadeja

D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

15. Which of the company has become the first Indian company to sponsor
FIFA World Cup 2022?

A. BYJU’S

B. Wipro

C. Reliance

D. Tata

Answer: Option A

16. The Government of India has set a target of constructing 220 new
airports in the country by which year?

A. 2024

B. 2026

C. 2023

D. 2025

Answer: Option D

17. Who is the first Chairperson of the RBIH?

A. Viral Acharya

B. Urjit Patel

C. Abhijeet Banerjee

D. Senapathy Kris Gopalakrishnan

Answer: Option D

18. RBI has cancelled the license of People’s Co-operative Bank Ltd.
located at which place?

A. Kanpur

B. Pune

C. Kolhapur

D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

19. Which firm got the license from PFRDA and IRDAI to sell NPS, Insurance?

A. FinMapp

B. Edelweiss Tokio

C. Pramerica Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

D. Aviva

Answer: Option A

.20. Indian Army’s “Agnibaaz Division” has organised a joint exercise
“Suraksha Kavach 2” with which state/UT’s Police?

A. Delhi Police

B. Maharashtra Police

C. Punjab Police

D. Uttar Pradesh Police

Answer: Option B

1. What is the edition of the IFFK 2022, which is held at
Thiruvananthapuram?

A. 50th

B. 26th

C. 25th

D. 51st

Answer: Option B

2. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of BARC India?

A. Karan Bajaj

B. Shashi Sinha

C. Henry Tajer

D. Raghavendra Rau

Answer: Option B

3. What is the theme of World Theatre Day 2022?

A. Tales of Theatre

B. Theatre and a Culture of Peace

C. Theatre and Drama in Education

D. Theatre of Nations

Answer: Option B

4. Which country has launched “Dare2eraD TB”, a Data-Driven Research to
eradicate TB?

A. Bangladesh

B. China

C. Nepal

D. India

Answer: Option D

5. Which edition of the annual Mangaluru Kambala has been started in
Mangaluru, Karnataka?

A. Fifth Edition

B. Third edition

C. Fourth Edition

D. Seventh Edition

Answer: Option A

6. Which company introduces a 19-seater civil aircraft to be deployed under
UDAN Scheme?

A. BEL

B. GAIL

C. HAL

D. NTPC

Answer: Option C

7. BJP MLA Ritu Khanduri becomes the first woman speaker of which state
Assembly?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Nagaland

C. Uttarakhand

D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

8. Ministry Of Defence Bans Import Of how many Strategically Important
Sub-Systems?

A. 117

B. 123

C. 100

D. 107

Answer: Option D

9. Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the license of which of these banks?

A. Bank of Baroda

B. Canara Bank

C. Bank of Maharashtra

D. People’s Co-Operative Bank Ltd

Answer: Option D

10. The World Theater Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. March 27

B. March 25

C. March 23

D. March 24

Answer: Option A

11. What is the GDP growth projection of India in CY 2022 as per UNCTAD?

A. 4.6 percent

B. 2.4 percent

C. 3.8 percent

D. 6.7 percent

Answer: Option A

12. Who has authored the book “The Little Book of Joy” along with
Archbishop Desmond?

A. Tenzin Gyatso

B. Azim Premji

C. Ratan Tata

D. Mukesh Ambani

Answer: Option A

13. Which Naval Ship has presented the prestigious President’s Colour?

A. INS Gomati

B. INS Betwa

C. INS Valsura

D. INS Brahmaputra

Answer: Option C

14. Which organization has issued the first wildlife bond to save African
black rhinoceros?

A. IFA

B. World Bank

C. UNESCO

D. Moody’s

Answer: Option B

15. Asia’s largest Tulip Garden is at which place?

A. Delhi

B. Ladakh

C. Srinagar

D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

1. Which bank ties with Accenture to Digitally Transform Lending Business?

A. Yes Bank

B. ICICI Bank

C. HDFC Bank

D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

 

2. What is the name of the new model schools proposed by the Union Education Ministry?

A. PM Model Schools

B. Bharat Gaurav Schools

C. PM Shri Schools

D. Atmanirbhar Schools

Answer: Option C

 

3 Which state government has announced forming a 5-member drafting committee to implement the much-debated UCC?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Uttarakhand

C. Gujarat

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

 

4. Who has topped the Fortune 500 list of highest-paid CEO executives in the world?

A. Tim Cook

B. Jensen Huang

C. Elon Musk

D. Reed Hastings

Answer: Option C

 

5. Which is the most Preferred Bank Note by Indians according to the Reserve Bank of India?

A. Rs.100

B. Rs.500

C. Rs.50

D. Rs.200

Answer: Option A

 

6. Which country has successfully test-fired the Zircon Hypersonic missile?

A. Russia

B. China

C. Ukraine

D. North Korea

Answer: Option A

 

7 When is the last date for submitting nominations for Padma Awards 2023?

A. June 16

B. May 15

C. September 15

D. June 20

Answer: Option C

 

8 Which nation has proposed to impose a ban on handgun sales after the Texas school shooting?

A. China

B. Pakistan

C. Japan

D. Canada

Answer: Option D

 

9. Which country has been chosen as the “Country of Focus” in the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival?

A. Nepal

B. India

C. China

D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

 

10 What is the theme of the ‘United Nations Peacekeepers 2022’?

A. Planet Peace Partnerships

B. Peace for All

C. Tribute to Peacekeepers

D. People Peace Progress: The Power of Partnerships

Answer: Option D

 

11. Which is the second state to recognise Community Forest Resource (CFR) rights inside a National Park?

A. Chhattisgarh

B. Assam

C. Gujarat

D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

 

12 Which state CM has launched a new health & wealth app AAYU?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Jharkhand

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

 

13. India’s first rural tribal technical training program was inaugurated in which state?

A. Karnataka

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

 

14. Bandhan Express and Maitree Express, which were seen in the news, run between India and which country?

A. Bangladesh

B. Nepal

C. China

D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

 

15. Who has inaugurated North India’s first Industrial Biotech Park at Kathua in J&K?

A. Narendra Modi

B. Manoj Sinha

C. Jitendra Singh

D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

 

16 US overtook which country as India’s largest trading partner in the financial year 2022?

A. Israel

B. China

C. Iran

D. Russia

Answer: Option B

 

17. Who has been sent to ED custody till June 9 in Money Laundering Case?

A. Prakash Jain

B. Satyender Jain

C. Satyender Shah

D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

 

18 Anti-Tobacco Day or World No Tobacco Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. May 31

B. May 28

C. May 29

D. May 27

Answer: Option A

 

19. Whom did India beat to clinch the inaugural FIH Hockey 5s championship in Lausanne in Switzerland?

A. Canada

B. Netherlands

C. Australia

D. Poland

Answer: Option D

20 Which state has launched Yantra Seva Scheme and flagged off the distribution of tractors and combine harvesters?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Kerala

D. Karnataka

1. The FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) was established in which year?

A. 1983

B. 1991

C. 1981

D. 1999

Answer: Option A

2. Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of National Forensic Science
University in which state?

A. Maharashtra

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Tripura

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

3. Which ministry has launched the Donation-e-Pension campaign under the
PM-SYM scheme?

A. Ministry of Science

B. Ministry of Labor

C. Ministry of Tribals

D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option B

4. Who has examined the trial of “Kavach” functioning between Gullaguda and
Chitgidda railway stations?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman

B. Ashwini Vaishnav

C. Hardeep Singh Puri

D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

5. Which ministry has launched a special entrepreneurship promotion
campaign for women named “Samarth”?

A. Ministry of Education

B. Ministry of MSME

C. Ministry of Science

D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option B

6. Which tech company has announced to set up its fourth data centre in
India in Hyderabad?

A. IBM

B. Meta

C. Google

D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

7. Where 1.66 petaflops supercomputer named PARAM Ganga has been installed?

A. IIT Chennai

B. IIT Hyderabad

C. IIT Roorkee

D. IIT Pune

Answer: Option C

8. The annual summit of the India Global Forum has been organized in which
city?

A. Chennai

B. Bengaluru

C. Delhi

D. Pune

Answer: Option B

9. Which company has announced to open India’s largest business and
cultural centre in Mumbai?

A. HDFC Industries Limited

B. Tata Industries Limited

C. Reliance Industries Limited

D. GAIL Industries Limited

Answer: Option C

10. Which initiative has been launched by RBI for a 24×7 Helpline for
Digital Payments?

A. DigiSaathi

B. DigiRath

C. DigiRakhsak

D. DigiSaath

Answer: Option A

11. How many women received the ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ for the years 2020
and 2021?

A. 29

B. 30

C. 31

D. 32

Answer: Option A

12. Who has been appointed as the Commandant of Air Force Academy?

A. Vijay Tiwari

B. B Chandra Sekhar

C. Vikram Chaudhary

D. Ayush Katheria

Answer: Option B

13. Which country has become the most sanctioned country in the world?

A. Pakistan

B. Iraq

C. Iran

D. Russia

Answer: Option D

14. RBI has launched which UPI facility for feature phones?

A. UPI123payment

B. UPI123paid

C. UPI123paisa

D. UPI123pay

Answer: Option D

15. The two-day Study in India meeting has been inaugurated in which
country?

A. Bhutan

B. Tunisia

C. China

D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

16. The PAN-India programme ‘Jharokha’ has been launched by the inaugural
celebration of the programme has been held in which city?

A. Bhopal

B. Lucknow

C. Noida

D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

17. BE(A)WARE booklet has been released by which organization?

A. NPCI

B. NTPC

C. RBI

D. SBI

Answer: Option C

18. Which country has launched a military satellite named “Noor-2”?

A. India

B. Iran

C. Iraq

D. China

Answer: Option B

19. The 5th United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-5) concluded with how
many resolutions?

A. 9

B. 11

C. 17

D. 14

Answer: Option D

20. What is the theme of the Janaushadhi Diwas 2022?

A. Jan Aushadhi-Jan Upyogi

B. Ayushman Bharat, Swastha Samaj

C. Seva Bhi – Rozgar bhi

D. Achi Dawa, Sasti Dawa

Answer: Option A

1. WHO has selected which state for the WNTD Award-2022?

A. Gujarat

B. Bihar

C. Uttarakhand

D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

 

2. Ukraine will face which country in the FIFA World Cup 2022 European Playoff decider on June 5th?

A. Poland

B. Sweden

C. Wales

D. North Macedonia

Answer: Option C

 

3. What is the theme of World Milk Day 2022?

A. Drink Milk: Today & Everyday

B. Dairy Net Zero

C. Drink Move Be Strong

D. The 20th Anniversary of World Milk Day

Answer: Option B

 

4. Which team has won the bronze medal in the men’s event at Asia Cup Hockey 2022?

A. Indonesia

B. India

C. Japan

D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

 

5. Who has won the F1 GP De Monaco 2022?

A. C. Leclerc

B. Carlos Sainz Jr.

C. Sergio Perez

D. Max Emilian Verstappen

Answer: Option C

 

6. Which bank has topped the PSU lenders chart in loan growth during FY22?

A. Bank of Maharashtra

B. Bank of India

C. Central Bank of India

D. Indian Overseas Bank

Answer: Option A

 

7. Two-day National Education Ministers’ Conference begins in which state?

A. Gujarat

B. Maharashtra

C. Assam

D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

 

8. What is the theme of the International Global Day of Parents 2022?

A. Family Awareness

B. Families and Urbanization

C. Appreciate all parents throughout the world

D. Honor Your Parents!

Answer: Option C

 

9. Which is the theme of the eighth International Day of Yoga 2022?

A. Yoga for Humanity

B. Yoga For Wellness

C. Yoga for Heart

D. Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family

Answer: Option A

 

10. Who has been named as the first Indian-origin woman to be appointed as an external member of the Bank of England?

A. Leena Nair

B. Chanda Kochhar

C. Swati Dhingra

D. Roshni Nadar

Answer: Option C

 

11 Which state’s Chief Minister has announced plans to conduct a caste-based census?

A. Odisha

B. Bihar

C. Telangana

D. UP

Answer: Option B

 

12. What is the fiscal deficit recorded in India for 2021-22 in GDP?

A. 7.14%

B. 6.71%

C. 9.17%

D. 8.47%

Answer: Option B

 

13. Telangana Day commonly known as Telangana Formation Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 03

B. May 31

C. June 01

D. June 02

Answer: Option D

 

14. Who has launched Portal to Simplify Process of Teacher Education Programme?

A. Education Council of India

B. NCERT

C. NCTE

D. Indian Council of Education

Answer: Option C

 

15. Who has joined NARCL as Managing Director and CEO?

A. Natarajan Sundar

B. Vinay Verma

C. Satish Kumar

D. Sanjay Singh

Answer: Option A

 

16. PM CARES scheme was launched in which year?

A. 2022

B. 2015

C. 2018

D. 2021

Answer: Option D

 

17 What is the fiscal deficit recorded in India for 2021-22 (in the percentage of GDP)?

A. 6.71 %

B. 6.21 %

C. 7.01 %

D. 7.51 %

Answer: Option A

 

18. PARAM ANANTA Supercomputer commissioned at which IIT?

A. Hyderabad

B. Madras

C. Roorkee

D. Gandhinagar

Answer: Option D

 

19 What is the theme of the ‘World No Tobacco Day 2022’?

A. Tobacco: A Threat to Health

B. Tobacco: A Threat to our Environment

C. Dangers of smoking

D. Tobacco: A Threat to our Humanity

Answer: Option B

 

20. Defence Ministry signed how many crore deal for indigenous Astra Beyond Visual Range missiles?

A. Rs 3,971 crore

B. Rs 5,971 crore

C. Rs 4,971 crore

D. Rs 2,971 crore

Answer: Option D

1. When will nominations for Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2021
close?

A. June 16

B. June 30

C. June 21

D. June 15

Answer: Option A

2 Who will continue as UNICEF ‘Goodwill Ambassador’ for a record 20th year?

A. Sania Mirza

B. Deepika Padukone

C. Sachin Tendulkar

D. Priyanka Chopra

Answer: Option C

3. Which Insurance Company has introduced a new health insurance vertical?

A. SBI General Insurance

B. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

C. ICICI Lombard

D. HDFC ERGO General Insurance

Answer: Option A

5. Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the SSB?

A. S L Thaosen

B. Gopal Arya

C. Kumar Rajesh Chandra

D. Ranjeet Singh Rana

Answer: Option A

6. Uttarakhand CM Pushkar Singh Dhami has won a crucial by-poll from which
seat?

A. Badrinath

B. Khatima

C. Champawat

D. Purola

Answer: Option C

7 Who has given in the Times Business Award 2022 for Eastern India’s
Leading READY-TO-EAT brand?

A. Vineta Suyal

B. Roshni Dixit

C. Rashmi Sahoo

D. Deepika Sharma

Answer: Option C

8 Which country has officially changed its name?

A. Iraq

B. Turkey

C. Italy

D. Israel

Answer: Option B

9 Telangana Day or Telangana Formation Day has founded on the 2nd of June
on which year?

A. 2014

B. 2012

C. 2016

D. 2015

Answer: Option A

10 India’s first Liquid Mirror Telescope has been commissioned in which
state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Gujarat

C. Sikkim

D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

11 Which state has launched an e-stamping facility after abolishing
physical stamp papers of all denominations?

A. Assam

B. Punjab

C. Gujarat

D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

12. Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the BCAS?

A. Himanshu Tiwari

B. Shahnawaz Siddqui

C. Zulfiquar Hasan

D. Nasir Kamal

Answer: Option C

13 Who has been conferred with the Sitara-i-Pakistan Award for Services to
Pakistan during a ceremony?

A. Brian Lara

B. Daren Sammy

C. Jason Holder

D. Dwayne Bravo

Answer: Option B

14 India signed three MoUs for cultural exchange, cooperation in youth
matters and a visa-free regime for officials with which nation?

A. Slovakia

B. Gabon

C. Germany

D. Senegal

Answer: Option D

15. Which supercomputer has topped the 59th edition of the Top500 list of
the world’s most powerful supercomputers?

A. Frontier

B. Sierra

C. Fugaku

D. LUMI

Answer: Option A

16. What is the GST revenue for May stood at nearly how many crores, a 44
per cent increase over the same month last year, the Finance Ministry?

A. Rs 1.45 lakh

B. Rs 1.68 lakh

C. Rs 1.41 lakh

D. Rs 1.50 lakh

Answer: Option C

17 Which state has decided to conduct a caste-based census named ‘Jaati
Aadharit Ganana’?

A. Assam

B. Odisha

C. Gujarat

D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

18. The Union Cabinet expanded the scope of GeM to allow which entities to
register as buyers?

A. Small Finance Banks

B. Cooperative Societies

C. Common Service Centres

D. Post Offices

Answer: Option B

20. Which nation has reported a record number of Crimean-Congo hemorrhagic
fever?

A. Zimbabwe

B. Iraq

C. Iran

D. Turkey

Answer: Option B

1. Who has won the 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee?

A. Vikram Raju

B. Harini Logan

C. Ekansh Rastogi

D. Shijay Sivakumar

Answer: Option B

2. Which social media platform has launched an ‘alert’ feature to help find
missing children?

A. Whatsapp

B. Meta

C. Snapchat

D. Instagram

Answer: Option D

3. Who has taken charge as a WTM at the market regulator Sebi?

A. Ashwani Bhatia

B. Divya Agrawal

C. Raunak Singh

D. Sonam Dixit

Answer: Option A

4. Which country did India defeat to win the bronze medal in the Asia cup
of hockey?

A. Singapore

B. Japan

C. South Korea

D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

5. Who has launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally’ on
World Bicycle Day?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar

B. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

C. Arjun Munda

D. Anurag Thakur

Answer: Option D

6. Delhi Customs has launched the ‘Nigah’ project at which place?

A. Bawal

B. Garhi Harsaru

C. Dharuhera

D. Kosli

Answer: Option B

7. Where did the Geological Survey of India (GSI) discover the country’s
largest gold deposits?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Bihar

C. Gujarat

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

8. Who will take over as the company’s chief operating officer after Sheryl
Sandberg stepped down from the post?

A. Chris Hughes

B. Mike Schroepfer

C. David Wehner

D. Javier Olivan

Answer: Option D

9 Forbes magazine has released which edition of the Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia
List 2022?

A. 9th

B. 5th

C. 3rd

D. 7th

Answer: Option D

10. In which state, the Department of Posts delivered mail using a drone
for the first time?

A. Kerala

B. Gujarat

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Goa

Answer: Option B

11. Which state has launched faceless RTO?

A. Maharashtra

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Telangana

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

12. What is the name of the MD & CEO of Punjab & Sind Bank Limited
who is going to retire from the role?

A. S Krishnan

B. Ramesh Tiwari

C. Sameer Soni

D. Dinkar Rawat

Answer: Option A

13. India and which country hosted the Industry Transition Dialogue in
Stockholm, as a part of a joint initiative?

A. Denmark

B. Germany

C. Sweden

D. Finland

Answer: Option C

14. Dr S Somanath, the chairman of the ISRO, inaugurated ANANTH
Technologies’ spacecraft manufacturing unit at which state?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Kerala

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

15. India signed a ‘Vision statement’ for defence cooperation with which
country?

A. Germany

B. Russia

C. Israel

D. France

Answer: Option C

16. International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is being
celebrated on which date?

A. June 02

B. June 04

C. June 03

D. June 01

Answer: Option B

17. Which state has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an
attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue?

A. Punjab

B. Rajasthan

C. Gujarat

D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

18. Which team won the title of IPL-2022?

A. Rajasthan Royals

B. Gujarat Titans

C. Lucknow Super Giants

D. Chennai Super Kings

Answer: Option B

19. Which country has voted to join the European Union Defence policy?

A. Denmark

B. Sweden

C. Finland

D. Germany

Answer: Option A

20. India’s first wind-solar hybrid power facility has been launched in
which state/UT?

A. Bihar

B. Kerala

C. Gujrat

D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

1. Two cases of Norovirus have been discovered in which Indian state?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Karnataka

D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

2. World Environment Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 01

B. June 03

C. June 05

D. June 04

Answer: Option C

3. Rahul Srivatshav P of Telangana has become India’s which number
Grandmaster?

A. 75th

B. 73rd

C. 74th

D. 72nd

Answer: Option C

4. Which Union Ministry has launched the SHRESTHA scheme?

A. Ministry of Tribal Affairs

B. Ministry of Education

C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option C

5. India’s Digital Payments may reach $10 trillion by which year?

A. 2025

B. 2027

C. 2024

D. 2026

Answer: Option D

6. Which pandemic PM Care for Children scheme has been unveiled in India?

A. Swine flu

B. Plague

C. Kavil

D. Covid-19

Answer: Option D

7. Marriott International to suspend all of its operations in which state?

A. Russia

B. Pakistan

C. India

D. Japan

Answer: Option A

8. Ministry of Tourism has launched the ‘National strategy for sustainable
tourism’ along with which organisation?

A. FAO

B. UNEP

C. World Bank

D. World Economic Forum

Answer: Option B

9. Who attended the Centenary Celebrations of Gita Press in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Ram Nath Kovind

B. Rajnath Singh

C. Yogi Adithyanath

D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

10. What is the new rate of interest ratified by the Government for the EPF
deposits for 2021-22′?

A. 7.5%

B. 8.1%

C. 8.7%

D. 8.5%

Answer: Option B

11. Adani Group to invest 70,000 Crore in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Himachal Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

12. India delivered 3.3 tons of essential medical supplies to which
country?

A. Bangladesh

B. Sri Lanka

C. Russia

D. Ukraine

Answer: Option B

13. What is the theme of the ‘World Environment Day 2022’?

A. 50th Environment Day

B. Only One Earth

C. Live with the Nature

D. Invest in our Planet

Answer: Option B

14. In which state Amit Shah inaugurates Khelo India Youth Games?

A. Punjab

B. Odisha

C. Haryana

D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

15 Which country has won FIH Hockey 5s 2022?

A. India

B. Poland

C. Switzerland

D. Sweden

Answer: Option A

16. In The Bloomberg Billionaires Index, who became Asia’s Richest Man?

A. Mukesh Ambani

B. Elon Musk

C. Jeff Bezos

D. Gautam Adani

Answer: Option A

17. Who will launch a global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment
Movement, on the occasion of World Environment Day?

A. Narendra Modi

B. Yogi Adithyanath

C. Ram Nath Kovind

D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

18 Which state has become only the second state in the country to recognize
CFR?

A. Jharkhand

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Karnataka

D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

19. Which state government has signed an MoU with IPPB for obtaining life
certificates from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal
Department?

A. Jharkhand

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Kerala

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

20 National Higher Education Day 2022 is being celebrated on which day in
India?

A. June 05

B. June 03

C. June 06

D. June 04

Answer: Option C

1. India and which county hosted the Industry Transition Dialogue in
Stockholm, as a part of a joint initiative?

A. Sweden

B. Germany

C. Denmark

D. Finland

Answer: Option A

2 UN Russian Language Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 06

B. June 01

C. June 05

D. June 03

Answer: Option A

3. Who will take over as the company’s chief operating officer after Sheryl
Sandberg stepped down from the post?

A. Mike Krieger

B. Kevin Systrom

C. Adam Mosseri

D. Javier Olivan

Answer: Option D

4 India has signed a ‘Vision statement for defence cooperation’ with which
country?

A. France

B. Russia

C. Israel

D. Germany

Answer: Option C

5. Which state chief minister laid the foundation stone of Ram Mandir ‘Garb
Griha’?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Uttarakhand

C. Haryana

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

6 World Vape Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. May 31

B. May 30

C. May 28

D. May 29

Answer: Option B

7. Which institution released the report titled ‘Tobacco: Poisoning Our
Planet’?

A. UNICEF

B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

C. NITI Aayog

D. World Health Organization

Answer: Option D

8. Which Life insurance company has launched “Bima Ratna” – a non-linked,
non-participating, individual, savings life insurance plan?

A. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

B. Aviva Life Insurance

C. Aegon Life Insurance

D. Life Insurance Corporation of India

Answer: Option D

9 Satyendra Nath Bose belonged to which field?

A. Mathematician

B. Astronomer

C. Freedom Fighter

D. Social Reformer

Answer: Option A

10 The 171st birth anniversary of Angelo Moriondo has been celebrated. He
is known as the Godfather of which inventions?

A. Light Bulb

B. Typewriter

C. Hair Dryer

D. Espresso Machine

Answer: Option D

11 In which city a Special Health Care Abhiyan ‘Anchal’ has been launched
in the Karauli district for pregnant women?

A. Rajasthan

B. Gujarat

C. Punjab

D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

12. Which company has bagged the contract to build the upcoming Noida
International Airport at Jewar, UP?

A. Hindustan Construction Company

B. Adani Group

C. GMR Group

D. Tata Projects

Answer: Option D

13. Bengaluru Based Ambee joined which PACE Mission as an Early Adopter?

A. JAXA

B. NASA

C. CNSA

D. ESA

Answer: Option B

14 Which state has won a coveted UN Award- WSIS prize at Geneva in
Switzerland?

A. Assam

B. Meghalaya

C. Sikkim

D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

15 Who has won the men’s singles final at Roland Garros 2022?

A. Rafael Nadal

B. Alexander Zverev

C. Novak Djokovic

D. Casper Ruud

Answer: Option A

16. Which documentary has won the prestigious Golden Conch award for the
Best Documentary Film at MIFF 2022?

A. Saakshatkaaram

B. Ghar Ka Pata

C. Prince in a Pastry Shop

D. Turn Your Body to the Sun

Answer: Option D

17. World Food Safety Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 9th

B. June 5th

C. June 7th

D. June 6th

Answer: Option C

18. Which country is hosting the Bonn Climate Change Conference 2022?

A. Egypt

B. Denmark

C. South Africa

D. Poland

Answer: Option A

19 What is the name of the electronic trading platform promoted by the
Rubber Board that will go live?

A. mRube

B. dRube

C. xRube

D. yRube

Answer: Option A

20. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin flagged off which luxury cruise
liner from Chennai port?

A. King

B. Empress

C. Prince

D. Titanic

Answer: Option B

1. What is the theme of World Accreditation Day 2022?

A. How accreditation provides added value to supply chains

B. How Accreditation Improves Food Safety

C. Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable
Development Goals

D. Accreditation: Sustainability in Economic Growth and the Environment

Answer: Option D

2 The NABARD has launched the “My Pad My Right programme”, in Leh. Who is
the chairman of Nabard?

A. Pratap Singh Rana

B. Vinay Dixit

C. Girish Kumar

D. GR Chintala

Answer: Option D

3. What is the theme for World Food Safety Day 2022?

A. Food safety, everyone’s business

B. Safer food, better health

C. Safe food today for a healthy tomorrow

D. Better health

Answer: Option B

4 What is the name of the new national portal launched for credit-linked
government schemes?

A. PM Atmanirbhar Portal

B. Bharat Samarth Portal

C. Jan Samarth Portal

D. Jan Sandesh Portal

Answer: Option C

5 Who has been awarded by the UIC ISRA in the category of “Best use of
Zero-Carbon Technology” for feeding Solar Energy directly to a 25 KV AC
Traction System?

A. China Railway

B. Russian Railway

C. Dutch Railway

D. Indian Railway

Answer: Option D

6 What is India’s rank on Environmental Performance Index 2022?

A. 170

B. 180

C. 120

D. 166

Answer: Option B

7 Who has launched India’s first National Air Sports Policy 2022?

A. Anurag Thakur

B. Rajnath Singh

C. Jyotiraditya Scindia

D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

8. Which state is hosting the Khelo India Youth Games 2022?

A. Haryana

B. Telangana

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

9. Who has launched the LiFE Movement, a global initiative?

A. Narendra Modi

B. Rajnath Singh

C. Ramnath Kovind

D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

10 Who has been appointed as managing director of Union Bank of India?

A. A Manimekhalai

B. Suraj Srivastava

C. Rajkiran Rai G

D. Nidhu Saxena

Answer: Option A

11 Who has won the 2022 French Open Women’s Category?

A. Caroline Garcia

B. Kristina Mladenovic

C. Iga Swiatek

D. Coco Gauff

Answer: Option C

12 World Bicycle Day Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 03

B. June 01

C. June 04

D. June 02

Answer: Option A

13 Which team has won the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022?

A. Japan

B. Malaysia

C. Pakistan

D. South Korea

Answer: Option D

14. President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and
inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan
Yojana at which state?

A. Maharashtra

B. Uttarakhand

C. Gujarat

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

15 What is the edition of the joint military exercise ‘Sampriti’ between
the armies of India and Bangladesh?

A. 10th

B. 15th

C. 4th

D. 7th

Answer: Option A

16 World Bank slashes growth estimate for global economy to how many
percent?

A. 2.9%

B. 2.1%

C. 3.7%

D. 4.2%

Answer: Option A

17 Which film has won the Best Film award in the International Indian Film
Academy Awards held in Abu Dhabi?

A. Shershaah

B. 83

C. Mimi

D. Sardar Udham

Answer: Option A

18 PhonePe in collaboration with BCG, India’s digital payments market is
expected to reach $10 trillion by which year?

A. 2028

B. 2025

C. 2026

D. 2025

Answer: Option C

19 Which country has banned wedding ceremonies in its capital city after 10
pm to conserve energy?

A. Nepal

B. Pakistan

C. Sri Lanka

D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

20 The CM of Sikkim, has declared whom as “State Butterfly of Sikkim”?

A. Blue Duke

B. Sumalia

C. Phaedyma

D. Auzakia

Answer: Option A

1 The government has appointed whom as head of Punjab & Sind Bank?

A. S Krishnan

B. Swarup Kumar Saha

C. Laxman S Uppar

D. Jayadev Madugula

Answer: Option B

2. The International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and
Unregulated Fishing is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 04

B. June 01

C. June 05

D. June 03

Answer: Option C

3 What is the name of the eBook launched by the Income Tax Department?

A. Amrutwani

B. Pratidhwani

C. Aatmnirbhar

D. Kiyaverse

Answer: Option B

4. Which payments bank has partnered with Muthoot Finance to offer gold
loans on its app?

A. Airtel Payments Bank

B. Paytm Payments Bank

C. Jio Payments Bank

D. India Post Payments Bank

Answer: Option A

5 Who has launched the India-Qatar Start-Up bridge?

A. Rajnath Singh

B. M Venkaiah Naidu

C. Narendra Modi

D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option B

6. Which country hosted the multinational peacekeeping exercise ‘Ex Khaan
Quest 2022′?

A. Mongolia

B. France

C. USA

D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option A

7 World Oceans Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 06

B. June 08

C. June 05

D. June 09

Answer: Option B

8.Which space agency is set to launch a mission called “DAVINCI Mission”?

A. JAXA

B. ISRO

C. ESA

D. NASA

Answer: Option D

9 Stashfin has introduced #LiveBoundless as a credit line card for whom?

A. Children below 18

B. Unemployed people

C. Women

D. Employed men

Answer: Option C

10. Which state is set to introduce the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award to
the State’s sportspersons?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Rajasthan

C. Haryana

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

11. The world’s first population estimation of which species has been
revealed to be 176 by the CDA?

A. Indian Dolphin

B. Olive Ridley Turtle

C. Crocodile

D. Fishing Cat

Answer: Option D

12. World Brain Tumour Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 07

B. June 06

C. June 05

D. June 08

Answer: Option D

13 Which state has won a coveted UN Award- WSIS prize at Geneva in
Switzerland?

A. Kerala

B. Meghalaya

C. Odisha

D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

14 What is ‘Agni-4’, which has been tested by India?

A. Inter-continental Ballistic Missile

B. Next-generation corvette (NGC)

C. Anti Submarine Missile

D. Intermediate Range Ballistic Missile

Answer: Option D

15 Kiyaverse is India’s first-ever metaverse with regard to what?

A. Shopping

B. Gaming

C. Banking

D. Food delivery

Answer: Option C

16. The scientists of which institute have developed miniproteins that may
prevent COVID infection?

A. IIT Delhi

B. IISC

C. TIFR

D. IITB

Answer: Option B

17 The World Bank has slashed its growth forecast for India for the current
financial year to which percent?

A. 5.5

B. 6.5

C. 8.5

D. 7.5

Answer: Option D

18 National Best Friend Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 08

B. June 07

C. June 09

D. June 06

Answer: Option A

19 World Accreditation Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. June 10

B. June 07

C. June 09

D. June 08

Answer: Option C

20. India has successfully tested a nuclear-capable Agni-4 ballistic
missile from which state?

A. Gujarat

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Karnataka

D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

1. Algeria has suspended a two-decades-old friendship treaty with which
nation?

A. Spain

B. Italy

C. Germany

D. Portugal

Answer: Option A

2. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the International
Aluminium Institute?

A. Madhabi Puri

B. Aneel Prasad

C. Satish Pai

D. Vinod Rai

Answer: Option C

3. Who is the first woman cricketer to appear in six World Cups?

A. Sneh Rana

B. Anjum Chopra

C. Smriti Mandhana

D. Mithali Raj

Answer: Option D

4. Maruti Suzuki Installs Asia’s largest 20 MWp carport type Solar Plant at
which state?

A. Haryana

B. Maharashtra

C. Rajasthan

D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

5. Who has participated in the “Khaan Quest 2022” exercise in Mongolia?

A. Indian Air Force

B. Indian Navy

C. Indian Coast Guard

D. Indian Army

Answer: Option D

6. What is the theme of World Oceans Day 2022?

A. Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean

B. Ocean: Life and livelihoods

C. Gender and the Ocean

D. Revitalisation: Collective Action for the Ocean

Answer: Option D

7. What is the new limit for auto-debit mandates done through cards and UPI
(after June 2022)?

A. Rs.15,000

B. Rs.20,000

C. Rs.10,000

D. Rs.5,000

Answer: Option A

8. What is the age limit for officers to be eligible for the post of CDS?

A. 70

B. 62

C. 71

D. 65

Answer: Option B

9. Who has become the first batsman to 3 consecutive ODI centuries twice?

A. Babar Azam

B. David Warner

C. Joe Root

D. Ben Stokes

Answer: Option A

10. World Brain Tumour Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 10

B. June 08

C. June 09

D. June 07

Answer: Option B

11. When will Presidential Polls be held?

A. August 15

B. July 21

C. July 01

D. July 15

Answer: Option B

12. Which organization created a Guinness World Record for the longest
continuously laid lane of 75 kilometres?

A. BRO

B. NHAI

C. NHPC

D. NHIDCL

Answer: Option B

13. Who has taken charge as the new MD of SBI?

A. Alok Kumar Choudhary

B. Atul Kumar Goel

C. Dinesh Kumar Khara

D. Sandeep Bakhshi

Answer: Option A

14. India has handed over 12 high-speed guard boats to which nation?

A. Indonesia

B. Maldives

C. Vietnam

D. Malaysia

Answer: Option C

15. Which state has launched the ‘14400 app’ to report the corrupt
officials with proof?

A. Meghalaya

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

16. What is the GDP growth projection for India in FY23, as per OECD’s
report (June 2022)?

A. 6.9 %

B. 8.2 %

C. 7.2 %

D. 7.5 %

Answer: Option A

1. Who launched new series of coins with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav design?

A. Rajnath Singh

B. M. Venkaiah Naidu

C. Narendra Modi

D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option C

2. Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of the India-UK culture
platform?

A. AR Rahman

B. Sid Sriram

C. Shreya Ghoshal

D. Mani Ratnam

Answer: Option A

3 Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Mega exhibition on Nation Building and
Central Public Sector Enterprises in which State?

A. Odisha

B. Delhi

C. Gujarat

D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

4 Which platform has launched the SMB Saathi Utsav initiative to support
small businesses through digital mediums?

A. Facebook

B. WhatsApp

C. SnapChat

D. Instagram

Answer: Option B

5 TDF scheme is associated with which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of MSME

B. Ministry of Science and Technology

C. Ministry of Defence

D. Ministry of Electronics and IT

Answer: Option C

6 ‘Loktantra Ke Swar’ and ‘Republican Ethics’ are the selected speeches of
which Indian personality?

A. Venkaiah Naidu

B. Ram Nath Kovind

C. S Jaishankar

D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

7. Who has topped the list of Forbes Real Time Billionaires from all over
the world?

A. Elon Musk

B. Bill Gates

C. Bernard Arnault & family

D. Jeff Bezos

Answer: Option A

8 Which state/UT, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Amit Shah has
inaugurated National Tribal Research Institute?

A. Chandigarh

B. Haryana

C. Delhi

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

9 Who has become the first Indian officer from Railways to complete the
gruelling “Ironman Triathlon” in Hamburg?

A. Shreyas G. Hosur

B. Dave Scott

C. Dr Devika Patil

D. Hiromu Inada

Answer: Option A

10 Who is the author of the book titled “Business of Sports: The Winning
Formula for Success”?

A. Deepak Rawat

B. Vinit Karnik

C. Dinesh Dixit

D. Roshni Sharma

Answer: Option B

11 What is the theme of World Brain Tumour Day 2022?

A. Together We Are Stronger

B. Dairy Net Zero

C. Closing Gaps in Asthma Care

D. Only One Earth

Answer: Option A

12. The RBI has approved which category of banks to provide doorstep
banking services?

A. Rural Cooperative Banks

B. Payment Banks

C. Local Area Banks

D. Urban Cooperative banks

Answer: Option D

13. Which Indian has topped the Real-Time Billionaires List by Forbes?

A. Azim Premji

B. Gautam Adani

C. Shiv Nadar

D. Mukesh Ambani

Answer: Option D

14 IIT Roorkee signed MoU with whom for sharing knowledge in the field of
highway engineering?

A. NHPC

B. NHAI

C. WAPCOS

D. NHIDCL

Answer: Option D

15 India set to launch 1st Human Space Mission Gaganyaan & 1st Human
Ocean Mission in which year?

A. 2026

B. 2023

C. 2025

D. 2024

Answer: Option B

16. Union Cabinet has approved the signing of an MoU with which country in
the field of biomedical tools and technologies?

A. USA

B. Australia

C. France

D. Japan

Answer: Option A

17. Ministry of Defence approves funding under the DRDO TDF scheme to Rs.
How many crores for MSMEs, and startups?

A. Rs.200 Cr

B. Rs.100 Cr

C. Rs.150 Cr

D. Rs.50 Cr

Answer: Option D

18 Which state government has launched the ‘Nalaya Thiran’ skilling
programme for students under ‘Naan Mudhalvan’?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Meghalaya

D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

19 Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Green Open Access Rules 2022’?

A. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

B. Ministry of Science and Technology

C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

D. Ministry of Power

Answer: Option D

20 Who is the chairman of the restructured advisory committee on mutual
funds by SEBI?

A. Neeraj Choksi

B. Dharmishta Narendraprasad Raval

C. Sunil Gulati

D. Usha Thorat

Answer: Option D

1 BIMSTEC has celebrated which Anniversary of the regional organisation on
BIMSTEC Day?

A. 25th

B. 21st

C. 24th

D. 23rd

Answer: Option A

2 Who has inaugurated National Tribal Research Institute in Delhi?

A. Kiren Rijiju

B. Nitin Gadkari

C. Giriraj Singh

D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

3. The books ‘Loktantra ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’ have selected
speeches of __________.

A. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

B. Manmohan Singh

C. Narendra Modi

D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option D

4 Who launched the EASE 5.0 public sector banks’ common reforms agenda?

A. Rajnath Singh

B. Ram Nath Kovind

C. Nirmala Sitharaman

D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

5 Which country Ambassador called upon Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal, to discuss
24×7 water supply, and air purity?

A. Canada

B. Denmark

C. France

D. Germany

Answer: Option B

6. Ather Energy partners with which bank for vehicle financing?

A. PNB

B. BOB

C. SBI

D. RBI

Answer: Option C

7 Who has been appointed as Director of the APD of IMF?

A. Zulfiquar Hasan

B. Swati Dhingra

C. Krishna Srinivasan

D. Rajesh Gera

Answer: Option C

.

8 Who has secured a spot at the 2024 Paris Paralympics after winning the
gold medal in the Para Shooting World Cup in women’s 10m air rifle?

A. Anahat Singh

B. Avani Lekhara

C. Priyanka Mohite

D. Jahnavi Dangeti

Answer: Option B

9 Which is the world’s first accreditation body to have its office space in
the metaverse?

A. All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)

B. Medical Council of India (MCI)

C. Quality Council of India (QCI)

D. National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)

Answer: Option A

10 RBI has increased the policy repo rate to how much?

A. 4.90

B. 4.80

C. 4.50

D. 4.70

Answer: Option A

11. Baikho festival is celebrated in which state?

A. Manipur

B. Nagaland

C. Tripura

D. Assam

Answer: Option D

12. Who has been given additional charge of Prasar Bharati CEO?

A. Rohan Gupta

B. Sanjeev Kumar

C. Mayank Kumar Agrawal

D. Vishwas Agrawal

Answer: Option C

13. Which bank partnered with ZestMoney to expand the ‘Cardless EMI’
facility?

A. ICICI Bank

B. YES Bank

C. HDFC Bank

D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

14 Members of the European Parliament have voted to ban the sale of new
petrol and diesel cars by which year?

A. 2035

B. 2024

C. 2031

D. 2033

Answer: Option A

15 The “DAVINCI Mission” will fly by Venus and explore its harsh atmosphere
in which year?

A. 2029

B. 2027

C. 2028

D. 2025

Answer: Option A

16. Who has launched Aahar’ logo has launched on the occasion of World Food
Safety Day?

A. Bhupender Yadav

B. Mansukh Mandaviya

C. Giriraj Singh

D. Pralhad Joshi

Answer: Option B

17. Tamil Nadu CM MK Stalin has launched the official logo and mascot. What
is the name of the mascot?

A. Baku

B. Thambi

C. Bathusa

D. Chess Mate

Answer: Option B

18. Which Indian institute has ranked as the top research university in the
world in QS World University Rankings 2023?

A. IIT- Delhi

B. IIT-Madras

C. IISc- Bengaluru

D. IIT-Bombay

Answer: Option C

19. Which city is the host of the ‘Summit of the Americas 2022’?

A. Washigton D.C

B. Chicago

C. Los Angeles

D. New York

Answer: Option C

20. Which state has become the first state in the country to formally
acknowledge the public use of drones?

A. Sikkim

B. Uttarakhand

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

1. India ranked at which spot in the top recipients of FDI in the last
calendar year (2021), according to the UNCTAD World Investment Report?

A. 12th

B. 7th

C. 13th

D. 5th

Answer: Option B

2. The Reserve Bank has cancelled the licence of which state’s Mudhol
Co-operative Bank Limited, thus restricting it from repayment of deposits
and acceptance of fresh funds?

A. Karnataka

B. Odisha

C. Uttarakhand

D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

3 Which country has released a new geological map of the moon?

A. China

B. Russia

C. India

D. USA

Answer: Option A

4 Which state announced the ‘Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award’ and ‘Rajiv
Gandhi Rural Olympics’?

A. Gujrat

B. Rajasthan

C. Kerala

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

5. What is the ‘Global Mercy’ which was seen in the news?

A. Non- Profit Organisation

B. Anti-satellite Missile

C. Covid-19 Vaccine

D. Civilian hospital ship

Answer: Option D

6. Which district has topped in the 2nd edition of Awards for Excellence in
DSDP?

A. Jamtara, Jharkhand

B. Rajkot, Gujarat

C. Satara, Maharashtra

D. Cachar, Assam

Answer: Option B

7 Who has unveiled India’s largest educational metaverse ‘Polyversity’
& Academic Blockchain Consortium BBN?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan

B. Sarbananda Sonowal

C. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

D. Jyotiraditya M Scindia

Answer: Option A

8. Which company took over Ford’s passenger vehicle manufacturing plant at
Sanand in Gujarat?

A. Hyundai

B. Tata Motors

C. Mahindra and Mahindra

D. Ola

Answer: Option B

9. Who has been appointed as Ombudsman under MGNREGA?

A. Swarup Kumar Saha

B. S L Thaosen

C. N J Ojha

D. Ajay Kumar Srivastava

Answer: Option C

10 World Day Against Child Labour is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 11

B. June 13

C. June 12

D. June 10

Answer: Option C

11. What are the new annual premium rates of PMJJBY and PMSBY respectively?

A. Rs 330 to Rs 436

B. Rs 339 to Rs 439

C. Rs 300 to Rs 400

D. Rs 230 to Rs 236

Answer: Option A

12 ‘Scholarship for PMCARES Children’ scheme was launched under which
Ministry?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs

B. Ministry of Law and Justice

C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

D. Ministry of Women and Children

Answer: Option C

13. Who has launched the country’s first homegrown COVID-19 vaccine
“Anocovax” for animals?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya

B. Parshottam Rupala

C. Narendra Singh Tomar

D. Mahendra Nath Pandey

Answer: Option C

14. Which bank has partnered with ZestMoney, to expand its ‘Cardless EMI’
facility for purchases on retail and e-commerce platforms?

A. Yes Bank

B. Axis Bank

C. HDFC Bank

D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Answer: Option B

15. Who has won the Norway Chess Group A open chess tournament?

A. R. Praggnanandhaa

B. Pentala Harikrishna

C. Viswanathan Anand

D. Vaishali Rameshbabu

Answer: Option A

16. Spices Board signed with which company to Enable Market Access to
Farmers?

A. Flipkart

B. Snapdeal

C. Myntra

D. Amazon

Answer: Option A

17. Which state government has launched YSR Yantra Seva Yojana?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Odisha

C. Karnataka

D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

18 Which city’s pre-eminent crossing will be named after Lata Mangeshkar?

A. Agra

B. Lucknow

C. Ayodhya

D. Kanpur

Answer: Option C

19 International Albinism Awareness Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 12

B. June 11

C. June 10

D. June 13

Answer: Option D

20 Which university has topped in the QS World University Rankings 2023?

A. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

B. Stanford University

C. Stanford University

D. University of Cambridge

Answer: Option A

1 PM Narendra Modi is scheduled to travel to which nation in the last week
of June 2022?

A. Sri Lanka

B. Japan

C. USA

D. UAE

Answer: Option D

2. Which bank appointed R Subramaniakumar as the new MD & CEO?

A. Federal Bank

B. RBL Bank

C. Canara Bank

D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

3 The Indian government has decided to extend a LOC of $55 million to which
country?

A. Bangladesh

B. China

C. Sri Lanka

D. Japan

Answer: Option C

4 Which one adopted an India-sponsored resolution on multilingualism
mentioning the Hindi language for the first time?

A. UNICEF

B. IAEA

C. NATO

D. UNGA

Answer: Option D

5. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Fearless Governance’?

A. Arvind Kejriwal

B. Kiran Bedi

C. Amit Shah

D. Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: Option B

6 In which city has the 2nd edition of DSDP Excellence Awards held?

A. Guwahati

B. New Delhi

C. Kolkata

D. Raipur

Answer: Option B

7. Which Indian diplomat has been appointed as the UN chief’s envoy on
technology?

A. Amandeep Singh Gill

B. Vishwash Sharma

C. Rohit Sardana

D. Vikas Tripathi

Answer: Option A

8. Who has been appointed as MNREGA Lokpal?

A. Savdesh Mishra

B. Vikas Tiwari

C. N J Ojha

D. Amit Kumar

Answer: Option C

9 What is the rank of India in the recent UNCTAD World Investment Report?

A. 5th

B. 7th

C. 9th

D. 11th

Answer: Option B

10 In which city the Indian National Center for Space Promotion and
Authorization has been established by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Gurugram

B. Ahmedabad

C. Mumbai

D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

11 Which edition of “Awards for Excellence in District Skill Development
Planning 2022″ has been organized at Dr Ambedkar International Centre?

A. 4th

B. 3rd

C. 2nd

D. 1st

Answer: Option C

12. Who become India’s first weightlifter to win a gold at the IWF Youth
World Championships?

A. Akansha Kishor Vyavhare

B. Vijay Prajapati

C. Gurunaidu Sanapathi

D. L Dhanush

Answer: Option C

13. Which country’s former President is suffering from amyloidosis?

A. Turkey

B. Pakistan

C. France

D. Japan

Answer: Option B

14. Which city hosted the 9th Summit of the Americas 2022?

A. Ottawa

B. New York

C. Los Angeles

D. Toronto

Answer: Option C

15 Which Union Ministry has launched the new draft national policy on PwD?

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development

B. Ministry of Law and Justice

C. Ministry of Home Affairs

D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option D

16. Which payments bank has partnered with Go Digit General Insurance
Limited to provide small and medium business owners with shop insurance
coverage?

A. Jio Payments Bank

B. Airtel Payments Bank

C. Fino Payments Bank

D. India Post Payments Bank

Answer: Option C

17 Which country has proposed a plan to launch a solar power plant in
space?

A. US

B. China

C. India

D. Japan

Answer: Option B

18. Which country has hosted the Shangri-La Dialogue (Asia Security
Summit)?

A. Finland

B. Singapore

C. Vietnam

D. Denmark

Answer: Option B

19 Who become the world’s second-longest reigning monarch in history, after
France’s Louis XIV?

A. Norodom Sihamoni

B. Queen Victoria

C. Bhumibol Adulyadej

D. Queen Elizabeth II

Answer: Option D

20. Which is the first country in the world to require that a warning be
printed on every cigarette?

A. Canada

B. Italy

C. Germany

D. Australia

Answer: Option A

1. Who has been appointed as the Under Secretary General of the United
Nations?

A. Courtenay Rattray

B. Rabab Fatima

C. Ban Ki-moon

D. Kofi Annan

Answer: Option B

2. Who among the following is planning to launch a national party later
this month?

A. K Chandrashekhar Rao

B. Capt Amarinder Singh

C. Arvind Kejriwal

D. Mamata Banerjee

Answer: Option A

3. The limits have been increased to how many for RCBs with an assessed net
worth less than Rs 100 crore?

A. Rs 50 lakh

B. Rs 75 lakh

C. Rs 20 lakh

D. Rs 30 lakh

Answer: Option A

4 Which Indian state has launched the ‘Suraksha-Mitra Project’ vehicle
monitoring system?

A. Kerala

B. Karnataka

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

5 In which state the Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the
National Customs and GST Museum?

A. Haryana

B. Goa

C. Chhattisgarh

D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

6. Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of RBL Bank?

A. A Manimekhalai

B. S L Thaosen

C. R Subramaniakumar

D. Ajay Kumar Srivastava

Answer: Option C

7. Which state government has conferred an honorary doctorate to
industrialist Ratan Tata?

A. Rajasthan

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Maharashtra

D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

8. What is the theme of International Albinism Awareness Day 2022?

A. Made to shine

B. United in making our voice heard

C. Strength Beyond All Odds

D. Shining our light on the world

Answer: Option B

9 Which electric two-wheeler manufacturer has partnered with the State Bank
of India to offer vehicle financing for its customers?

A. Ather Energy

B. Hero Electric

C. Ola

D. Uber

Answer: Option A

10 Who is the Indian Grandmaster who has won the Norway Chess Group A open
chess tournament?

A. Sankalp Gupta

B. R Praggnanandhaa

C. Bharath Subramaniyam

D. Harshit Raja

Answer: Option B

11 Which country has become the first country to legalize cannabis?

A. Vietnam

B. Sri Lanka

C. India

D. Thailand

Answer: Option D

12 World Blood Donor Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. June 14

B. June 11

C. June 13

D. June 12

Answer: Option A

13 Which company has bought a stake worth USD 264 million in Flipkart from
its co-founder Binny Bansal?

A. Sony

B. IBM

C. Microsoft

D. Tencent

Answer: Option D

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.