Daily Current Affairs Quiz April 2022

1. Noted social worker, late Shri Somepalli Somaiah hails from which state?

A. West Bengal

B. Odisha

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

2. The first edition of IONS IMEX-22 has been held in which state?

A. Maharashtra

B. Kerala

C. Gujarat

D. Goa

Answer: Option D

3. How many Billion Dollars have been approved by the US Senate for the
manufacture of semiconductor chips?

A. 62 Billion Dollars

B. 32 Billion Dollars

C. 52 Billion Dollars

D. 42 Billion Dollars

Answer: Option C

4. Which actress has won the “Best Actress in a Leading Role” Award at the
94th Oscars Awards 2022?

A. Nicole Kidman

B. Scarlett Johansson

C. Kristen Stewart

D. Jessica Chastain

Answer: Option D

5. The International Day of Drug Checking is commemorated every year on
which date?

A. March 31

B. March 26

C. March 30

D. March 27

Answer: Option A

6. Professor Wilfried Brutsaert has been awarded the Stockholm Water Prize
2022 by which of the institutions?

A. World Department of the Environment

B. Serum Institute of India

C. Stockholm International Water Institute

D. World bank

Answer: Option C

7. Gilbert F. Hongbo has been elected as the 11th Director-General of which
organization?

A. International Labour Organization

B. International Organization of Women

C. International Science Organization

D. International Heritage Organization

Answer: Option A

8. Which great Indian person’s granddaughter “Sumitra Gandhi Kulkarni” has
launched the Modi Story web portal?

A. Chandrasekhar Azad

B. B R Ambedkar

C. Mahatma Gandhi

D. Bhagat Singh

Answer: Option C

9. Which date is being celebrated as the International TDOV all over the
world?

A. March 28

B. March 27

C. March 30

D. March 31

Answer: Option D

10. The Indian Army version of MRSAM has been developed by DRDO in
partnership with which country?

A. Italy

B. Israel

C. France

D. France

Answer: Option B

11 What is the total outlay of the new scheme RAMP?

A. USD 900 million

B. USD 808 million

C. USD 701 million

D. USD 551 million

Answer: Option B

12. Which date has been designated as World Backup Day?

A. March 29

B. March 31

C. March 30

D. March 28

Answer: Option B

13. Dr Renu Singh has been named as the next Director of FRI. The FRI
institute is located at which of the place?

A. Dehradun

B. Hyderabad

C. Chennai

D. Pune

Answer: Option A

14. Max Life Insurance has joined hands with which payment company to
provide financial protection to the consumers?

A. Mobikwik

B. Google Pay

C. PhonePe

D. Paytm

Answer: Option C

15. Balikatan 2022 is a military drill of the US army with which country?

A. South Korea

B. North Korea

C. Japan

D. Philippines

Answer: Option D

16. Which bank has announced to invest of about Rs 109 crore in National
Asset Reconstruction Company Limited?

A. Bank of India

B. Bank of Baroda

C. Indian Bank

D. Indusland Bank

Answer: Option A

17. Ind-Ra, has lowered the economic growth forecast rate of India’s GDP in
FY23 to which percent?

A. 7.7-7.9%

B. 7.6%

C. 7.5%

D. 7-7.2%

Answer: Option D

18. Who unveiled PARAM Shakti Supercomputer At IIT Kharagpur?

A. Jagdeep Dhankhar

B. R. N. Ravi

C. Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel

D. Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya

Answer: Option A

19. Which actor has won the “Best Actor in a Leading Role” Award at the
94th Oscars Awards 2022?

A. Benedict Cumberbatch

B. Will Smith

C. Sacha Baron Cohen

D. Andrew Garfield

Answer: Option B

1. India has been declared the winner of which edition of the SAFF U-18
Women’s Football Championship?

A. Fifth Edition

B. Third edition

C. Second Edition

D. Fourth Edition

Answer: Option B

2. The Chief Minister of which state N. Biren Singh has launched the “Catch
the Rain Campaign – 2022”?

A. Gujarat

B. Kerala

C. Manipur

D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

3. Kaziranga National Park is located along which the Indian River?

A. Sutlej

B. Ganga

C. Yamuna

D. Brahmaputra

Answer: Option D

4. ‘Tap to Pay for UPI’ is a new functionality launched by which digital
platform?

A. Google Pay

B. PhonePe

C. BHIM App

D. Paytm

Answer: Option A

5. The world’s first wildlife conservation bond Has been issued by the
World Bank for which animal?

A. White elephant

B. Black Rhinoceros

C. Asiatic Lion

D. Bengal Tiger

Answer: Option B

6. Which section of Railways has completed 100 per cent electrification
across the zone?

A. North East Frontier Railway

B. South Central Railway

C. Konkan Railway

D. East Coast Railway

Answer: Option C

7. What amount of WMA limit has been set by RBI for the Central Government
for the first half of the financial year 2022-23?

A. Rs. 1,25,000 crore

B. Rs. 1,50,000 crore

C. Rs. 1,75,000 crore

D. Rs. 1,00,000 crore

Answer: Option B

8. Centre has extended the timeline for ECLGS by one year. What is the
total amount sanctioned for the ECLGS 3.0 scheme?

A. Rs 5 lakh crore

B. Rs 2 lakh crore

C. Rs 3 lakh crore

D. Rs 4 lakh crore

Answer: Option A

9. Centre has kept the interest rate on the Public Provident Fund Scheme
unchanged for Q1 of FY23. What is the rate?

A. 6.2%

B. 7.6%

C. 7.1%

D. 5.8%

Answer: Option C

10. Which bank acquired the Indian consumer banking businesses of Citibank?

A. Axis Bank

B. Yes Bank

C. HDFC Bank

D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option A

11. Dr Renu Singh has been appointed as the next Director of Forest
Research Institute in Dehradun by which of the following ministry?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

B. Ministry of Women & Child Development

C. Ministry of Tribals

D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option A

12. According to the Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021 (7th Edition)
titled “Digital Acceleration 2.0” released by Duff & Phelps, who has
been voted the most valuable celebrity for the 5th time in 2021?

A. Salman Khan

B. Amitabh Bachchan

C. Virat Kohli

D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option C

13. What is the total number of APA signed by it with Indian taxpayers in
FY 2021-22?

A. 13

B. 62

C. 41

D. 55

Answer: Option B

14. What is the deadline set by RBI for Banks to implement lockable
cassette swap in all their ATMs?

A. December 31, 2023

B. September 30, 2023

C. April 30, 2023

D. March 31, 2023

Answer: Option D

15. What is the total DA and DR approved by the Central government for the
employees and pensioners,with effect from January 2022?

A. 28%

B. 26%

C. 31%

D. 34%

Answer: Option D

16. The Lok Sabha passed a bill to merge three municipal corporations of
which city into a single entity?

A. Chennai

B. Delhi

C. Mumbai

D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

17. How much amount has been sanctioned under Jal Jeevan Mission the scheme
for FY2022-23?

A. Rs. 70,000 Crore

B. Rs. 40,000 Crore

C. Rs. 60,000 Crore

D. Rs. 50,000 Crore

Answer: Option C

18. Indian Air Force has unveiled a new initiative “Fleet Card-Fuel on
Move” in association with which organization?

A. Hindustan Petroleum

B. Gail

C. Bharat Petroleum

D. Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Answer: Option D

19. RAMP is supported by which global institution?

A. UNICEF

B. International Monetary Fund

C. World Economic Forum

D. World Bank

Answer: Option D

20. In which city the Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur has launched Tejas
Skill Training Project?

A. Dubai

B. Abu Dhabi

C. Ajman

D. Sharjah

Answer: Option A

1 Which institution released the ‘State of World Population Report’?

A. IMF

B. UNFPA

C. UNICEF

D. World Bank

Answer: Option B

2. What is the name of the software launched by the Supreme Court of India
and inaugurated by Chief Justice of India (CJI) NV Ramana to transmit court
orders through secured electronic mode, for quicker communication of
judicial orders?

A. SWIFT

B. FASTER

C. SPORTY

D. SWIFT

Answer: Option B

3. In which place France has conducted the 20th edition of bilateral naval
exercise VARUNA 2022?

A. Red Sea

B. Caspian Sea

C. Aral Sea

D. Arabian Sea

Answer: Option D

4. Which regulator body launched the ideathon named ‘Manthan’?

A. NABARD

B. SEBI

C. RBI

D. IRDAI

Answer: Option B

5. Which company has signed MOU with TEC, UAE to explore new business
opportunities in the field of defence?

A. ISRO

B. DRDO

C. Bharat Dynamics Ltd

D. HAL

Answer: Option C

6. The famous ‘Living Root Bridge’ Cultural Landscapes of which state has
been included on the tentative list of UNESCO’s World Heritage Sites?

A. Sikkim

B. Meghalaya

C. Karnataka

D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option B

7. Name the Indian official who has recently been appointed as the
vice-chairperson of the Council Standing Committee on Administration and
Management of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) for 2023 and
2024?

A. Yashashri Shukla

B. Preeti Nath

C. Sangeeta Chugh

D. Aprajita Sharrma

Answer: Option D

8. BB Gurung, who has passed away was the former Chief Minister of which
state?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Odisha

C. Sikkim

D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

9. Which player has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman Of The Year award for
2022?

A. Lovlina Borgohain

B. Mirabai Chanu

C. Aditi Ashok

D. Avani Lekhara

Answer: Option B

10. Which country has signed “Emmett Till Antilynching Act” into law?

A. Germany

B. Russia

C. UK

D. USA

Answer: Option D

11. What is the theme of the World Autism Awareness Day in 2022?

A. Inclusion in the Workplace: Challenges and Opportunities in a
Post-Pandemic World

B. Assistive Technologies, Active Participation

C. The transition to adulthood

D. Inclusive Quality Education for All

Answer: Option D

12. Which day is marked as World Autism Awareness Day every year?

A. April 02

B. April 01

C. April 03

D. April 04

Answer: Option A

13. Centre has extended the existing Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) till
September 30, 2022. The existing five year FTP was launched for which
period?

A. 2017-2022

B. 2016-2021

C. 2014-2019

D. 2015-2020

Answer: Option D

14. Which day is commemorated as International Children’s Book Day (ICBD)?

A. April 01

B. April 03

C. April 02

D. April 04

Answer: Option C

15. Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Geological
Survey of India?

A. Dr. S Raju

B. Gargi Bhattacharya

C. H Rajaram

D. Pralay Mukherjee

Answer: Option A

16. ‘Mes Aynak site’ and ‘Buddhas of Bamiyan’, which were seen in the news,
are located in which country?

A. India

B. Nepal

C. China

D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option D

17. Which organization has partnered with HSBC to set up a USD 100 million
partial guarantee programme for MFIs in India?

A. ADB

B. IMF

C. World Bank

D. RBI

Answer: Option A

18. Which country has been chosen as the sponsor for International
Children’s Book Day 2022?

A. Canada

B. Germany

C. United States

D. Singapore

Answer: Option A

19. Which state will host the second edition of the Khelo India University
Games 2021?

A. Karnataka

B. Odisha

C. Assam

D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option A

20. Which edition of the Indian-Seychelles joint military training exercise
LAMITIYE-2022 has been conducted in Seychelles?

A. 8th

B. 9th

C. 10th

D. 12th

Answer: Option B

1. Who has won the women’s singles title at Swiss Open 2022?

A. PV Sindhu

B. Sania Mirza

C. Saina Nehwal

D. Mary Kom

Answer: Option A

2. What is the theme of the World Autism Awareness Day in 2022?

A. The transition to adulthood

B. Assistive Technologies, Active Participation

C. Inclusion in the Workplace: Challenges and Opportunities in a
Post-Pandemic World

D. Inclusive Quality Education for All

Answer: Option D

3. The Indian Army version of MRSAM has been developed by DRDO in
partnership with which country?

A. Israel

B. France

C. Canada

D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

4. The AFSPA Act has been extended in three districts which are among the
states?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Rajasthan

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

5. JICA signed Loan Agreements with India to Provide Japanese ODA Loans of
312.258 billion Yen for how many projects?

A. 8

B. 7

C. 4

D. 5

Answer: Option B

6. Which Indian city is ranked as the second noisiest city in the world?

A. Mumbai

B. Pune

C. New Delhi

D. Moradabad

Answer: Option D

7. The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) system crossed which milestone in
terms of volume?

A. 100 crore

B. 10 crore

C. 500 crore

D. 50 crore

Answer: Option C

8. India signed an ECTA with which country?

A. Germany

B. Australia

C. France

D. Japan

Answer: Option B

9. Which Asian country has declared a nationwide public emergency amidst
protests over the economic crisis?

A. South Korea

B. Japan

C. Sri Lanka

D. China

Answer: Option C

10. Which day is being celebrated as World Autism Awareness Day every year?

A. April 04

B. April 02

C. April 01

D. April 03

Answer: Option B

11. Which city hosted the ‘Global Collaboration Advanced Vaccinology
Training’ Meeting?

A. Paris

B. Geneva

C. Berlin

D. New York

Answer: Option B

12. Nabet India Ties up with which Finance Ltd for a Unique Employment
Generation Program for Women?

A. Indiabulls Housing Finance

B. LIC Housing Finance

C. Dewan Housing Finance

D. PNB Housing Finance Ltd

Answer: Option D

13. How much per cent of tax will be imposed on the transfer of virtual
assets?

A. 40%

B. 10%

C. 50%

D. 30%

Answer: Option D

14. Which day is commemorated as International Children’s Book Day (ICBD)?

A. April 03

B. April 01

C. April 02

D. March 31

Answer: Option C

1. How many agreements have been signed between India and Turkmenistan,
during the visit of the President of India to Turkmenistan?

A. 3

B. 7

C. 4

D. 9

Answer: Option C

2. Which country has been chosen as the sponsor for International
Children’s Book Day 2022?

A. Germany

B. Singapore

C. United States

D. Canada

Answer: Option D

3. India ranked at which place in the HURUN Global U40 Self-Made
Billionaires 2022 List?

A. 2nd

B. 3rd

C. 4th

D. 1st

Answer: Option C

4. The first-ever broad-gauge passenger rail link will connect the country
with Nepal through which state?

A. Bihar

B. Haryana

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

5. Which state will host the second edition of the Khelo India University
Games 2021?

A. Assam

B. Karnataka

C. Uttarakhand

D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

6. Sajibu Nongma Panba’ is a traditional festival of which Indian state?

A West Bengal

B. Assam

C. Kerala

D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

7. Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of GSI?

A. H Rajaram

B. Dr. S Raju

C. Pralay Mukherjee

D. Gargi Bhattacharya

Answer: Option B

8. The Indian Air Force commemorated how many years of glorious service of
its oldest operational flying machine Chetak Helicopter?

A. 70

B. 40

C. 50

D. 60

Answer: Option D

9. Nepal has signed the framework agreement to join the India-led
International Solar Alliance. Does it become which number country who sign
the agreement?

A. 107th

B. 105th

C. 117th

D. 112th

Answer: Option B

10. Which player has won the female singles title of the 2022 Miami Open
tennis tournament?

A. Simona Halep

B. Iga Swiatek

C. Maria Sakkari

D. Naomi Osaka

Answer: Option B

11. The 4th edition of IBMS has been held at which place?

A. Mumbai

B. Gandhinagar

C. Kochi

D. Panaji

Answer: Option C

12. Who is the new Managing Director roped in for the DMRC?

A. Pankaj Joshi

B. Ajay Rathi

C. Suresh Srivastava

D. Vikas Kumar

Answer: Option D

13. Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of the National
Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers?

A. Mahesh Verma

B. V K Yadav

C. Suneet Sharma

D. Navin Agarwal

Answer: Option A

14. What is the estimated GDP growth rate projection for India in FY23 by
FICCI?

A. 7.4%

B. 7.1%

C. 6.5%

D. 8.1%

Answer: Option A

15. What is the name of the web portal launched by the Ministry of Culture
for the general public to enable digital darshan of 12 Jyotirlinga and Char
Dham from any location?

A. Temple 360

B. Paath Pooja

C. Shri Temple

D. Yatra 24×7

Answer: Option A

16. The International Day of Mine Awareness is being celebrated on which
date?

A. April 01

B. April 02

C. April 04

D. April 03

Answer: Option C

17. Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of the National
Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers?

A. V K Yadav

B. Mahesh Verma

C. Suneet Sharma

D. Navin Agarwal

Answer: Option B

18. Which state has become the top producer of fruit in India in 2021-22?

A. Maharashtra

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Andhra Pradesh

D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

19. Which bank has acquired Citibank’s India consumer business for an
amount of USD 1.6 billion (Rs 12,325 crore) in an all-cash deal?

A. Axis Bank

B. Federal Bank

C. RBL Bank

D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

20. Which state has become the top producer of vegetables in India in
2021-22 Crop Year (CY) (July-June)?

A. West Bengal

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

1. Which Indian musician took home the 2022 Grammy Award for Best New Age
Album?

A. Prakash Sontakke

B. Sandeep Chowta

C. Ricky Kej

D. Mickey J Meyer

Answer: Option C

2 Who is the author of the book title “Crunch Time: Narendra Modi’s
National Security Crises”?

A. Satish Chandra

B. Jeetthayil

C. Ruby Miranda

D. Sreeram Chaulia

Answer: Option D

3. Which player has won the men’s singles title at the 2022 Miami Open
Tennis Tournament?

A. Casper Ruud

B. Carlos Alcaraz

C. Rafael Nadal

D. Stefanos Tsitsipas

Answer: Option B

4. Who has been appointed as the inaugural Special Rapporteur for human
rights and climate change by UNHRC?

A. Dr Ian Fry

B. Ryan Bestre

C. Aisha Akbar

D. Ineza Umuhoza Grace

Answer: Option A

5. Which state has launched the portal of ‘Mukhya Mantri Bagwani Bima
Yojana’ with an initial corpus of Rs 10 crore for the scheme?

A. West Bengal

B. Maharashtra

C. Haryana

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

6. Viktor Orban has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Belarus

B. Poland

C. Hungary

D. Ukraine

Answer: Option C

7. Which Indian Space-tech startup has launched its first commercial
satellite `Shakuntala’ from SpaceX’s Falcon-9 rocket?

A. Bellatrix Aerospace

B. TeamIndus

C. Dhruva Space

D. Pixxel

Answer: Option D

8. The award for the Best Record of the Year in 2022 Grammy has been
bestowed on which one?

A. Winds of Samsara

B. Leave The Door Open

C. Divine Tides

D. We Are

Answer: Option B

9. Which Indian city is to be covered with Artificial Intelligence-based
cameras, as part of the Road Safety Project?

A. New Delhi

B. Kozhikode

C. Mumbai

D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

10. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister inaugurated 13 new districts of the
state. What is the total number of districts in the state?

A. 26

B. 22

C. 30

D. 28

Answer: Option A

11. The El Dorado weather website, which Indian state’s Chandrapur district
has been recorded as the third hottest place in the world?

A. Rajasthan

B. Karnataka

C. Punjab

D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

12. Who has launched the Broadcast Services Portal of the Ministry of
Information and Broadcasting in Delhi?

A. Piyush Goyal

B. Rajnath Singh

C. Anurag Thakur

D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option C

13. What is the name of the website launched for services related to
broadcast in India?

A. Atmanirbhar Broadcast

B. Broadcast Seva

C. E-Broadcast

D. Bharat Broadcast

Answer: Option B

14. What is the name of the platform to focus on development in rural areas
and equitable access to growth opportunities for women communities?

A. Flipkart Charity

B. Flipkart Help

C. Flipkart Care

D. Flipkart Foundation

Answer: Option D

15. Which Indian billionaire topped the ‘Hurun Richest Self-Made Women in
the World 2022′ in the country?

A. Radha Vembu

B. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

C. Falguni Nayar

D. Mrudula Parekh

Answer: Option C

16. Viktor Orban has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country
in 2022 General Elections for the 4th straight year?

A. Poland

B. Hungary

C. Finland

D. Ireland

Answer: Option B

17. India is being celebrated National Maritime Day on which date?

A. April 04

B. April 05

C. April 01

D. April 03

Answer: Option B

18. What is the name of the super app mobile application that will be
launched by Tata Group in close competition with Whatsapp, Google Pay, and
AmazonPay?

A. Tata Tap

B. TataPe

C. Tata Pass

D. Tata Neu

Answer: Option D

19. Which Indian state signed a pact with WWF India to develop SBSAP?

A. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Kerala

C. Assam

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

20. What is the rate of unemployment in India in March 2022, as per the
data by CMIE?

A. 7.6 per cent

B. 8.4 per cent

C. 7.8 per cent

D. 8.1 per cent

Answer: Option A

1. Which state government has launched a scheme to set up ‘Hobby Hub’ in
government schools?

A. Delhi

B. Gujarat

C. Bihar

D. Assam

Answer: Option A

2. After the merger of HDFC Ltd with HDFC Bank, what will be the share of
public shareholders in the merged entity?

A. 41%

B. 75%

C. 55%

D. 100%

Answer: Option D

3. Which state government has launched the crop insurance portal of
‘Mukhyamantri Bagwani Bima Yojana’?

A. Rajasthan

B. Punjab

C. Haryana

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

4. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Birsa Munda – Janjatiya Nayak’?

A. Hiren Doshi

B. Prof. Alok Chakrawal

C. Karuna Shankar Misra

D. Devinder Banwet

Answer: Option B

5. Who has become the first Pakistani female singer to win the Grammy
Award?

A. Arooj Aftab

B. Sajjad Ali

C. Abida Parveen

D. mustafa zahid

Answer: Option A

6. Who has been appointed as a climate expert by the United Nations Human
Rights Council?

A. Thierry Delaporte

B. Daniel Zhang

C. Dr Ian Fry

D. Aman Azat

Answer: Option C

7. Who has been named as the new Foreign Secretary of India to succeed
incumbent Harsh Vardhan Shringla?

A. Vinay Mohan Kwatra

B. Hemant H. Kotalwar

C. Sanjay Kumar Panda

D. Ram Karan Verma

Answer: Option A

8. Ministry of Environment has released a mascot and various initiatives
for PWM. What is the name of the mascot?

A. Vikalp

B. Kavach

C. Prakriti

D. Parivesh

Answer: Option C

9. The book ‘Crunch Timeru Narendra Modi’s National Security Crisis’
authored by whom has been released?

A. R. Giridharan

B. Sreeram Chaulia

C. Meghna Pant

D. R. Kaushik

Answer: Option B

10. Which bank has signed MoU with the BSF under the CAPSP Scheme to offer
financial security to the serving and retired personnel?

A. State Bank of India

B. HDFC Bank

C. ICICI Bank

D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option A

11. What is the name of the Ideathon launched by SEBI to promote
innovations in the securities market?

A. Rachna

B. Naveen

C. Manthan

D. Chintan

Answer: Option C

12. What is the limit of WMA fixed by RBI for States Governments and UTs
with effect from April 2022?

A. Rs 52,101 crore

B. Rs 49,000 crore

C. Rs 47,010 crore

D. Rs 35,210 crore

Answer: Option C

13. Which date is being celebrated as the United Nations’ International Day
of Conscience?

A. April 03

B. April 05

C. April 04

D. April 06

Answer: Option B

14. Which date is being celebrated as the IDSDP?

A. April 06

B. April 04

C. April 03

D. April 05

Answer: Option A

15. Which company has acquired the conference room products maker “Poly”
aiming to become a complete hybrid work?

A. Intel

B. Apple

C. HP

D. Dell

Answer: Option C

16. Which company has announced the launch of the super app ‘Neu’?

A. Microsoft

B. Flipkart

C. Amazon

D. Tata Group

Answer: Option D

17. A book on Rani Lakshmibai titled ‘Queen of Fire’ has been written by
which of the author?

A. Devika Rangachari

B. Natasha Sharma

C. Soumya Rajendran

D. Rudransh Deep

Answer: Option A

18. What is the theme of the ‘National Maritime Day’ 2022?

A. Atmanirbhar Maritime Force

B. International trade and Economy

C. Gratitude toward Navy

D. Sustainable Shipping beyond Covid-19

Answer: Option D

19. Which ministry has launched the ‘Temple 360’ website?

A. Ministry of Rural Development

B. Ministry of Culture

C. Ministry of Defense

D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option B

20. The country’s first ‘steel slag road’ came up in which city?

A. Pune

B. Noida

C. Mumbai

D. Surat

Answer: Option D

1. Which country will get weaponised drones for the first time?

A. UK

B. Israel

C. Germany

D. France

Answer: Option C

2. Who has been appointed as the new Foreign Secretary of the Government of
India?

A. Krishna Sharma

B. Vijay Verma

C. Mohan Kwatra

D. Dinesh pant

Answer: Option C

3. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched Udyam Kranti Yojana?

A. Madhya Pradesh

B. Telangana

C. Rajasthan

D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

4. Which state has the first ‘She Auto’ stand set up?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Maharashtra

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

5. Indian Economy has been projected to grow by how much per cent in the
current fiscal as per Asian Development Bank?

A. 6.5 percent

B. 5 percent

C. 7 percent

D. 7.5 percent

Answer: Option D

6. The central government has blocked 22 YouTube channels including 4
YouTube news channels of which country due to security reasons?

A. Japan

B. Pakistan

C. China

D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option B

7. Which country has become the first country in the world to give legal
rights to wildlife?

A. Ecuador

B. El Salvador

C. Germany

D. Italy

Answer: Option A

8. The World Health Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 5

B. April 7

C. April 8

D. April 6

Answer: Option B

9. Which state and union territory has launched a scheme to set up ‘Hobby
Hub’ in government schools?

A. Kerala

B. Punjab

C. Delhi

D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option C

10. Which Union Ministry oversees the ‘Stand Up India Scheme’?

A. Ministry of Science and Technology

B. Ministry of Finance

C. Ministry of MSME

D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option B

11. Ricky Kej and Falguni Shah are the winners of which award?

A. Abel Prize

B. Academy Awards

C. Pritzker Architecture Prize

D. Grammy Awards

Answer: Option D

12. What is the edition of the Grammy Awards that are being held for the
first time at the MGM Grand in 2022?

A. 72

B. 52

C. 64

D. 50

Answer: Option C

13. Which state government has launched the ‘School Chalo Abhiyan’
initiative?

A. Goa

B. Assam

C. Kerala

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

14. What was the Revenue collected from GST in March 2022?

A. 1.42 lakh crore

B. 1.14 lakh crore

C. 2.11 lakh crore

D. 1.77 lakh crore

Answer: Option A

15. Who has been appointed as the next Chief of Army Staff?

A. P.K. Srivastav

B. Yogesh Kumar Joshi

C. Deepak Kumar

D. Manoj Pandey

Answer: Option D

16. Which album has received the “Album of the Year” award at the 64th
Grammy Awards 2022?

A. Leave the door open

B. We Are

C. Love for Sale

D. Mother Nature

Answer: Option B

17. Which city has reported India’s first case of the new COVID variant XE?

A. Mumbai

B. Kochi

C. Delhi

D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

18. What is the edition of National Maritime Day of India in 2022?

A. 77th

B. 27th

C. 59th

D. 50th

Answer: Option C

19. Which bank has been adjudged Best Performing Bank in Self Help Group?

A. HDFC Bank

B. Canara Bank

C. ICICI Bank

D. YES Bank

Answer: Option A

1. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY 2022-23?

A. 7.5%

B. 8.5%

C. 8.0%

D. 7.0%

Answer: Option A

2. Who is the winner of the Chameli Devi Jain Award for an Outstanding
Woman Mediaperson 2021?

A. Priyanka Dubey

B. Neetu Singh

C. Uma Sudhir

D. Aarefa Johari

Answer: Option D

3. Which bank has launched a digital transformation project called
‘SMBHAV’?

A. Union Bank of India

B. Bank of Baroda

C. State Bank of India

D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option A

4. Who has inaugurated Rs 11,420 Crore Pune Metro Rail Project?

A. PM Modi

B. Piuysh Goyal

C. Amit Shah

D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

5. ‘The Queen of Indian Pop: The Authorised Biography of Usha Uthup’,
authored by whom?

A. Priya Jha

B. Rishi Jha

C. Sakshi Jha

D. Srishti Jha

Answer: Option D

6. Who is the author of the book- Decoding Indian Babudom?

A. Paranjoy Guha Thakurta

B. Madhu Trehan

C. Ashwini Shrivastava

D. Anshuman Tiwari

Answer: Option C

7. Name the recipient of the prestigious Saraswati Samman for the year
2021?

A. Mahabaleshwar Sail

B. Prof Ramdarash Mishra

C. Govind Mishra

D. Sharankumar Limbale

Answer: Option B

8. Which day is being celebrated as the International Day of Reflection on
the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda?

A. April 07

B. April 05

C. April 03

D. April 06

Answer: Option A

9. Which city is hosting the 12th edition of the Hockey India Senior Men
National Championship 2022?

A. Guwahati

B. Bhopal

C. Gurugram

D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

10. The 9th India – Kyrgyzstan Joint Special Forces Exercise was held in
which state?

A. Uttarakhand

B. Gujarat

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

11. India signed how many agreements with the Netherlands during Indian
President Ram Nath Kovind’s visit?

A. Four

B. Six

C. Seven

D. Five

Answer: Option A

12. Which country has started a pilot project to produce ‘Green’ Steel by
burning hydrogen?

A. Italy

B. Sweden

C. Australia

D. Poland

Answer: Option B

13. Name of the trainer aircraft that successfully completed its sea-level
trials at Puducherry?

A. DANSA-NG

B. EANSA-NG

C. HANSA-NG

D. GANSA-NG

Answer: Option C

14. Sarhul is a tribal festival, is being celebrated by which state?

A. Jharkhand

B. Odisha

C. Sikkim

D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

15. Who is the author of ‘The Blue Book: A Writer’s Journal’ book?

A. Arjit Taneja

B. Amitava Kumar

C. Kanchi Kaul

D. Raja Mohan

Answer: Option B

16. At which place was the OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition held?

A. Bengaluru

B. Lucknow

C. Chennai

D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

17. RBI has approved the re-appointment of Murli M Natarajan as the MD
& CEO of which bank?

A. DCB Bank

B. RBL Bank

C. CSB Bank

D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option A

18. Name the super app launched by Union Bank of India, similar to SBI’s
Yono or HDFC Bank’s PayZapp?

A. UnionMPay

B. UnionConnect

C. UnionGo

D. UnionNXT

Answer: Option D

19. Who has been appointed as the Deputy Managing Director (DMD) of the
State Bank of India?

A. Sanjiv Kapoor

B. Naresh Goyal

C. Nitin Chugh

D. Anita Naresh Goyal

Answer: Option C

20. What is the theme of 2022 World Health Day?

A. Support Nurses and Midwives

B. Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere

C. Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone

D. Our Planet, Our Health

Answer: Option D

1. The RBI Monetary Policy Committee has projected how much GDP growth for
FY23?

A. 7.2 percent

B. 7.8 percent

C. 7 percent

D. 8.5 percent

Answer: Option A

2. What is The trade deficit faced by the Government of India in the
financial year 2021-22 recorded?

A. USD 181.41 billion

B. USD 109.41 billion

C. USD 192.41 billion

D. USD 174.41 billion

Answer: Option C

3. Gaofen-3 03 is an Earth Observation satellite, launched by which
country?

A. Iraq

B. Israel

C. Japan

D. China

Answer: Option D

4. Which Indian city India’s tallest OPD medical tower will be built in?

A. Hyderabad

B. Jaipur

C. Mumbai

D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

5. Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) is a missile propulsion system. What is
the range of SFDR technology?

A. 150 km

B. 250 km

C. 50 km

D. 350 km

Answer: Option D

6. Aleksandar Vucic has been re-appointed as the President of which country
for the second term?

A. Greece

B. Poland

C. Finland

D. Serbia

Answer: Option D

7. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Working Group on
Sponsors, constituted by SEBI?

A. Harsha Upadhyaya

B. Nimesh Shah

C. A. Balasubramanian

D. Imtaiyazur Rahman

Answer: Option C

8. What is the rank of Mukesh Ambani in the Forbes Billionaires List 2022?

A. 10th

B. 12th

C. 11th

D. 9th

Answer: Option A

9. CRPF observes its Valour Day on which date?

A. April 09

B. April 07

C. April 08

D. April 06

Answer: Option A

10. RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 93 lakh on which bank?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank

B. Axis Bank

C. Yes Bank

D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

11. Who is the author of the book titled ‘The Maverick Effect’?

A. Shashank Randev

B. Srikanth Velamakanni

C. Harish S. Mehta

D. Nithin Kamath

Answer: Option C

12. Which ministry has started the Yoga Mahotsav at Red Fort in Delhi?

A. Ministry of AYUSH

B. Ministry of Tribal Affairs

C. Ministry of Rural Development

D. Ministry of Sanskrit

Answer: Option A

13. Which ministry has announced the launch of the ‘Prakriti’ green
initiative?

A. Ministry of Food Processing Industries

B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

D. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Answer: Option C

14. Which of the bank has been adjudged the best performing bank in SHG
linkage by DAY-NRLM?

A. HDFC Bank

B. Bank of India

C. Yes Bank

D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

15. Which photographer has won the 2022 World Press Photo of the Year
award?

A. Mads Nissen

B. Amber Bracken

C. John Moore

D. Yasuyoshi Chiba

Answer: Option B

16. What is the Repo rate after the MPC meeting held in April 2022?

A. 3.75 %

B. 4.25 %

C. 4.00 %

D. 4.50 %

Answer: Option C

17. Government has constituted an advisory committee of experts for the
Semicon India programme. Who is the head of this committee?

A. Sundar Pichai

B. Satya Nadella

C. Nandan Nilekani

D. Ashwini Vaishnaw

Answer: Option D

18. Which state government has announced that Bhagwat Geeta will be taught
in schools from class 9th onwards?

A. Punjab

B. Uttrakhand

C. Haryana

D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

19. Which is the first state/UT has to include e-Cycles in its EV Policy?

A. Odisha

B. New Delhi

C. Telangana

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

1. Who is the author of the book ‘NOT JUST A NIGHTWATCHMAN: My Innings in
the BCCI’?

A. Gyan Prakash

B. Vinod Rai

C. Rajiv Mehrishi

D. Shashi Kant Sharma

Answer: Option B

2. The central government has announced to apply booster dose to people
above how many years of age?

A. 45 years

B. 27 years

C. 50 years

D. 18 years

Answer: Option D

3. Which bank has launched UnionNXT and Digital Transformation Project
SAMBHAV?

A. Union Bank Of India

B. Canara Bank

C. Bank of Baroda

D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

4. Who is the author of the novel ‘Tomb of Sand’?

A. Swayam Prakash

B. Mannu Bhandari

C. Geetanjali Shree

D. Krishna Agnihotri

Answer: Option C

5. Union Cabinet has extended the AIM for which period?

A. March 2024

B. March 2026

C. March 2023

D. March 2025

Answer: Option C

6. Union Minister of AYUSH inaugurated a scientific convention in New Delhi
to mark the occasion of World Homoeopathy Day. Who is the Union Minister of
AYUSH?

A. Tarun Gogoi

B. Sarbananda Sonowal

C. Himanta Biswa Sarma

D. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta

Answer: Option B

7. What is the theme of the 2022 World Homoeopathy Day?

A. Homeopathy- Roadmap for Integrative Medicine

B. People’s Choice for Wellness

C. Linking education

D. Enhancing the scope of Homoeopathy in public health

Answer: Option B

8. Which day is being celebrated as World Homeopathy Day?

A. April 10

B. April 08

C. April 11

D. April 09

Answer: Option A

9. The 20th Meeting of NTC has held at Pakke Tiger Reserve. In which state
is the reserve located?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Haryana

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

10. Which edition of QS World University Rankings has been released?

A. 12th

B. 15th

C. 7th

D. 10th

Answer: Option A

11. The Government of India has announced to set up how many DBUs in the
country as per Union Budget 2022-23?

A. 75

B. 100

C. 25

D. 50

Answer: Option A

12. Which state government has launched the “Kaval Uthavi” app for the
public during an emergency?

A. Government of Punjab

B. Gujarat government

C. Government of Tamil Nadu

D. Government of Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

13. Who has announced the setting up of the Semicon India Advisory
Committee?

A. Government of India

B. world bank

C. NITI Aayog

D. UNESCO

Answer: Option A

14. Name the Indian duo who paired to win the gold medal in the mixed
double event of the 2022 WSF World Doubles Squash championship?

A. Dipika Pallikal and Mahesh Mangaonkar

B. Joshna Chinappa and Harinder Pal Sandhu

C. Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal

D. Joshna Chinappa and Ramit Tandon

Answer: Option C

15. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India
has started a pilot project “One Health” in which state?

A. Jammu and Kashmir

B. Chennai

C. Delhi

D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option D

1. Shahi Litchi earned the GI tag from which Indian state?

A. Odisha

B. Assam

C. Bihar

D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

2. National Siblings Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. April 09

B. April 10

C. April 08

D. April 07

Answer: Option B

3. Who tie-up with UIDAI For Technical Collaboration?

A. ISRO

B. RBI

C. IAF

D. DRDO

Answer: Option A

4. Which country has become the 30th country to join disaster-resilient
infrastructure?

A. Bangladesh

B. Madagascar

C. Nepal

D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

5. Which nation has won the ICC Women’s World Cup Final 2022?

A. New Zealand

B. India

C. Australia

D. Germany

Answer: Option C

6. The Lok Sabha passed a bill to merge three municipal corporations of
which city into a single entity?

A. Mumbai

B. Kolkata

C. Noida

D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

7. Which university has topped the list of the Times Higher Education the
World University Rankings 2022?

A. University of Cambridge

B. University of Oxford

C. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

D. Stanford University

Answer: Option B

8. National Safe Motherhood Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 08

B. April 09

C. April 10

D. April 11

Answer: Option D

9. Who has won the 11th DGC Ladies Open Amateur Golf Championship?

A. Riya jadon

B. Sneha Sharma

C. Priyanka Kumari

D. Lavanya Jadon

Answer: Option A

10. Who has become the first black woman judge of the US Supreme Court?

A. Fannie Lou Hamer

B. Gwendolyn Brooks

C. Ella Fitzgerald

D. Ketanji Brown Jackson

Answer: Option D

11. Which organization has launched the first fully private astronaut
mission to the International Space Station?

A. ISRO

B. NASA

C. SpaceX

D. JAXA

Answer: Option C

12. Who has been appointed as a Member Board Representative of ICC Cricket
Committee?

A. Rahul Dravid

B. Sourav Ganguly

C. Jay Shah

D. Anil Kumble

Answer: Option C

13. Which state has been ranked at the top larger states in NITI Aayog’s
State Energy and Climate Index?

A. Punjab

B. Telangana

C. Kerala

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

14. Which institution has launched the ‘AVSAR’ scheme?

A. Election Commission of India

B. Supreme Court of India

C. Army Authority of India

D. Airports Authority of India

Answer: Option D

15. UNHRC suspended which country from the Human Rights Council?

A. Ukraine

B. Russia

C. Uzbekistan

D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

16. Who has been sworn in as the new Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh?

A. Taneti Vanita

B. Ushasri Charan

C. Dharmana Prasada Rao

D. RK Roja

Answer: Option A

17. Who has won the F1 Australian Grand Prix 2022?

A. Lewis Hamilton

B. Charles Leclerc

C. Sebastian Vettel

D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option B

18. Who has launched One station One Product?

A. North-Eastern Railway

B. Northern Railway

C. Eastern Railway

D. South-Central Railway

Answer: Option D

19. Who has won the Digital CX Awards 2022?

A. IndusInd Bank

B. HDFC Bank

C. Axis Bank

D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option A

20. What is the theme of the 2022 National Safe Motherhood Day?

A. ‘Remain at home amid coronavirus, protect mother and infant safe from
coronavirus’.

B. “Stay at home during Coronavirus, Keep mother and newborn safe from
Coronavirus”

C. Keep mothers and newborns safe from coronavirus

D. “Midwives for mothers”

Answer: Option A

1. Shahi Litchi earned the GI tag from which Indian state?

A. Odisha

B. Assam

C. Bihar

D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

2. National Siblings Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. April 09

B. April 10

C. April 08

D. April 07

Answer: Option B

3. Who tie-up with UIDAI For Technical Collaboration?

A. ISRO

B. RBI

C. IAF

D. DRDO

Answer: Option A

4. Which country has become the 30th country to join disaster-resilient
infrastructure?

A. Bangladesh

B. Madagascar

C. Nepal

D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

5. Which nation has won the ICC Women’s World Cup Final 2022?

A. New Zealand

B. India

C. Australia

D. Germany

Answer: Option C

6. The Lok Sabha passed a bill to merge three municipal corporations of
which city into a single entity?

A. Mumbai

B. Kolkata

C. Noida

D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

7. Which university has topped the list of the Times Higher Education the
World University Rankings 2022?

A. University of Cambridge

B. University of Oxford

C. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

D. Stanford University

Answer: Option B

8. National Safe Motherhood Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 08

B. April 09

C. April 10

D. April 11

Answer: Option D

9. Who has won the 11th DGC Ladies Open Amateur Golf Championship?

A. Riya jadon

B. Sneha Sharma

C. Priyanka Kumari

D. Lavanya Jadon

Answer: Option A

10. Who has become the first black woman judge of the US Supreme Court?

A. Fannie Lou Hamer

B. Gwendolyn Brooks

C. Ella Fitzgerald

D. Ketanji Brown Jackson

Answer: Option D

11. Which organization has launched the first fully private astronaut
mission to the International Space Station?

A. ISRO

B. NASA

C. SpaceX

D. JAXA

Answer: Option C

12. Who has been appointed as a Member Board Representative of ICC Cricket
Committee?

A. Rahul Dravid

B. Sourav Ganguly

C. Jay Shah

D. Anil Kumble

Answer: Option C

13. Which state has been ranked at the top larger states in NITI Aayog’s
State Energy and Climate Index?

A. Punjab

B. Telangana

C. Kerala

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

14. Which institution has launched the ‘AVSAR’ scheme?

A. Election Commission of India

B. Supreme Court of India

C. Army Authority of India

D. Airports Authority of India

Answer: Option D

15. UNHRC suspended which country from the Human Rights Council?

A. Ukraine

B. Russia

C. Uzbekistan

D. Pakistan

Answer: Option B

16. Who has been sworn in as the new Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh?

A. Taneti Vanita

B. Ushasri Charan

C. Dharmana Prasada Rao

D. RK Roja

Answer: Option A

17. Who has won the F1 Australian Grand Prix 2022?

A. Lewis Hamilton

B. Charles Leclerc

C. Sebastian Vettel

D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option B

18. Who has launched One station One Product?

A. North-Eastern Railway

B. Northern Railway

C. Eastern Railway

D. South-Central Railway

Answer: Option D

19. Who has won the Digital CX Awards 2022?

A. IndusInd Bank

B. HDFC Bank

C. Axis Bank

D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option A

20. What is the theme of the 2022 National Safe Motherhood Day?

A. ‘Remain at home amid coronavirus, protect mother and infant safe from
coronavirus’.

B. “Stay at home during Coronavirus, Keep mother and newborn safe from
Coronavirus”

C. Keep mothers and newborns safe from coronavirus

D. “Midwives for mothers”

Answer: Option A

1. The National Safe Motherhood Day is being celebrated in India, on the
birth anniversary of which leader?

A. Annie Besant

B. Rani Lakshmi Bai

C. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

D. Kasturba Gandhi

Answer: Option D

2. Which state has launched the ‘Mission School of Excellence’ project?

A. Gujarat

B. Odisha

C. Chhattisgarh

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

3. Which country has announced that it will default on all its $51 billion
external debt?

A. Afghanistan

B. Myanmar

C. Sri Lanka

D. Ukraine

Answer: Option C

4. Which city is the host of the fourth India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue?

A. Gandhi Nagar

B. New Delhi

C. New York

D. Washington

Answer: Option D

5. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of UPSC?

A. Pradeep Kumar Joshi

B. Manoj Soni

C. Arvind Saxena

D. Alka Sirohi

Answer: Option B

6. The World Parkinson’s Day is being celebrated on which date annually?

A. April 10

B. April 12

C. April 11

D. April 09

Answer: Option C

7. What is the theme of the 2022 World Parkinson’s Disease Day?

A. The Spark

B. Integrated health care

C. Mental Health in Parkinson’s and Parkinson’s Care and Support

D. United for Parkinson’s

Answer: Option B

8. Which state has topped the NITI Aayog’s SECI Round I, larger states
category?

A. Maharashtra

B. Gujarat

C. Madhya Pradesh

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

9. Which country is the world’s largest consumer of Gold?

A. Australia

B. USA

C. China

D. India

Answer: Option C

10. Name the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided
Missile, which has flight-tested by DRDO?

A. PARAM

B. PINAKA

C. HELINA

D. RUDRA

Answer: Option C

11. Madhavpur Ghed Fair has been organised in which state of the country?

A. Haryana

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Gujarat

D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

12. Which nation will host the 2026 Commonwealth Games?

A. Austria

B. Germany

C. Australia

D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

13. ADB has signed a $2 million loan agreement with India to support
development projects in which state?

A. Nagaland

B. Manipur

C. Assam

D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

14. The ‘Made in India’ Dornier 288 aircraft, which has flagged off today,
will connect which state’s remote towns to Assam?

A. Manipur

B. Meghalaya

C. Nagaland

D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

15. Which player has won the Formula One (F1) 2022 Australian Grand Prix?

A. Charles Leclerc

B. Sebastian Vettel

C. Lewis Hamilton

D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option A

16. Who will be the first recipient of Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Puraskar?

A. Amitabh Bachchan

B. A. R. Rahman

C. Dharmendra

D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

17. Which Indian writer has been conferred with the prestigious 2022 O.
Henry Prize for short stories?

A. Amar Mitra

B. Amit Majmudar

C. Devdutt Pattanaik

D. Ruskin Bond

Answer: Option A

18. The International Day of Human Space Flight is being celebrated on
which date?

A. April 12

B. April 10

C. April 11

D. April 13

Answer: Option A

19. Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Pakistan, removal
of Imran Khan by no-trust vote?

A. Fawad Chaudhry

B. Shehbaz Sharif

C. Fazal-ur-Rehman

D. Asif Ali Zardari

Answer: Option B

20. India signed a new Space Situational Awareness arrangement with which
nation?

A. Germany

B. US

C. France

D. Australia

Answer: Option B

1. Which day is being celebrated as International Turban Day?

A. April 11

B. April 13

C. April 12

D. April 10

Answer: Option B

2. ‘Nadabet Seema Darshan project’ has been inaugurated in which Indian
state?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Punjab

C. Assam

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

3. Which Indian cities have been recognised as the ‘2021 Tree City of the
World’ by FAO?

A. Kolkata and Mumbai

B. Mumbai and Hyderabad

C. Indore and Hyderabad

D. Mumbai and Indore

Answer: Option B

4. When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurate Pradhanmantri
Sangrahalaya?

A. April 16

B. April 14

C. April 15

D. April 17

Answer: Option B

5. In which Indian state, megalithic stone jars were unearthed?

A. West Bengal

B. Assam

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

6. According to the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, what is the number
of patents filed in 2021-22?

A. 19796

B. 66,440

C. 30,074

D. 42,763

Answer: Option B

7. Which airport has emerged as the world’s busiest airport for 2021 as per
the survey of ACI World?

A. Guangzhou Bai Yun International Airport

B. Hong Kong International Airport

C. Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL)

D. Shanghai Pudong International Airport

Answer: Option C

8. Which Union Ministry implements the ‘PM-DAKSH Yojana’?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

B. Ministry of Women and Child Development

C. Ministry of Home Affairs

D. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Answer: Option A

9. Which edition of the ‘2+2’ Ministerial dialogue between India and the
United States held in 2022?

A. 4th

B. 6th

C. 5th

D. 3rd

Answer: Option A

10. The World Trade Organisation has downgraded the global GDP forecast for
FY 2022 to how

much?

A. 2.0 percent

B. 2.5 percent

C. 2.8 percent

D. 3.1 percent

Answer: Option C

11. Which bank has launched a new deposit scheme named Vikas Siri
Sampat-1111?

A. State Bank of India

B. Kerala Gramin Bank

C. Canara Bank

D. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

Answer: Option D

12. The Conference Amrit Samagam has been organised by which ministry as a
part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations?

A. Ministry of External Affairs

B. Ministry of Women and Child Development

C. Ministry of Culture

D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option C

13. Which IIT has launched India’s 1st indigenously developed polycentric
prosthetic knee “Kadam”?

A. IIT- Delhi

B. IISc- Bengaluru

C. IIT-Madras

D. IIT-Bombay

Answer: Option C

14. Who is the winner of the 56th Jnanpith award for 2021?

A. Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri

B. Krishna Sobti

C. Amitav Ghosh

D. Nilmani Phookan

Answer: Option D

15. Which player is named ICC Men’s Player of the Month for March 2022?

A. Babar Azam

B. David Warner

C. Keegan Petersen

D. Shreyas Iyer

Answer: Option A

16. The tragic Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place on which date?

A. April 13

B. April 17

C. April 16

D. April 14

Answer: Option A

17. Which state has topped the NITI Aayog’s State Energy and Climate
Index-(SECI) Round 1?

A. Punjab

B. Odisha

C. Gujarat

D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

18. Which state’s Kangra tea will be given GI tag from European Commission?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Uttarakhand

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

19. Who has won the 57th Jnanpith Award 2022?

A. Shankha Ghosh

B. Bhalchandra Nemade

C. Kedarnath Singh

D. Damodar Mauzo

Answer: Option D

20. In 2022, which anniversary of Siachen day was being celebrated?

A. 27st

B. 31st

C. 41st

D. 38th

Answer: Option D

1. The National Dolphin Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 11

B. April 12

C. April 14

D. April 13

Answer: Option C

2. What is India’s retail inflation rate in March, as per the data released
by NSO?

A. 6.95 %

B. 7.20 %

C. 5.85 %

D. 5.20 %

Answer: Option A

3. The first Khelo India National Ranking Women Archery Tournament has been
held in which city?

A. Durgapur

B. Dhanbad

C. Jamshedpur

D. Rourkela

Answer: Option C

4. Who has been appointed as the Chief G20 Coordinator of India for the
upcoming 2023 G20 Summit?

A. Rajiv Gauba

B. Harsh V Shringla

C. Ajay Kumar

D. Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Answer: Option B

5. Which day of the year is being celebrated as World Chagas Disease Day?

A. April 14

B. April 12

C. April 11

D. April 13

Answer: Option A

6. Which country has become the first to give legal rights to individual
wild animals?

A. Ecuador

B. Peru

C. Dominican Republic

D. Colombia

Answer: Option A

7. What is the total asset monetization target set by Government for the
financial year 2022-23 (FY23)?

A. Rs 1.38 trillion

B. Rs 1.62 trillion

C. Rs 1.44 trillion

D. Rs 1.54 trillion

Answer: Option B

8. Which country will host the G20 Summit in 2022?

A. Canada

B. South Korea

C. Australia

D. Indonesia

Answer: Option D

9. Who has been appointed as the Member Board Representative to ICC Cricket
Committee?

A. Rajeev Shukla

B. Ramesh Powar

C. Sourav Ganguly

D. Jay Shah

Answer: Option D

10. Which Indian PSU has won the Gold medal at 80th SKOCH Award in the
Social Responsibility category?

A. National Mineral Development Corporation

B. NHPC Limited

C. ONGC

D. Steel Authority of India

Answer: Option A

11. In India April 14 is officially declared as a public holiday to
commemorate the birth anniversary of which leader?

A. Jyotirao Govindrao Phule

B. Subhas Chandra Bose

C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

D. Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar

Answer: Option D

12. What is the estimated global trade growth (in volume) projection made
by WTO for 2022?

A. 4%

B. 4.7%

C. 3%

D. 3.5%

Answer: Option C

13. What is the asset monetization target set for FY22?

A. Rs 80,000 crore

B. Rs 91,000 crore

C. Rs 88,000 crore

D. Rs 72,000 crore

Answer: Option C

14. Which country will host FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup this year?

A. Bangladesh

B. India

C. Sri Lanka

D. Australia

Answer: Option B

15. Which Indian cities have been recognised as the ‘2021 Tree City of the
World’ by FAO?

A. Indore and Hyderabad

B. Mumbai and Indore

C. Kolkata and Mumbai

D. Mumbai and Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

16. India has decided to establish the ‘Education and Skills Development
Working Group’ with which country?

A. Germany

B. USA

C. France

D. Finland

Answer: Option B

17. Who has been awarded the EY India Entrepreneur of the Year 2021?

A. Savitri Jindal

B. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

C. Falguni Nayar

D. Roshni Nadar

Answer: Option C

18. What is the theme of the first quiz under the government’s Sabka Vikas
Mahaquiz?

A. National Pension Scheme

B. Pradhan Mantri SVANidhi Scheme

C. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana

D. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana

Answer: Option D

19. Which union minister has inaugurated the Seema Darshan project on the
Indo-Pak border?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar

B. Nirmala Sitharaman

C. Nitin Jairam Gadkari

D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

20. “Svanidhi se Samriddhi” programme is an initiative of which of the
following Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

B. Ministry of Rural Development

C. Ministry of Finance

D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option A

1. Who has been conferred with the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy,
2021 in the individual category?

A. Radhika Rao

B. Nikkhil Advani

C. Bhushan Kumar

D. Vikram Malhotra

Answer: Option C

2. Which Indian state has announced to celebrate the birth anniversary of
Dr Ambedkar on April 14 as ‘Equality Day’?

A. Odisha

B. Maharashtra

C. Tamil Nadu

D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

3. Which Union Ministry implements the RGSA?

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development

B. Ministry of Panchayati Raj

C. Ministry of Home Affairs

D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option B

4. Which Indian city the 70 feet statue of Babasaheb ‘Statue of Knowledge’
has been made?

A. Coimbatore

B. Chennai

C. Panaji

D. Latur

Answer: Option D

5. Which bank has announced to sell its entire 4% ownership in Bharat SME
Asset Reconstruction Company?

A. Kashmir Bank

B. Yes Bank

C. Gujarat Bank

D. Bank of Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

6. Which day is being celebrated as World Art Day?

A. April 14

B. April 12

C. April 15

D. April 13

Answer: Option C

7 What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in FY23 as per the World
Bank?

A. 8%

B. 9%

C. 7%

D. 10%

Answer: Option A

8. Which ministry has launched the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ program in
addition to 126 cities across 14 States and UT?

A. Ministry of Finance

B. Ministry of Rural Development

C. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Answer: Option C

9. Tim Southee has been awarded the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal, which is the
highest cricketing honour by which country?

A. South Africa

B. New Zealand

C. England

D. Australia

Answer: Option B

10. Microplastics have been found in fish in the Kaveri river under the
leadership of experts from which institutes?

A. JNU

B. IISc

C. IIT

D. ITI

Answer: Option B

11. The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya has been inaugurated at which of these
sites in New Delhi?

A. National Museum

B. Rashtrapati Bhavan

C. Lodhi Gardens

D. Teen Murti Complex

Answer: Option D

12. Which Indian author has launched his book titled ‘Hear Yourself’ for
the Indian subcontinent in Mumbai?

A. Prem Rawat

B. Sachin Sharma

C. Vijay Bhardwaj

D. Bhanu Singh

Answer: Option A

13. Megalithic stone jar has been discovered in Dima Hasao district of
which of the following states?

A. Assam

B. Maharashtra

C. Kerala

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

14. Which one has allowed the students of the country to pursue two degrees
simultaneously?

A. NITI Aayog

B. University of Delhi

C. University Grants Commission

D. Education department

Answer: Option C

15. Which Indian Chess Grandmaster has won the 2022 Reykjavik Open chess
tournament?

A. Nihal Sarin

B. D Gukesh

C. Arjun Erigaisi

D. R Pragganandhaa

Answer: Option D

16. Under which ministry the National Mineral Development Corporation has
won the Gold and Silver awards at the 80th Skoch Summit 2022?

A. Ministry of Education

B. Ministry of Steel

C. Ministry of Child Development

D. Ministry of Science

Answer: Option B

17. In which city Australia will host the 2026 Commonwealth Games?

A. Victoria

B. Sydney

C. Perth

D. Brisbane

Answer: Option A

18. Who has been re-appointed as the Chairperson of the National Commission
for Minorities?

A. Kersi Kaikhushroo Deboo

B. Syed Shahezadi

C. Iqbal Singh Lalpura

D. Rinchen Lhamo

Answer: Option C

19. India’s retail inflation, as measured by the consumer price index
(CPI), rose to __________% inMarch 2022?

A. 5.79%

B. 5.99%

C. 5.51%

D. 6.95%

Answer: Option D

20. The first Khelo India National Ranking Women’s Archery tournament has
been organized in Jamshedpur of which state?

A. Jharkhand

B. Punjab

C. Gujarat

D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

1. Which medal has been won by Indian shuttler Mithun Manjunath at the
Orleans Masters 2022?

A. Silver

B. Bronze

C. Gold

D. All these

Answer: Option A

2. India held which edition of the Joint Staff Talks with France?

A. 25th

B. 15th

C. 10th

D. 20th

Answer: Option D

3. Which country doesn’t enjoy the Most Favored Nation trade status?

A. Cuba

B. India

C. England

D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

4. On which date the ‘Himachal Diwas’ is being celebrated in India?

A. April 16

B. April 15

C. April 12

D. April 14

Answer: Option B

5. Which country will host the SCCWC 2023?

A. England

B. South Africa

C. India

D. Japan

Answer: Option C

6. PM Modi inaugurated KK Patel Super Speciality Hospital at which place?

A. Bhuj

B. Mumbai

C. Faizabad

D. Kota

Answer: Option A

7. Under the PLI scheme, the Centre provides financial support for
manufacturing, for how many years?

A. 7 years

B. 10 years

C. 5 years

D. 3 years

Answer: Option C

8. What is the Rank of RailTel Corporation of India Limited in the 8th
Edition Fortune India The Next 500 List?

A. 125th

B. 124th

C. 126th

D. 127th

Answer: Option B

9. Which State government has launched the ‘Him Prahari’ scheme to stop the
migration of ex-servicemen and youngsters of the state?

A. Kerala

B. Uttarakhand

C. Assam

D. UP

Answer: Option B

10. The first World Peace Center with be established in which state?

A. Manipur

B. Haryana

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

11. ‘Iron Beam’ laser missile-defence system is developed by which country?

A. United States

B. Russia

C. France

D. Israel

Answer: Option D

12. FYN portal exclusively for business banking and corporate clients, has
been launched by which bank?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank

B. ICICI

C. Axis

D. HDFC

Answer: Option A

13. The Indian Air Force has inked an MoU with which institution to develop
solutions for maintaining weapon systems?

A. IIT Kanpur

B. IIT Delhi

C. IIT Madras

D. IIT Ropar

Answer: Option C

14. The World Voice Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 16

B. April 17

C. April 18

D. April 15

Answer: Option A

15. Which state Chief Minister announced 300 units of free power?

A. Goa

B. Gujarat

C. Punjab

D. Hariyana

Answer: Option C

16. What is Kerala’s Maternal Mortality Ratio 2022?

A. 30

B. 40

C. 42

D. 32

Answer: Option A

17. Who has authored the book ‘Here Yourself’?

A. Bhabananda Deka

B. Prem Rawat

C. Bhikhari Thakur

D. Khwaja Ahmad Abbas

Answer: Option B

18. What is the expansion of ‘LPA’ based on which the IMD forecasts the
monsoon?

A. Least period average

B. Least prime average

C. Long prime average

D. Long period average

Answer: Option D

19. Save the Elephant Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 15

B. April 16

C. April 17

D. April 18

Answer: Option B

1. Phase II of the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ has been launched in how many
cities?

A. 121

B. 126

C. 122

D. 129

Answer: Option B

2. Inland Waterways Authority of India has organized “Jalmarg Conclave
2022” in which state?

A. Maharashtra

B. Punjab

C. Assam

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

3. Which day is being celebrated as World Hemophilia Day?

A. April 15

B. April 14

C. April 17

D. April 16

Answer: Option C

4. Which state of India has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men’s Hockey
World Cup?

A. Rajasthan

B. Himachal Pradesh

C. Odisha

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

5. How much amount of capital infusion has been done by the government in
NICL, UICL and OICL insurance companies in April 2022?

A. Rs 3000 crore

B. Rs 10000 crore

C. Rs 5000 crore

D. Rs 7000 crore

Answer: Option C

6. Which country will host FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup this year?

A. India

B. Australia

C. Sri Lanka

D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

7. What is the age of R Pragyanand who has won the prestigious Reykjavik
Open Chess Tournament?

A. 18 years old

B. 25 years old

C. 22 years old

D. 16 year old

Answer: Option D

8. Which team has won the 71st Men’s Senior National Basketball
Championship?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Punjab

C. Gujarat

D. Indian Railways

Answer: Option A

9. Retired IPS officer of Punjab cadre Iqbal Singh Lalpura has been
appointed as the chairman of which commission?

A. Education Commission

B. National Commission for Minorities

C. NITI Aayog

D. Planning Commission

Answer: Option B

10. Who has been awarded the 2022 Malcolm Adiseshiah Award?

A. Shekhar Gupta

B. Prabhat Patnaik

C. Jayati Ghosh

D. Bhupender Yadav

Answer: Option B

11. The UDAN scheme has won the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in
Public Administration 2020 under which category?

A. Good Governance

B. Innovation

C. End to End Delivery of Services

D. Peoples’ participation

Answer: Option B

12. What is the theme of World Voice Day 2022?

A. Be Kind With Your Voice

B. Fantastic Voice

C. One World Many Voices

D. Lift Your Voice

Answer: Option D

13. Which one is the winning team of the 71st Women Senior National
Basketball Championship?

A. Indian Railways

B. Haryana

C. Telangana

D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

1. Which medal has been won by Indian shuttler Mithun Manjunath at the
Orleans Masters 2022?

A. Silver

B. Bronze

C. Gold

D. All these

Answer: Option A

2. India held which edition of the Joint Staff Talks with France?

A. 25th

B. 15th

C. 10th

D. 20th

Answer: Option D

3. Which country doesn’t enjoy the Most Favored Nation trade status?

A. Cuba

B. India

C. England

D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

4. On which date the ‘Himachal Diwas’ is being celebrated in India?

A. April 16

B. April 15

C. April 12

D. April 14

Answer: Option B

5. Which country will host the SCCWC 2023?

A. England

B. South Africa

C. India

D. Japan

Answer: Option C

6. PM Modi inaugurated KK Patel Super Speciality Hospital at which place?

A. Bhuj

B. Mumbai

C. Faizabad

D. Kota

Answer: Option A

7. Under the PLI scheme, the Centre provides financial support for
manufacturing, for how many years?

A. 7 years

B. 10 years

C. 5 years

D. 3 years

Answer: Option C

8. What is the Rank of RailTel Corporation of India Limited in the 8th
Edition Fortune India The Next 500 List?

A. 125th

B. 124th

C. 126th

D. 127th

Answer: Option B

9. Which State government has launched the ‘Him Prahari’ scheme to stop the
migration of ex-servicemen and youngsters of the state?

A. Kerala

B. Uttarakhand

C. Assam

D. UP

Answer: Option B

10. The first World Peace Center with be established in which state?

A. Manipur

B. Haryana

C. Arunachal Pradesh

D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

11. ‘Iron Beam’ laser missile-defence system is developed by which country?

A. United States

B. Russia

C. France

D. Israel

Answer: Option D

12. FYN portal exclusively for business banking and corporate clients, has
been launched by which bank?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank

B. ICICI

C. Axis

D. HDFC

Answer: Option A

13. The Indian Air Force has inked an MoU with which institution to develop
solutions for maintaining weapon systems?

A. IIT Kanpur

B. IIT Delhi

C. IIT Madras

D. IIT Ropar

Answer: Option C

14. The World Voice Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 16

B. April 17

C. April 18

D. April 15

Answer: Option A

15. Which state Chief Minister announced 300 units of free power?

A. Goa

B. Gujarat

C. Punjab

D. Hariyana

Answer: Option C

16. What is Kerala’s Maternal Mortality Ratio 2022?

A. 30

B. 40

C. 42

D. 32

Answer: Option A

17. Who has authored the book ‘Here Yourself’?

A. Bhabananda Deka

B. Prem Rawat

C. Bhikhari Thakur

D. Khwaja Ahmad Abbas

Answer: Option B

18. What is the expansion of ‘LPA’ based on which the IMD forecasts the
monsoon?

A. Least period average

B. Least prime average

C. Long prime average

D. Long period average

Answer: Option D

19. Save the Elephant Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 15

B. April 16

C. April 17

D. April 18

Answer: Option B

1. Where is the first IT Training & Services Center by Ethosh Digital
inaugurated?

A. Assam

B. Leh

C. Sikkim

D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

2. Pomila Jaspal has been appointed as the Director (Finance) and CFO of
which company?

A. ONGC

B. HPCL

C. HCL

D. IOCL

Answer: Option A

3. What is the daily expense limit below which a person is classified to be
in Extreme Poverty?

A. USD 1.20

B. USD 1.90

C. USD 2.50

D. USD 3.20

Answer: Option B

4. Samia Suluhu Hassan, who has been seen in the news, is the first female
President of which country?

A. Libya

B. South Africa

C. Tanzania

D. Egypt

Answer: Option C

5. India has been elected on which UN-ECOSOC bodies?

A. 4

B. 5

C. 3

D. 6

Answer: Option A

6. What is the theme of International Day for Monuments and Sites 2022?

A. Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures

B. Rural Landscapes

C. Shared Cultures, Shared Heritage, Shared Responsibility

D. Heritage and Climate

Answer: Option D

7. Which Union Ministry organised ‘Block Level Health Melas’ at more than 1
lakh Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

B. Ministry of Education

C. Ministry of Women and Child Development

D. Ministry of Health

Answer: Option D

8. WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine will be inaugurated in which
city?

A. Varanasi

B. Bhopal

C. Indore

D. Jamnagar

Answer: Option D

9. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, who was seen in the news, is the Prime Minister
of which country?

A. Malaysia

B. Sri Lanka

C. Mauritius

D. Maldives

Answer: Option C

10. The extreme poverty in India, the extreme poverty count in the country
declined by what percentage between 2011 and 2019?

A. 11.6%

B. 10.2%

C. 15.5%

D. 12.3%

Answer: Option D

11. Which country is the host of International Water Week- Water Convention
2022?

A. Bangladesh

B. Singapore

C. Nepal

D. India

Answer: Option B

12. The World Liver Day is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. April 19

B. April 17

C. April 16

D. April 18

Answer: Option A

13. How much amount has been contributed by India UN Investigative Team to
Promote Accountability for Crimes by Da’esh/ ISIL (UNITAD)?

A. US$ 400,000

B. US$ 200,000

C. US$ 500,000

D. US$ 300,000

Answer: Option B

14. China has signed a signed security pact with which South Pacific
nations?

A. Papua New Guinea

B. Nauru

C. Solomon Islands

D. Palau

Answer: Option C

15. Highest tunnel at Shinku La tunnel will connect Ladakh with which state
of the country?

A. Uttrakhand

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

16. How many ministers were sworn into the Pakistani cabinet on April 19?

A. 30

B. 33

C. 34

D. 29

Answer: Option C

17. Who has been named as the next Chief of Army Staff to replace General
MM Naravane?

A. Lt. General Yogesh Kumar Joshi

B. Lt. General Rana Pratap Kalita

C. Lt. General Manoj Pande

D. Lt. General Satinder Kumar Saini

Answer: Option C

18. Who will pay her maiden visit to India on April 24-25?

A. Angela Merkel

B. Ursula Von Der Leyen

C. Jacinda Arden

D. Sanna Marin

Answer: Option B

19. Top Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash won the men’s 200m gold medal at the
Danish open in which categories?

A. Butterfly

B. Backstroke

C. Freestyle

D. Breaststroke

Answer: Option A

20. Which world leaders will be visiting India for the first time on April
21?

A. Vladimir Putin

B. Joe Biden

C. Olaf Scholz

D. Boris Johnson

Answer: Option D

1. India’s first portable solar rooftop system has been inaugurated in
which city?

A. Dehradun

B. Gandhinagar

C. Patna

D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

2. Where did the Army Commanders’ Conference hold?

A. New Delhi

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Pune

D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

3. Which day is being celebrated as the UN Chinese Language Day annually?

A. April 19

B. April 17

C. April 20

D. April 18

Answer: Option C

4. The GDP growth rate projection of the world economy as per World Bank
for 2022 is estimated at which percent?

A. 5.5%

B. 2.8%

C. 3.2%

D. 4.3%

Answer: Option C

5. India’s first internet radio ‘Radio Aksh’ for visually impaired people
has been launched in which city?

A. Nagpur

B. Raipur

C. Jaipur

D. Bhopal

Answer: Option A

6. IMF has estimated the global growth forecast for the calendar year 2022
at what percent in its latest outlook report in April 2022??

A. 4.7%

B. 3.6%

C. 4.1%

D. 5.3%

Answer: Option B

7. The ICG had organised the 8th National Level Pollution Response
Exercise, ‘NATPOLREX-VIII’, in which place?

A. Kerala

B. Gujarat

C. Goa

D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

8. The Insurance Scheme for Health Care Workers Fighting COVID-19 has been
launched under which central sector scheme?

A. Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan

B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

C. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana

D. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package

Answer: Option D

9. Indian-American Shanti Sethi has been appointed as which world leader’s
defence advisor?

A. Justin Trudeau

B. Kamala Harris

C. Joe Biden

D. Boris Johnson

Answer: Option B

10. Who has been honoured with the Director of the Year Award by AIMA?

A. Vipin Sharma

B. Jagdish Verma

C. Shoojit Sircar

D. Durga Prasad

Answer: Option C

11. Which city is hosting Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit?

A. Hyderabad

B. Dehradun

C. Patna

D. Gandhinagar

Answer: Option D

12. Which apex body has appointed Bimal Kothari as its new Chairman?

A. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority

B. All India Council of Technical Education

C. Indian Chamber of Food and Agriculture

D. India Pulses and Grains Association

Answer: Option D

13. Al-Aqsa Mosque, sometimes seen in the news, is located in which city?

A. Muscat

B. Jerusalem

C. Riyadh

D. Rome

Answer: Option B

14. Who is the author of the book “The Boy Who Wrote a Constitution”?

A. Rajesh Talwar

B. Akhileshwar Pathak

C. M. P. Singh

D. Amita Dhanda

Answer: Option A

15. Who is the head of the expert committee to monitor the compensatory
afforestation for the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor Expressway project?

A. Chief Secretary, Uttrakhand

B. Director-General of National Green Tribunal

C. Chairperson of Wildlife Institute of India

D. Director-General of Forests, MoEFC

Answer: Option D

16. All 100 smart cities will get integrated command and control centres by
which date?

A. August 15

B. May 30

C. July 31

D. December 31

Answer: Option A

17. Which nation has signed a security pact with the Solomon Islands?

A. China

B. Australia

C. Japan

D. USA

Answer: Option A

18. AS per IMF, What is the projected GDP Growth rate of India in FY23?

A. 7.5%

B. 8.9%

C. 8.2%

D. 9%

Answer: Option C

19. National data and analytics platform will be launched by which
commission?

A. Ministry of Defence

B. Finance Ministry

C. NITI Aayog

D. Ministry of cooperatives

Answer: Option C

20. The Indian Air Force used which of its aircraft to successfully
undertake live test-firing of a BrahMos supersonic cruise missile?

A. MiG-29UPG

B. Su30 MkI

C. MK. III

D. Hawk 132

Answer: Option B

1. Who has been appointed as the CMD of Air India Asset Holding?

A. Jagdish Mukhi

B. Varun Kumar

C. Krishna Sharma

D. Vikram Dev Dutt

Answer: Option D

2. Which chess player has won the 48th La Roda International Open chess
tournament in Spain?

A. D. Gukesh

B. Raunak Sadhwani

C. Nihal Sarin

D. R. Praggnanandhaa

Answer: Option A

3. Whose policy research work paper, 12.3% decline has been registered in
extreme poverty in India?

A. Planning Commission

B. Education Commission

C. UNESCO

D. World bank

Answer: Option D

4. Which bank has won the global ‘Cellent Model Bank’ award?

A. state Bank of India

B. Kotak Mahindra Bank

C. IndusInd bank

D. HDFC bank

Answer: Option C

5. Which Union Ministry hosted the ‘National Metallurgist Award 2021’
event?

A. Ministry of MSME

B. Ministry of Steel

C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

D. Ministry of Science and Technology

Answer: Option B

6. SBI has raised 3-year funds of what amount through a syndicated loan
facility at “very fine pricing” through its IFSC Gift City branch?

A. $ 250 million

B. $ 100 million

C. $ 500 million

D. $ 150 million

Answer: Option C

7. Which state has launched its ‘Space Tech’ Framework and hosted the
launch event on Metaverse?

A. Telangana

B. Gujarat

C. Maharashtra

D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

8. E-DAR has been developed by which ministry in consultation with various
insurance companies?

A. Ministry of Roads, Transport and Highways

B. Ministry of Education

C. Ministry of Science

D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option A

9. Who has been awarded the Best State Award in the released Smart Cities
Awards Competition 2020?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Uttarakhand

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

10. The first-ever pure Green Hydrogen plant in India has been unveiled in
which state?

A. Maharashtra

B. Sikkim

C. Telangana

D. Assam

Answer: Option D

11. The Indian Army conducted Ex Kripan Shakti in which place?

A. Leh

B. Ahmednagar

C. Jabalpur

D. Siliguri

Answer: Option D

12. What is the food-grain production target announced for the crop year
2022-23?

A. 378 million tonnes

B. 328 million tonnes

C. 428 million tonnes

D. 278 million tonnes

Answer: Option B

13. What is the theme of The World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022?

A. Sustainable Development

B. Creative Economy for Sustainable Development

C. Creative Economy

D. Collaboration

Answer: Option D

14. The ‘World Creativity and Innovation Day’ is being celebrated annually
on which date?

A. April 19

B. April 21

C. April 20

D. April 18

Answer: Option B

15. What is the name of the sixth and final submarine in the Scorpene-class
under Project 75 which has been launched by the Indian Navy?

A. Varsha

B. Vagsheer

C. Vela

D. Vagir

Answer: Option B

16. National Civil Services Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 21

B. April 18

C. April 19

D. April 20

Answer: Option A

17. Which crypto lending company has partnered with Mastercard to launch
the world’s first “crypto-backed” payment card?

A. Blockfi

B. CoinRabbit

C. Nexo

D. Celsius

Answer: Option C

18. PM Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation a new dairy complex and potato
processing plant at Diyodar, Banaskantha district. In which state is it
located?

A. West Bengal

B. Gujarat

C. Jharkhand

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

19. ‘National Apprenticeship Mela’ has been organised under which mission?

A. Start up India

B. Make in India

C. PM Rozgar Yojana

D. Skill India

Answer: Option D

1. Sri Lankan inflation rose to how much in March 2022?

A. 20.5 percent

B. 21.5 percent

C. 25.8 percent

D. 15.7 percent

Answer: Option B

2. Which state/UT has launched an app ‘Jan Nigrani’, intended to help
people lodge their complaints related to various schemes online?

A. Jammu & Kashmir

B. Ladakh

C. Manipur

D. Daman & Diu

Answer: Option A

3. On which date is Earth Day celebrated annually?

A. April 19

B. April 21

C. April 22

D. April 20

Answer: Option C

4. Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of Digit Insurance?

A. Arunabha Ghosh

B. Mahesh Verma

C. Jasleen Kohli

D. Anthony Heredia

Answer: Option C

5. RBI capped aggregate exposure of NBFCs which are in the upper layer
toward one entity at what percent of the capital base?

A. 10%

B. 5%

C. 20%

D. 15%

Answer: Option C

6. RBI has imposed how much monetary penalty on Manappuram Finance Limited
for non-compliance with Know Your Customer?

A. Rs 17.63 lakh

B. Rs 10.50 lakh

C. Rs 90 lakh

D. Rs 52.56 lakh

Answer: Option A

7. IMF projects India’s general fiscal deficit at what percent of GDP for
FY23?

A. 9.9%

B. 6.6%

C. 7.6%

D. 8.2%

Answer: Option A

8. Who has been appointed as the next Director-General of Military
Operations?

A. Raj Shukla

B. Manoj Pande

C. Rana Pratap Kalita

D. Manoj Kumar Katiyar

Answer: Option D

9. Where is National Insurance Academy situated?

A. Chennai

B. Bengaluru

C. Kochi

D. Pune

Answer: Option D

10. PM Modi participates in celebrations of which edition of Parkash Purab
of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji in New Delhi?

A. 350th

B. 400th

C. 450th

D. 300th

Answer: Option B

11. After Bhutan and Singapore, NPCI has expanded to which country, to
offer UPI-based payments?

A. Nepal

B. Japan

C. UAE

D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

12. Who has topped the Hurun Global Healthcare Rich List 2022?

A. Dr Harsh Vardhan

B. Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla

C. Dr Sanjay Mehta

D. Dr Sanjeet Verma

Answer: Option B

13. The World Creativity and Innovation Week is being celebrated from which
date?

A. April 15-21

B. April 19-25

C. April 17-23

D. April 18-24

Answer: Option A

14. Who has inaugurated the National Cyber Security Incident Response
Exercise?

A. Nitin Gadkari

B. Ajit Doval

C. Manoj Kumar

D. S. Jaishankar

Answer: Option B

15. Which drug manufacturer has developed Paxlovid Covid antiviral pill?

A. Moderna

B. Biotech

C. J&J

D. Pfizer

Answer: Option D

16. Which organization will build the world’s tallest tunnel?

A. Border Roads Organisation

B. BSF

C. Planning Commission

D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option A

17. What is the Horticulture production during 2020-21. which is the
highest ever for Indian horticulture?

A. 2110.5 lakh tonnes

B. 4410.5 lakh tonnes

C. 6510.5 lakh tonnes

D. 3310.5 lakh tonnes

Answer: Option D

18. Who has been named as New AAC-Global Peace Ambassador 2022?

A. Dinesh Bhatia

B. Kishan Dan Dewal

C. Babita Singh

D. Pratibha Parkar

Answer: Option C

19. Who has been appointed as USA Vice President Kamala Harris’s Defence
Adviser?

A. Shanti Sethi

B. Ketanji Brown Jackson

C. Prabhat Patnaik

D. Amber Bracken

Answer: Option A

20. What is the name of Russia’s new nuclear-capable intercontinental
missile that can strike any target in the world?

A. Nikita

B. Mashov

C. Spike

D. Sarmat

Answer: Option D

1. What is the theme of ‘Earth Day 2022’?

A. No to Pollution

B. Covid and Planet

C. Sustainable Living

D. Invest In Our Planet

Answer: Option D

2. ‘Fincluvation’ is a financial inclusion initiative launched by which
bank?

A. NSDL Payment Bank

B. Jio Payment Bank

C. India Post Payments Bank

D. Paytm Payment Bank

Answer: Option C

3. A seaweed park will be set up for livelihood for fishermen by the
Ministry of Fisheries in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Maharashtra

C. Kerala

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

4. English Language Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 22

B. April 21

C. April 23

D. April 20

Answer: Option C

5. Which bank directed Urban Cooperative Banks to eliminate honorary
positions within one year?

A. BOB

B. PNB

C. SBI

D. RBI

Answer: Option D

6. Which West Indies all-rounder has announced retirement?

A. Kieron Pollard

B. Jason Holder

C. Chris Gayle

D. Nicholas Pooran

Answer: Option A

7. Which institution has partnered with UNICEF India on SDGs with a focus
on children?

A. Smile Foundation

B. NITI Aayog

C. Pratham Foundation

D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option B

8. ‘Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration’ are
conferred on which units/personalities?

A. Chief Ministers

B. Chief Ministers/ Governors

C. Non-Resident Indians in Leadership Roles

D. Districts/Implementing units and Central/State organisations

Answer: Option D

9. Which city will host India’s first International Cruise Conference?

A. Delhi

B. Kolkata

C. Chennai

D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

10. Which city has hosted the three-day ‘Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization’
conference?

A. Ahmedabad

B. Indore

C. Surat

D. Jaipur

Answer: Option C

11. Who has been appointed as the Principal Scientific Adviser to the
Government of India?

A. Vikram Sharma

B. Ajay Kumar Sood

C. Pramod Rawat

D. Kiran Devi

Answer: Option B

12. World Book and Copyright Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 21

B. April 20

C. April 22

D. April 23

Answer: Option D

13. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone and
inaugurated the various projects of how much worth rupees at a function
organized at Dahod in Gujarat?

A. Rs 37,500 crores

B. Rs 48,000 crores

C. Rs 13,200 crores

D. Rs 22,000 crores

Answer: Option D

14. SpaceX launched how many Starlink satellites into low-Earth orbit from
Florida?

A. 58

B. 53

C. 47

D. 62

Answer: Option B

15. In which state the world’s largest electric three-wheeler factory will
be set up?

A. Tamil Nadu

B. Odisha

C. Telangana

D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

16. Who has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of Cote d’Ivoire (Ivory
Coast)?

A. Gilbert Houngbo

B. Emma Terho

C. Patrick Achi

D. Alassane Ouattara

Answer: Option C

17. Which institution has released a draft battery swapping policy for
Electric Vehicles?

A. NITI Aayog

B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

C. Bureau of Energy Efficiency

D. Ministry of Power

Answer: Option A

18. A mobile app ‘Khelo India Uni Games 2021’ has been launched for the 2nd
edition of Khelo India University Games. 2nd edition of the Khelo India
University Games is being held in which place?

A. Bengaluru, Karnataka

B. Chennai, Tamil Nadu

C. Jaipur, Rajasthan

D. Mumbai, Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

19. ‘Ganga Quest 2022’, which has been seen in the news, is held under
which mission?

A. National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem

B. National Mission for Clean Ganga

C. Swachh Bharat Mission

D. Green India Mission

Answer: Option B

1. Who has been honoured with the 6th Entrepreneurial Leadership Award 2022
by the Indo-American Chamber of Commerce?

A. Sudhir Reddy

B. Vivek Lal

C. Dr. Bina Modi

D. Shri KK Modi

Answer: Option B

2. Which country will host the Bersama Shield 2022 training exercise?

A. Malaysia

B. France

C. Russia

D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

3. Indian Army’s “Agnibaaz Division” organized a joint exercise “Suraksha
Kavach 2” with which state police?

A. Maharashtra

B. Rajasthan

C. Punjab

D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option A

4. The first edition of the IONS Maritime Exercise 2022 (IMEX-22) has been
held in which state?

A. Maharashtra

B. Kerala

C. Goa

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

5. Which state has received proposals worth Rs 3.42 lakh crore during BGBS
2022?

A. Maharashtra

B. Gujarat

C. Karnataka

D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

6. The 19th edition of the India-US MCG meeting was conducted in which
place?

A. Pune, Maharashtra

B. Pokhran, Rajasthan

C. New Delhi, Delhi

D. Agra, Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

7. Which cargo vessel has become the longest vessel ever to sail on the
river Brahmaputra?

A. MV Northern Jaguar

B. MV Ram Prasad Bismil

C. MV APL Raffles

D. MV MSC Valeria

Answer: Option B

8. Which state CM has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men’s Hockey World
Cup?

A. Maharashtra

B. Odisha

C. Uttar Pradesh

D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

9. SIDBI provides how much to the Maharashtra government under the SIDBI
Cluster Development Fund for upgrading ITIs/ polytechnics?

A. 600 crore

B. 800 crore

C. 400 crore

D. 200 crore

Answer: Option A

10. What is the name of India’s first indigenously developed Flying
Trainer?

A. Horn-NG

B. HANS-NG

C. HANSA-NG

D. Hawk-NG

Answer: Option C

11. The offshore security exercise, ‘Prasthan’ has been organised by which
unit of the Indian Navy?

A. Eastern Naval Command

B. Daman and Diu Command

C. Western Naval Command

D. Southern Naval Command

Answer: Option C

12. World’s largest exporter Indonesia has banned palm oil exports from
which date?

A. July 23

B. May 15

C. July 01

D. April 28

Answer: Option D

13. Who has inaugurated the All India Police Science Congress in Bhopal?

A. Narendra Modi

B. Smriti Irani

C. Amit Shah

D. Jay Shah

Answer: Option C

14. What is the name of the joint military training exercise between the
Indian army and Uzbekistan which kicked off in March 2022 at Yangiarik?

A. Garuda

B. Khanjar

C. Shared Destiny

D. Dustlik

Answer: Option D

1. In which country BHIM UPI payment has been started?

A. United Arab Emirates

B. Sri Lanka

C. Iran

D. Sudan

Answer: Option A

2. Which is the first vaccine to be granted emergency use authorisation in
India, for children in the 5 to 12 years age grou

A. Corbevax

B. Novavax

C. Covaxin

D. Covishield

Answer: Option A

3. Patrick Achi has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of which country?

A. Ivory Coast

B. South Africa

C. Italy

D. France

Answer: Option A

4. The International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace is
being celebrated on which date?

A. April 25

B. April 27

C. April 23

D. April 24

Answer: Option D

5. In which country NATO will launch a cyber defence exercise called Locked
Shields?

A. Germany

B. Somalia

C. Italy

D. Estonia

Answer: Option D

6. Union Home Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has launched the International
Monsoons Project Office. At which place it will be housed?

A. IITM, Pune

B. IISc Bangalore

C. Satish Dhawan Research Centre, Hyderabad

D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option A

7. In which city the first Incredible India International Cruise
Summit-2022 has been held?

A. Chennai

B. Mumbai

C. Delhi

D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

8. Which state government has tied up with the National Internet Exchange
of India and CSC e-Governance Services Limited to set up International Data
Center in the state?

A. Sikkim

B. Nagaland

C. Tripura

D. Assam

Answer: Option C

9. World Malaria Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 27

B. April 26

C. April 25

D. April 24

Answer: Option C

10. The Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) is located in which
country?

A. Brazil

B. USA

C. India

D. South Korea

Answer: Option D

11. Which senior IAS officer has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of
Delhi?

A. Naresh Kumar

B. Sandeep Mathur

C. Sanjay Verma

D. Sumit Sharma

Answer: Option A

12. ‘Urja Pravaha’, which has been inducted, is the Ship (Auxiliary Barge)
of which armed force?

A. Indian Air Force

B. Indian Army

C. Indian Coast Guard

D. Indian Navy

Answer: Option C

13. Which Indian cricketer has been chosen as the ‘Five Cricketers of the
Year’ 2022 by the Wisden Almanack?

A. Mohammad Sami, Virat Kohli

B. Rohit Sharma, Jasprit Bumrah

C. Shikhar Dhawan, Kuldeep Yadav

D. Manish Pandey, Hardik Pandya

Answer: Option B

14. PM Modi released Commemorative Coin & Postage Stamp on which birth
anniversary 9th Sikh Guru Tegh Bahadur?

A. 250th

B. 400th

C. 300th

D. 350th

Answer: Option B

15. National Panchayati Raj Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 26

B. April 24

C. April 25

D. April 27

Answer: Option B

16. Which one is the first state in India to launch a bus service with a
digital ticketing system?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. UP

C. Maharashtra

D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

17. Which tech giant company has announced the launch of the ‘Play Pass’
subscription service in India that will provide Android device users
access?

A. Amazon

B. Meta

C. Netflix

D. Google

Answer: Option D

18. Who has been appointed the new Vice-Chairperson of NITI Aayog (in April
2022)?

A. Jayati Ghosh

B. Ramesh Chand

C. Abhijeet Banerjee

D. Suman K Bery

Answer: Option D

19. ‘India Out’ campaign is associated with which country?

A. Bangladesh

B. Sri Lanka

C. Maldives

D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

1. When is International Delegates Day is being celebrated?

A. April 23

B. April 26

C. April 25

D. April 24

Answer: Option C

2. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, who received John F Kennedy Award, hails from which
country?

A. Ukraine

B. China

C. India

D. Russia

Answer: Option A

3. On which date, International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is being
celebrated?

A. April 26

B. April 27

C. April 24

D. April 25

Answer: Option A

4. Which state government has launched ‘Saans’ campaign to reduce the
infant mortality rate due to pneumonia?

A. Maharashtra

B. Rajasthan

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

5. Emmanuel Macron has won the Presidential Election in which country?

A. France

B. UK

C. Germany

D. South Africa

Answer: Option A

6. In which city did Vice President Venkaiah Naidu inaugurate the Khelo
India University Games?

A. Hyderabad

B. Chennai

C. Kolkata

D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

7. What is the primary objective of the ‘Amrit Sarovar initiative’, which
was recently seen in the news?

A. Elimination of Single-Use Plastic

B. Rain Water Harvesting

C. Desalination of Sea Water

D. Rejuvenation of Water Bodies

Answer: Option D

8. Elon Musk is set to acquire which social media platform for $44 billion?

A. Twitter

B. Facebook

C. Instagram

D. Google

Answer: Option A

9. The World Intellectual Property Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 26

B. April 23

C. April 25

D. April 24

Answer: Option A

10. Which country is designated as the Guest of Honour Country at the Paris
Book Festival 2022?

A. USA

B. France

C. China

D. India

Answer: Option D

11. ‘Raisina Dialogue’ is a Conference in which field?

A. Information and Communication Technology

B. Foreign policy

C. Agriculture

D. Climate Change

Answer: Option B

12. The digital bus service has been started for the first time in which
city??

A. Jaipur

B. Delhi

C. Mumbai

D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

13. Which institution conducted the ‘All-India Household Consumer
Expenditure Survey’?

A. NABARD

B. NITI Aayog

C. National Statistical Office

D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option C

14. Who has been elected as UNICEF’s YuWaah board co-chair?

A. Ayush Yardi

B. Ashwin Yardi

C. Arvind Yardi

D. Vivek Yardi

Answer: Option B

15. India has announced an additional $500 million in financial assistance
to help which country?

A. Bangladesh

B. China

C. Myanmar

D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

16. Jamtara district is in which state has become the first district in the
country to have a library in every village?

A. Telangana

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Haryana

D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

17. Emmanuel Macron has won the Presidential election in which country?

A. Germany

B. South Africa

C. France

D. UK

Answer: Option C

18. Which ministry has organized the ‘Yoga Prabha’ program in New Delhi?

A. Ministry of Minority Affairs

B. Ministry of Civil Aviation

C. Ministry of Rural Development

D. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

Answer: Option B

19. Which bank has signed MoU with CBDT and CBIC for the collection of
taxes?

A. Canara Bank

B. Punjab National Bank

C. Dhanlaxmi Bank

D. State Bank Of India

Answer: Option C

20. OSOCO has tied up with which IIT institute to encourage research on
issues related to the power sector in India?

A. IIT Kanpur

B. IIT Delhi

C. IIT Mumbai

D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option B

1. How much discount will LIC policyholders get in LIC IPO?

A. Rs 80

B. Rs 40

C. Rs 50

D. Rs 60

Answer: Option D

2. Which Indian Cricketer has been appointed as an ambassador for Karnataka
Brain Health Initiative?

A. Robin Uthappa

B. Ruturaj Gaikwad

C. Devdutt Padikkal

D. Ambati Rayudu

Answer: Option A

3. Which organization has released a draft battery swapping policy?

A. NITI Aayog

B. National Development Council

C. Small Industries Development Bank of India

D. Invest India

Answer: Option A

4. Which ministry has launched “Kisan Bhagidari, Primary Hamari”?

A. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

B. Ministry of Education

C. Ministry of Science

D. Ministry of Tribals

Answer: Option A

5. ‘TDC Fund’ is a new diplomatic initiative of which country?

A. Russia

B. China

C. USA

D. India

Answer: Option D

6. Which state has become the first state in the country to start a digital
ticketing system equipped with bus service?

A. Bihar

B. Kerala

C. Punjab

D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

7. Which state’s Health and Medical Education Minister, K. Sudhakar has
launched the SAANS campaign?

A. Karnataka

B. West Bengal

C. Odisha

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

8. Which state CM has unveiled the logo of the 2023 FIH Men’s Hockey World
Cup?

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Odisha

C. Maharashtra

D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

9. Which country’s Guadalajara City was named World Book Capital for the
year 2022 by UNESCO?

A. Spain

B. El Salvador

C. Mexico

D. Guatemala

Answer: Option C

10. Which F1 race driver has won Formula One Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2022
in Italy?

A. Charles Leclerc

B. Max Verstappen

C. Sebastian Vettel

D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option B

11. Who won his third title in the Serbia Open in 2022?

A. Andrey Rublev

B. Novak Djokovic

C. Daniil Medvedev

D. Alexander Zverev

Answer: Option A

12. The first known human case of H3N8 bird flu has been reported in which
country?

A. Malaysia

B. China

C. Japan

D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

13. The Kuril Islands, which has been seen in the news, is claimed by which
countries?

A. Ukraine and Russia

B. China and Russia

C. Japan and Russia

D. UK and Russia

Answer: Option C

14. Which bank launched the 98th quarterly IOS 2022 to assess business
sentiment?

A. State Bank of India

B. South India Bank

C. Reserve Bank of India

D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option C

15. Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU with which country’s Public
Broadcaster ‘RTA’ for collaboration in the field of broadcasting?

A. Argentina

B. Mexico

C. Belgium

D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

16. Which country’s president has received John F. Kennedy Profile in
Courage Award 2022?

A. Slovakia

B. Ukraine

C. Romania

D. Hungary

Answer: Option B

17. Which payment platform has partnered with Extreme IX to enable faster
payments?

A. Google Pay

B. Bhim app

C. PhonePe

D. Paytm

Answer: Option C

18. Who is the author of the coffee table book titled “The Magic of
Mangalajodi”, released by Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik?

A. Rajesh Talwar

B. Prem Rawat

C. Abinash Mohapatra

D. Avinash Khemka

Answer: Option D

19.

Which is the venue of Asia’s biggest international food and hospitality
fair ‘AAHAR 2022’?

A. New Delhi

B. Mumbai

C. Gandhi Nagar

D. Nainital

Answer: Option A

20. Khongjom Day is celebrated in which state’s Khongjom War Memorial
Complex?

A. Chennai

B. West Bengal

C. Manipur

D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

1. Robert Golob has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Slovenia

B. Denmark

C. South Sudan

D. Sweden

Answer: Option A

2. The Tamil Nadu government has announced that every year Minorities
Rights Day will be celebrated on which date at the state level?

A. December 22

B. December 21

C. December 18

D. December 19

Answer: Option C

3. Which country will host the 21st WCOA 2022?

A. Brazil

B. China

C. Russia

D. India

Answer: Option D

4. With which country, the Kerala government has signed an MoU for the
‘Cosmos Malabaricus Project’?

A. Australia

B. England

C. Netherlands

D. Canada

Answer: Option C

5. UNEP has named whom as the recipient of the Champions of the Earth Award
2021 under the Lifetime Achievement category?

A. Mia Mottley

B. Volodymyr Zelenskyy

C. Maria Kolesnikova

D. David Attenborough

Answer: Option D

6. India has announced to set up ‘Transmission interconnection’ for
transfer of renewable power with which country?

A. Nepal

B. Maldives

C. Bangladesh

D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

7. Who has been named Sportswoman of the Year?

A. Simone Biles

B. Elaine Thompson-Herah

C. Serena Williams

D. Naomi Osaka

Answer: Option B

8. India’s first Amrit Sarovar developed in which state?

A. Karnataka

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Kerala

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

9. Which is the venue of the ‘International Conference on Pharma and
Medical Devices sector 2022’?

A. Pune

B. Gandhi Nagar

C. New Delhi

D. Varanasi

Answer: Option C

10. Which airline has proposed to acquire AirAsia India?

A. Vistara

B. SpiceJet

C. Air India

D. Indigo

Answer: Option C

11. What is the total export of finished steel from India in FY 22?

A. Rs 13.5 million tonnes

B. Rs 20.5 million tonnes

C. Rs 15 million tonnes

D. Rs 10 million tonnes

Answer: Option A

12. Which Indian state has signed MoUs for the development of seven ropeway
projects?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Maharashtra

C. Assam

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

13. Who has been elected as the chairperson of the Haj Committee of India?

A. C Muhammed Faizi

B. AP Abdullahkutty

C. Mafuja Khatun

D. Shaikh Jina Nabi

Answer: Option B

14. Who has been chosen for the Commonwealth Points of Light Award?

A. Kishore Kumar Das

B. Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas

C. Manoj Pande

D. Vivek Lall

Answer: Option A

15. Cabinet cleared what amount to upgrade 2G mobile sites in Naxal areas
to 4G?

A. Rs 2,426 crore

B. Rs 1,427 crore

C. Rs 3,146 crore

D. Rs 2,714 crore

Answer: Option A

16. The first Partial Solar Eclipse will occur on which date?

A. May 05

B. April 30

C. April 29

D. May 01

Answer: Option B

17. Which village has become the nation’s first carbon-neutral panchayat,
fully powered by solar energy?

A. Nangavalli village, Salem district, Tamil Nadu

B. Kumbalangi village, Ernakulam district, Kerala

C. Kachai Village, Ukhrul district, Manipur

D. Palli village, Samba district, Jammu

Answer: Option D

18. World Immunization Week is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. April 17 to April 23

B. April 03 to April 09

C. April 10 to April 16

D. April 24 to April 30

Answer:

19. Who has been appointed as the next Chief Executive Officer of Aditya
Birla Capital?

A. Vishakha Mulye

B. Soniya Verma

C. Randeep Kumar

D. Ajay Srinivasan

Answer: Option A

20. Which state government’s “e-Proposal System” initiative of the Planning
Department has won the WSIS Forum Award 2022?

A. Government of Kerala

B. Gujarat government

C. Government of Meghalaya

D. Government of Punjab

Answer: Option C

1. Robert Golob has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Slovenia

B. Denmark

C. South Sudan

D. Sweden

Answer: Option A

2. The Tamil Nadu government has announced that every year Minorities
Rights Day will be celebrated on which date at the state level?

A. December 22

B. December 21

C. December 18

D. December 19

Answer: Option C

3. Which country will host the 21st WCOA 2022?

A. Brazil

B. China

C. Russia

D. India

Answer: Option D

4. With which country, the Kerala government has signed an MoU for the
‘Cosmos Malabaricus Project’?

A. Australia

B. England

C. Netherlands

D. Canada

Answer: Option C

5. UNEP has named whom as the recipient of the Champions of the Earth Award
2021 under the Lifetime Achievement category?

A. Mia Mottley

B. Volodymyr Zelenskyy

C. Maria Kolesnikova

D. David Attenborough

Answer: Option D

6. India has announced to set up ‘Transmission interconnection’ for
transfer of renewable power with which country?

A. Nepal

B. Maldives

C. Bangladesh

D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

7. Who has been named Sportswoman of the Year?

A. Simone Biles

B. Elaine Thompson-Herah

C. Serena Williams

D. Naomi Osaka

Answer: Option B

8. India’s first Amrit Sarovar developed in which state?

A. Karnataka

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Kerala

D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

9. Which is the venue of the ‘International Conference on Pharma and
Medical Devices sector 2022’?

A. Pune

B. Gandhi Nagar

C. New Delhi

D. Varanasi

Answer: Option C

10. Which airline has proposed to acquire AirAsia India?

A. Vistara

B. SpiceJet

C. Air India

D. Indigo

Answer: Option C

11. What is the total export of finished steel from India in FY 22?

A. Rs 13.5 million tonnes

B. Rs 20.5 million tonnes

C. Rs 15 million tonnes

D. Rs 10 million tonnes

Answer: Option A

12. Which Indian state has signed MoUs for the development of seven ropeway
projects?

A. Himachal Pradesh

B. Maharashtra

C. Assam

D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

13. Who has been elected as the chairperson of the Haj Committee of India?

A. C Muhammed Faizi

B. AP Abdullahkutty

C. Mafuja Khatun

D. Shaikh Jina Nabi

Answer: Option B

14. Who has been chosen for the Commonwealth Points of Light Award?

A. Kishore Kumar Das

B. Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas

C. Manoj Pande

D. Vivek Lall

Answer: Option A

15. Cabinet cleared what amount to upgrade 2G mobile sites in Naxal areas
to 4G?

A. Rs 2,426 crore

B. Rs 1,427 crore

C. Rs 3,146 crore

D. Rs 2,714 crore

Answer: Option A

16. The first Partial Solar Eclipse will occur on which date?

A. May 05

B. April 30

C. April 29

D. May 01

Answer: Option B

17. Which village has become the nation’s first carbon-neutral panchayat,
fully powered by solar energy?

A. Nangavalli village, Salem district, Tamil Nadu

B. Kumbalangi village, Ernakulam district, Kerala

C. Kachai Village, Ukhrul district, Manipur

D. Palli village, Samba district, Jammu

Answer: Option D

18. World Immunization Week is being celebrated every year on which date?

A. April 17 to April 23

B. April 03 to April 09

C. April 10 to April 16

D. April 24 to April 30

Answer:

19. Who has been appointed as the next Chief Executive Officer of Aditya
Birla Capital?

A. Vishakha Mulye

B. Soniya Verma

C. Randeep Kumar

D. Ajay Srinivasan

Answer: Option A

20. Which state government’s “e-Proposal System” initiative of the Planning
Department has won the WSIS Forum Award 2022?

A. Government of Kerala

B. Gujarat government

C. Government of Meghalaya

D. Government of Punjab

Answer: Option C

1. The Peace, Unity and Development Rally took place in which state?

A. Bihar

B. Meghalaya

C. Tripura

D. Assam

Answer: Option D

2. India has opened its new mission in which European country?

A. Lithuania

B. Hungary

C. Belarus

D. Latvia

Answer: Option A

3. Who has been named a Sportswoman of the Year?

A. Simone Biles

B. Naomi Osaka

C. Serena Williams

D. Elaine Thompson-Herah

Answer: Option D

4. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of NASSCOM for 2022-23?

A. Krishnan Ramanujam

B. Dinesh pant

C. Rajesh Sharma

D. Pankaj Trimurti

Answer: Option A

5. Which city is hosting the Global Patidar Business Summit 2022?

A. Ahmedabad

B. Jamnagar

C. Surat

D. Rajkot

Answer: Option C

6. Robert Golob has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Slovenia

B. Malaysia

C. Romania

D. Somalia

Answer: Option A

7. Which country will host the 21st World Congress of Accountants in 2022?

A. Bangladesh

B. Nepal

C. India

D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

8. Netflix India has released the “Women Change-Makers’ Video Series” in
collaboration with which ministry?

A. Ministry of Tribals

B. Ministry of Child Development

C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option C

9. Which Union Ministry has launched the commemorative event -“Enterprise
India”?

A. Ministry of MSME

B. Ministry of Science and Technology

C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

D. Ministry of External Affairs

Answer: Option A

10. Who has been partnered with I&B Ministry to develop short videos
highlighting the role of women changemakers?

A. Netflix

B. Amazon Prime Video

C. Disney+ Hotstar

D. SonyLIV

Answer: Option A

11. What is the rank of India in the medal tally in the concluded Asian
Wrestling Championship 2022?

A. Fifth

B. First

C. Eighth

D. Third

Answer: Option A

12. Which company has become the first Indian company to touch the Rs 19
lakh crore market valuation mark?

A. Micromax

B. Adani Group

C. Reliance

D. Tata Industries

Answer: Option C

13. Kwar Hydro-electric project, which has been seen in the news, is
located in which state/UT?

A. Sikkim

B. Jammu and Kashmir

C. Gujarat

D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option B

14. International Girls in ICT Day 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. April 25

B. April 28

C. April 26

D. April 27

Answer: Option B

15. The annual World Day for Safety and Health at Work on which date
promotes the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases globally?

A. April 27

B. April 25

C. April 28

D. April 26

Answer: Option C

16. Who are the beneficiaries of the ‘PM SVANidhi’ scheme?

A. Adolescent Boys and Girls

B. Street Vendors

C. SHG Members

D. Lactating Mothers and NewBorn Children

Answer: Option B

17. ‘DIR-V Program’ aims to create Microprocessors and achieve Silicon and
Design wins by which year?

A. 2025

B. 2030

C. 2023

D. 2026

Answer: Option C

18. UNEP has named whom as the recipient of the Champions of the Earth
Award 2021 under the Lifetime Achievement category?

A. David Attenborough

B. Volodymyr Zelenskyy

C. Volodymyr Zelenskyy

D. Mia Mottley

Answer: Option A

19. Which country has allegedly deployed an army of dolphins to protect its
naval base?

A. South Korea

B. Russia

C. Australia

D. North Korea

Answer: Option B

20. Where will the 12th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade
Organization hold?

A. Dhaka

B. New York

C. New Delhi

D. Geneva

Answer: Option D